Booting A Restore on an External Drive...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by The Sand, Jul 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I spent the weekend setting up CCCloner (The equivalent of Acronis for Mac) on my sisters Mac. With that program the clones (or restores) are bootable (if you have a bootable external drive - I made sure I bought one - a LaCie.)

    I thought that part was very cool - Booting the clone as validation.

    Is that possible with Acronis?? Is it possible to boot my restored image on an external hard drive??

    I have never had a restore failure with Acronis (and I have various Builds and Versions running on 4 different computers) and have no reason to believe my validated images aren't good. I just thought booting the clone and or restore was totally cool.

    Sandy
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Not technically feasible in the Windows world, though some have reported doing so. Reason being you have to have some way of loading the usb drivers before the usb drive is able to boot. At least I think that was the main stumbling block.
     
  3. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Okay, thanks for clarifying. CCC doesn't have a "rescue cd" though which I thought was weird. Yes, you can boot your clone but no rescue CD - I guess you can't have everything... but one can always dream!

    Take care,

    Sandy
     
  4. james21

    james21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Posts:
    14

    How do you boot the clone if it doesn't boot with the external?
     
  5. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I guess that would fall under..."troubleshooting" ; )

    (That didn't happen to me though - I was able to boot it.)

    Sandy
     
  6. james21

    james21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Only wanting to know for further reference. ;)

    Not sure I understand. While my Windows is running, can I restore a fresh copy over it as easy as that?
     
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    YOu can't restore windows sys files while the fiels are in use. It's a major acheivement that you can now backu them up while they are in use. Bust restoring them while in use, that will have to wait for the next Windows OS.

     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    BTW, Sandy, I looked up the Internet to see what was the latest on booting Windows from a usb device and found this:
    http://www.ngine.de/index.jsp?pageid=4176
    Apparently it is not that difficult to do ... the main criteria is to have a motherboard that allows booting a usb device, which I think most new m/bs do.
    There are a lot of steps to go through, but it doesn't seem too involved. Still requires a fair amount of time though and may not be something for the fainthearted.
    Maybe one of the gurus here can attempt it and let us know the result.
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    There's some posts on how to do it on the forum here- check the stickies
     
  10. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Wow! I will check it out and give it a try... no harm in trying.

    If you had a BartPE or VistaPE and a bootable clone on an external drive how cool would your life be!

    Thanks for the info :)

    Sandy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.