BuffeZone Pro 4.00 is available!

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Trustware, Dec 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Trustware

    Trustware Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    BufferZone Pro 4.00 is now available for download at http://www.trustware.com

    For existing customers, we are rolling the version gradually - so automatic updates might specify there is no new version.

    If wish to expedite the upgrade process - you can download the version from the website, and manually install it.

    The version content can be seen at : http://www.trustware.com/Version_Updates
     
  2. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    408
    Location:
    romania
    thanks for the update!is the pro version free for the home use?
    with v3 i had a problem: if i downloaded a file from the internet and tried to run it right away without refreshing the desktop, explorer encountered a problem and restarted, dr watson service started and kept my pc frozen. (win XP sp3 HE) is this problem fixed? i really liked your way approaching security but didn`t like that error over and over again...
     
  3. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I hope that they fixed that annoying almost-maximized-screen issue. You could see a small space between the bottom of the browser and the task bar. Not a huge deal just unpolished.
     
  4. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    This is a major version which includes Windows 7 and Vista 64 bit support, as well as several performance and stability improvements.
    Also included:

    Enhanced removable devices protection capabilities

    :thumb: :thumb:
     
  5. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Any ideas how to get sticky password browser plugin to work inside bufferzone?.It works fine from the system tray but not from the browser plugin within bufferzone.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
  7. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I tried it for the day. It still has some issues, i.e. I can't open my default browser sandboxed while using BZ.
    Also there's a compatibility issue with my using head phones or the laptop's speakers. With BZ this system doesn't work.
    Remove BZ everything works properly.
    It's a shame. I like what BZ brings to the table.
    Maybe just needs a little more developement.
    I'll check again around June.
    Happy Holidays.
    Hugger
     
  8. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    if ur are using sandboxie with bufferzone pro just add these files in Bufferzone pro trusted installers...;)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.gif
      2.gif
      File size:
      3.2 KB
      Views:
      903
    • 1.gif
      1.gif
      File size:
      18.9 KB
      Views:
      911
  9. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    703
    Hi

    For those of you that use Keyscrambler, the latter does not work correctly in Bufferzone. For, the most part EVERYTHING is scrambled when typing until you use the backspace key to delete. Then it works OK.

    Anyone else noticed this AND found a solution?

    Thanks

    TTerry
     
  10. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    I dont know if its any help ,but i got sticky passwords browser plugin to work by adding the .exe in BZ>configuration>advanced>advanced rules>interaction with bufferzone.I also put firefoxs plugin-container.exe in there too.
    Maybe the kyscrambler plugin might work if its put in there too?
    ellison
     
  11. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    703
    Hi ellison64

    Thanks for your suggestions.

    Unfortunately thet did not solve the problem
     
  12. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    hi terrywood no problem here when using Keyscrambler personal..
    I didnt add anything to bufferzone...
    Installed KS (Made No protection in bufferzone while installing) and restarted...;)
     
  13. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    nikanthpromod,
    Thanks for your help.
    However the bigger issue for me is the automatic switching for the sound system. It's touchy anyway and for now I'm just going to leave it alone.
    Enjoy your holidays.
    Hugger
     
  14. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    How to use its firewall?

    The default deny rule is changed (now for all ports), the default allow rule has been edited for chrome
     

    Attached Files:

  15. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    703
    Hi nickanthpromod

    I tried the free personal version of Keyscrambler (I was using the pro) but unlike you I still have the same problem of scrambled input.

    Any other suggestions

    Thanks

    Terry
     
  16. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    I guess its rules based and the deny all rule at the top should override the rules below it?..........EDIT....which doesn't work for me o_O
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011
  17. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Ellison,

    I just tried and it seemed to work. Could you try using the down arrow, to move the deny all below Chrome (or IE), to see whether it works for you?
     
  18. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    I moved the deny all above and below firefox and nothing happens here on w7 64 bit.Id like bufferzone if it was more reliable ,but at the moment ,its not reliable on my system,and the little bugs (or incompatibilities)are proving too much to mess with at the moment.
    ellison
     
  19. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    I think my system is also having some problems..
    Dont know whether its due to BZ pro or not!!
    :doubt:
    I didnt try the FW Feature yet..
     
  20. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Ive just left the one deny all rule in the firewall yet I can still surf with firefox from within bufferzone?.I may not be understanding how this thing is supposed to work.Also getting mix up of icons.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    this software needs a lot of improvement :doubt: .. im leaving it for now.. will try again later.
     
  22. CoolWebSearch

    CoolWebSearch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,215
    What do you recommend BufferZone or DefenseWall in terms of security or usability? Because I read you get bsods with Bufferzone with Google Chrome or something else, what about on clean system with no anti-virus or any other software program?
     
  23. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Well,

    I like BZ a lot, but the move to 3.0 (vista) also had its troubles, so problably the x64 V4 will have simular start up problems

    on my windows 7 x32 it worked ok.

    For x64 AppGuard + SBIE on x32 DefenseWall + SBIE to get simular protection (nice thing on BZ that is sort of DW + SBIE in one and it is freeware, pitty it is still buggy for x64 at the moment, but give it time)

    Regards
     
  24. CoolWebSearch

    CoolWebSearch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,215
    But supposedly, Bufferzone is not that good in security tests like DefenseWall or Sandboxieo_O
     
  25. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Where did you hear that? I've thrown a good amount of malware at bufferzone and its handle everything. Bufferzone is a good program. They just need to iron out a few of the bugs. I was in the beta for ver 4 and they didn't fix the border on firefox. When you maximize firefox you can see the desktop screen on the bottom. Really annoying. I can't imagine that they wouldn't be able to fix a small graphical problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.