BootIt Bare Metal

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Hadron, Oct 21, 2019.

  1. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    What does it mean by a metadata restore?
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes, it's included in your license.

    https://www.terabyteunlimited.com/howto/howto-ifl-bootfile.htm

    Download from "Getting set up"

    The instructions in the web page are old. Basically you just need to add your name and key to setupifl.bat but look at readme.txt.
    Also, in setupifl.bat, add this line after @Echo off. It will be the new second line.

    cd %~dp0

    Then run setupifl.bat as an Administrator.

    Edit...I do the editing in D:\ drive as saving edits in C:\ drive can be a problem due to permissions. Then I copy the folder to its correct position in "C:\ drive". Then run setupifl.bat as an Administrator.


    C:\IFLBOOT will be created. Run the batch file contained in that folder.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2019
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    I did all that and run as Admin, but it didn't create that folder.
    So, I ran it normally and got this message.

     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    Do I need to have all these files and folder in a specific folder?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Do you have iflsetup folder in

    C:\Program Files (x86)\TeraByte Drive Image Backup and Restore Suite\TeraByte OSD Tool Suite Pro
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    No.
    OK, so I need to do that.
    I downloaded iflsetup.zip, and extracted it, but there was no iflsetup folder in there. The only folder in there was ifl_scripts.
     
  8. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    Do I have to create a folder and move it all to TeraByte OSD Tool Suite Pro?
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    iflsetup folder came from the zip. Do your edits before putting it in...


    C:\Program Files (x86)\TeraByte Drive Image Backup and Restore Suite\TeraByte OSD Tool Suite Pro
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Contents of iflsetup folder
     

    Attached Files:

    • ifl.png
      ifl.png
      File size:
      21.5 KB
      Views:
      5
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    10 to 0. England on top. Half time.
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I always extract a zip to a folder. I guess you didn't do it that way.

    All your files need to be in a folder named iflsetup.
     
  13. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    Mine doesn't have a folder inside except for iflscrips folder.
    That's OK, I'll put it all in a iflsetup folder.
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's fine. Then do your setupifl.bat edits as described above (cd %~dp0 and rego details)

    Then copy iflsetup folder to C:\Program Files (x86)\TeraByte Drive Image Backup and Restore Suite\TeraByte OSD Tool Suite Pro

    Run setupifl.bat as an Administrator

    C:\IFLBOOT will be created. Double click the batch file contained in that folder.

    If IFL loads to a black screen, let us know.
     
  15. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    Everything seemed to be going OK.
    It rebooted and I saw the TeraByte logo at the top of the screen.
    Down the right I saw Initializing > Done, Initializing > Done etc. I think Initializing Network > Done was the last one, then it went to a black screen with an underscore at the top left.

    It just sat there.
    I had to eventually hit the reset button.

    When I got back into Windows, I had no internet. I couldn't get it to work. I am typing this from another computer while my computer does a restore.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's not good. I've no idea why that happened.

    Some of us (me too) have seen that. The fix is to change Frame Buffers.
    When it boots to the screen where you select the video mode, type in 1fb (or 2fb if 1fb doesn't work) (just start typing as soon as you see this screen and then press Enter), (by default it automatically continues from the screen after a few seconds if no input).
     
  17. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    You mean after I see the underscore? Just start typing?

    As an aside.
    I just successfully restored my computer with Drive Snapshot.
    I always get this message after it completes.

    I just click OK and reboot and everything is fine. Do you ever see that message with Drive Snapshot?
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    No. On the very first screen of IFL loading. You see choices <1> to <5>. Ignore them and type 1fb. Then press Enter. You must start typing within a few seconds of seeing that screen. As soon as you have typed 1 the screen won't disappear.

    Never. That must have been frightening on the first occasion.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2019
  19. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    OK.


    And yes, it was frightening. :argh:
    But it happens every time. Or maybe it only happens when running it from IFW TBLauncher.
     
  20. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    I have made a shortcut on my desktop to Boot-IFW.cmd.
    What I was thinking of maybe putting an "Are You Sure?" Y/N.

    To prevent accidental restarts.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2019
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I just did a DS backup and restore of a Win10 partition from TBWinPE. No issues/errors.

    Is your Win10 partition the Active partition in Disk Management?
     
  22. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    Only the System Reserved partition is active.
    I have not changed it myself. See image below.

    Disk Management.jpg
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,551
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  24. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
    This is what MiniTool Partition Wizard shows.

    MiniTool Partition Wizard.png
     
  25. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,490
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.