BootIt Bare Metal

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Hadron, Oct 21, 2019.

  1. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    I just rebooted. Not working. Custom programs not displaying. Everything else is OK.
    Have you tried it from the C: Drive?
     
  2. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    One more reboot.
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I just tried it from the C:\ drive. All OK.

    Do you see the black Command window flash up for less than a second towards the end of the build?
    Are you using the info in post #75?
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Change 3 folder names or 2? What's the third?
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Custom_Programs
    Explorer++
    Snapshot
     
  6. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    So, let's get it right.

    Below C:\TBWinRE_files is a FileManagers folder.
    Below the FileManagers folder is a DS and explorer++_1.3.5_x64 folder.

    In the DS folder is snapshot64.exe and the other snapshot files that come with it.
    In the explorer++_1.3.5_x64 folder is Explorer++.exe and the config file.

    Is that how it is supposed to work?
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Correct. Good luck. Keep an eye out for the black window (brief) towards the end of the build.

    Edit.. I assume you keep using the same 333re folder. That's what I do. The new over-writes the old.
     
  8. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Yes, the command prompt window has been working.
     
  9. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Why do you think that the folders have to be so specifically named for it to work?
    Has the developer specifically coded it for those programs?

    Anyway, I will try it now. :thumb:
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    They were my names. After you get it working you can change the names to whatever you like. But you must have the corresponding names in each script.
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Yes, I have. I think I have it right all along.
    Rebooting soon.
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Not really. Your TBLauncher.ini and BuildScript.cmd were both incorrect.
     
  13. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    No good. I'll have to play around with it.
    Maybe my computer needs some load time. :isay:
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Not good. Can you try this to see if the files are really being copied...

    At the bottom of BuildScript.cmd type
    pause

    So it looks like this ...

    Code:
    echo BuildScript running...
    pause
    
    Run the build again and the black window will remain so you can check if the files were really copied. Press "Any key" to get rid of the command window and continue the build.
     
  15. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    It says 1 file(s) copied on each folder.
    It displays all the files, but below the list of files it says: 1 file(s) copied for each folder.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Thanks. So it's not copying all the files. That's what I saw when I was messing around with %ProgramFiles(x86)%

    Can you check TBLauncher.ini (in the config folder) to make sure you have %ProgramFiles%
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hadron, if you do have %ProgramFiles% there is another method to copy those files. The old way.
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I expect this to work and enable you to see your custom apps.

    double click tbwinpe.exe
    Settings, Script tab, remove the tick from "Use BuildScript.cmd"
    Settings, Build Options tab, put a tick in "Pause build before unmounting WIM file"
    click OK and continue with the build

    During the build you will see a small window called "Build Paused"
    Copy your explorer++_1.3.5_x64 and DS folders to...
    C:\TBWinRE_files\333re\mount\Program Files
    Don't stay in that folder. Get back to the 333re folder
    On the "Build Paused" window, click OK.
    The build will continue to completion
    run boot-IFW.cmd and you should see your custom apps
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2019
  19. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Yes, it has program files.
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I assume you mean %ProgramFiles%

    I'm going out for a few hours. Happy computing.
     
  21. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Yes. That's right.
    I am doing that method above right now.

    I see that the mount folder had both Program Files and Program Files (x86).
    I copied programs to Program Files.

    Rebooting now.
     
  22. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Not displaying in TBI Launcher.
    I can open up Command Prompt and browse to Program Files and execute both programs from there.

    I'll check TBLauncher.ini.

    When I build a working ISO and UFD, the path is Path=%TBDrive%\, but now on the C: Drive, the path is Path=%ProgramFiles%.
     
  23. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    OK.
    That method works. :thumb: Thanks, Brian.
    The only reason it failed on my first attempt is because I forgot to edit TBLauncher.ini and remove the old sub-folder path.

    Now, if I could only get it to work on one of my 2 backup drives D: or E:. Because if C: drive crashes, it's useless.

    This same method should work on another drive without changing anything, I guess. Path=%ProgramFiles% shouldn't change.
     
  24. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    I did a little test to see why the script wasn't working. I ran TBWinPE again and ticked the BuildScript again, and also left the pause on.
    The image below shows what is in the mount folder when it pauses. Two files without extensions with small file sizes. If you open them up, they are just like a text file.

    TBWinRE_Files Mount Folder.jpg

    Compared to manually copying them.

    TBWinRE_Files Mount Folder 2.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2019
  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm glad we finally got there. Nice.

    I saw the same "files" without file extensions when I tried %ProgramFiles(x86)%. Weird.

    If C:\ drive crashes you can't use Bootwim on D:\ or E:\ either because you can't get into Windows to run Bootwim. In this situation you need boot media or a TBWinRE partition on the SSD, booted by BIBM. If the SSD fails you need boot media and a new SSD.

    Edit... SSD/HD failures are rare. I'd do thousands of restores for software issues for one restore due to disk failure. Those thousands of restores aren't done using boot media.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2019
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.