BootIt Bare Metal

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Hadron, Oct 21, 2019.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Can you post your results in the TeraByte forum. Weird.

    Out of interest, double click makedisk.exe and make a UFD. Does it boot OK?
     
  2. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Here is an image that I found of my blue screen, except I wasn't given the "F9" option.

    Recovery.jpg
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Which OS do you have?

    Edit... I see, Win10.
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  6. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Deleted. :rolleyes:
     
  7. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,147
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @Hadron - I have a W10 System that exhibits that exact same error that you show. I don't know whether the situation is applicable or not.

    I BOOT into lots of resident ISOs and WIMs, not using BOOTit but using the normal W10 BOOT Mgr and EasyBCD. What I have discovered on a particular System is that at the time during the BOOT process when trying to access the particular WIM (or ISO), only the normal OS BOOT disk has been "discovered" at that time and any other disk on my System has not yet been discovered. This causes the exact same error you are receiving if your Partition D (as Brian describes) is on any other disk other than your OS BOOT disk. If that partition is on your OS BOOT disk then my description above doesn't apply.

    I've tried this on many Systems and it only occurs on one piece of hardware (HP ProDesk MiniTower)... all the others worked just fine. On that System I had to locate the "home" of the WIMs & ISOs to a separate partition on the OS BOOT disk itself (not on a separate disk)... that's the only way it would ever work properly. I've yet to discover the reason for the anomaly (non-discovery of other disks at that time in the BOOT process). Normal (multi-)BOOTing works just fine.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2019
  8. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Hi Frog.
    Yes, my D drive is a completely separate hard drive to my OS SSD.
    I would have thought that it would be the best way.

    Does everything still work OK if you transfer everything from the D drive to the operating system drive, the same drive that you are about to restore?
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hadron,

    I copied the TBWinRE_files folder to the C: drive.
    boot-IFW.cmd was edited to...

    Code:
    set TBIPath=C:\TBWinRE_files\333re
    "%TBIPath%\tbwinpe.exe" /bootwim "%TBIPath%\ISO\sources\boot.wim" /quiet
    I double clicked boot-IFW.cmd and Win10 rebooted into TBWinRE (IFW)
    I restored a C: drive image. No problems.

    You aren't in Win10 when TBWinRE boots.

    Edit... I also did this on a UEFI system and restored 4 partitions...
    ESP
    MSR
    Win10
    WinRE

    In IFW, only WinRE had a drive letter.

    In my MBR system, Win10 was assigned the C: drive letter in TBWinRE.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2019
  10. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Brian, I guess I'll have to try moving everything to the root of C: drive.
    If it works, I can just keep updating the versions there.
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    I just thought of something.
    When running TBWinPE/RE Builder, after I select TBWinRE and click Next, which option should I be using?
    Last time, I chose the first option (Create a TBWinRE CD, USB Flash Drive (UFD), or ISO File.). Should I have chosen the fourth option (Create Boot File TBWinRE.bin dor use with TeraByte's BOOTFILE Program.)?
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hadron, I hope Frog's advice works for you.

    Please let us know if you get into TBWinRE this time.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's the correct option.

    I'd just use the files you have built. Copy the folder to the C: drive. Or build again if you like.
     
  14. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Is _BOOTWIM correct?

    The script only references bootwim.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You can use any name you like. I added the _ so it is the first folder in D:\TBWinRE_files
     
  16. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Oh, yeah. :cool:
     
  17. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,147
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Once located to the disk the OS boot partition was on, all worked fine. I even hid the new partition the WIMs/ISOs were on once the BOOT was established and all worked very well.

    I have no idea what the issue is... it isn't a timing issue, it doesn't matter how long I wait at the BOOT menu it still never sees the other disks on my System at that point in the BOOT process. BiOS updates provided no relief.
     
  18. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    OK.
    I tested it and it booted, albeit slightly slower.
    Great work, guys.

    Just one thing is that my custom programs don't show up.
    Why would that be?
    I've checked TBLauncher.ini and ensured that my programs are there.
    Below is an example of a custom program in my TBLauncher.ini.
    Maybe I have to change the path. That path works fine booting from a UFD or Disc.

    [Menu_Item_11]
    Name=Explorer++
    Path=%TBDrive%\CustomProg\Explorer++\Explorer++.exe
    WorkingDir=
    Parameters=
    Icon=0
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hadron, good news.

    This works for me...

    [Menu_Item_11]
    Name=Explorer++
    Path=%ProgramFiles%\explorer++_1.3.5_x64\Explorer++.exe
    WorkingDir=
    Parameters=
    Icon=0

    Your Menu Item path is for a UFD. %TBDrive%

    Also edit TBLauncher.ini....

    FindBootDrive=0

    Boot time could be 8 seconds faster if it's not searching for a UFD.

    Edit... My boot time is 9 seconds.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2019
  20. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Brian, I have my custom programs in the ISO sub-folder as detailed in the TeraByte knowledge base. I used Method 2.
    C:\TBWinRE_Files\333RE\ISO\CustomProg\Explorer++\Explorer++.exe

    Regarding FindBootDrive=0.
    Don't I need it on?
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I use Method 3. The Custom files will be in the WIM. I don't think your files will be in the WIM.

    My setting is FindBootDrive=0
    because you aren't looking for a Boot Drive.
     
  22. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    I have also done the same for Drive Snapshot.
    Maybe I should install Explorer++ and point it to the installed folder like you did. Same with Snaphot.
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    My Snapshot...

    [Menu_Item_12]
    Name=Drive Snapshot
    Path=%ProgramFiles%\DS\snapshot64.exe
    WorkingDir=
    Parameters=
    Icon=0
     
  24. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Can I just use % variable path?
     
  25. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    OK.
    I'll have change it a bit and not have the custom programs under the ISO folder. I thought I may have been able to point to it.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.