Bork Tuesday, Any Problems Yet?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Daveski17, Nov 12, 2014.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, that is no error. If you search your computer for "amd", you ll find a bunch of files with that name.

    Bo
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,844
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    OK, thanks Bo. Good to know. :)
     
  3. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,173
    The cumulative update installed without a hitch and no issues observed. :)
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,003
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,057
  6. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,782
    Location:
    U.S.A.
     
  7. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,520
    Location:
    Slovenia
  8. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,782
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Minimalist, unfortunately, I run Win7 64-bit, and can not answer your question.

    Perhaps a Win10 Wilders member will respond to your question soon.
     
  9. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,520
    Location:
    Slovenia
    OK, thnx JRViejo.
     
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,003
    Are back again.
     
  11. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1,098
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    Yes, downloading kb4054517 cumulative, Adobe flash and Malicious Software Removal Tool now.

    :cautious:

    Edit: and failed on both machines. One took it when I restarted, the other had to get that kb from the Update Catalog. Now both are current. Something is off with my Ethernet but I've done everything humanly possible. The heck with it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2017 at 2:38 PM
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    All is well after updating Windows 10 1709 to build 16299.125. :)

    Bo
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,844
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Win10 1709 error 0x8024a105.

    I've never had any trouble with 1703 and earlier builds but 1709 has been nothing but a pain in my posterior.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,844
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It looks like only a restart was needed, which begs the question, why show an error code instead of just prompting me for a restart?

    Same thing on two machines.
     
  15. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,621
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Two Windows 7 x64 machines updated with no problem.
    I installed KB4054518 Rollup and MSRT.
     
  16. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,403
    Location:
    USA
    I could see that. I haven't had a lot of trouble updating 1709 but it did break a couple of machine trying to install it that are still stuck on 1703.
     
  17. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,864
    No problems on 7... updated and made my Macrium image... all is well.
     
Loading...