Bootable Rescue Media

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by buzzmag, May 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Acronis TI 11 - 8053 Rescue Media. Is this is a joke? I now have 10 coasters and still can't get the disk to run the rescue program when booting from the recovery CD. Restoring from within windows is fine but when your system is really zapped you're in trouble. Why can't Acronis fix this problem? I do have the iso they had me download. It worked at first but that that has also stopped working.

    ~Off topic comment removed. - Ron~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 15, 2008
  2. Aussie42

    Aussie42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    64
    I have been using TI 9 for nearly 2 years and its rescue CD works great for backups, restrores and cloning. I suggest you might have a compatibility problem with your hardware, try testing one of your "coasters" on other computers.
     
  3. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Aussie42,

    I didn't have any problems with Acronis TI 10 or previous versions. All booted as required. This seems to be a version 11 problem. I tried the CDs in my laptop and other desktop all running version 11 and none would go past the startup screen and there was no keyboard or mouse function.
     
  4. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    I've used bootable Recovery CDs, version 11, on at least three desktops and one laptop, no problems. Maybe you have some piece of hardware that is not yet covered by the drivers in the Recovery CD.

    However, I'm suspicious that maybe you have some hardware problem, since you wrote that "It worked at first but that that has also stopped working."
     
  5. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    tuttle

    I have Acronis installed on two Dells and one HP running XP or Vista. The recovery disc stopped working on all of them. I can understand a hardware problem on one PC but not all three.

    The disc that stopped working isn't one I created with Acronis. None of these work. It's from an ISO file Acronis tech support had me download because the discs made from within Acronis didn't run.

    I had to burn another disc from the ISO and I hope it doesn't crap out like the last one.
     
  6. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Hmm. If the disk works and then later stops working, there may be something wrong on your PCs. A CD isn't a hard drive: its data don't suddenly change. It either works or it doesn't.

    If it stops working, then perhaps something something has changed on your PCs, or maybe the CD-R media has gone bad. Make sure you're using good quality brand name CD-R disks.
     
  7. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, sure all three PCs have a problem. Fix it ~comment removed. - Ron~ Acronis. I'm not the only one with this problem. Look around and do a search. The forum has plenty of others with the same problem. Why should I have to use VistaPE to fix an Acronis problem? Is it a problem with Vista and SATA drives? I don't know. Acronis are the 'experts' and should be able to fix the problem. I know and appreciate that you are trying to help tuttle but this is too musch BS.

    Acronis WAS the premier app for imaging but too much bloat has screwed up a good thing.

    Is it too much to ask for a boxed version to work as advertised?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2008
  8. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    If you were never able to use the rescue disk, then that would be one thing. The fact that you say that the disk works and then later stops working, and when you burn a new rescue disk it works for a while and then stops working, is suspicious.
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    If you can consistently create bootCd that works for at least one restore and then stops working, the problem is more likely a fault in your hardware. If you can't get ATI 11 BootCDs to successfully do even one restore, that's a diff matter and the prob is more likely the loader or the drivers on the bootCD.


    If you're primary goal is to get up and runnig with the program, then VistaPE or BartPE are the easiest ways to go. If you're willing to invest more time, Tech Support probalby can send you any of several diff iso files and one of them will probably work.

    Alternatively you can do free trials of other backup progs--diff backup progs have difficulties on dif hardware so what moght not work for you might work for other sna vice versa.

    Some of us have tried other and have stayed with the other product; some of us have tried various progs ,including ati11 and gone back to ATI10.

    sh
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello buzzmag,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    On a side note, we may suggest you to use CD-RW media till the bootable media compilation that works for you is found. That way you'll avoid using a number of blank CD-R disks.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  11. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Marat,

    My apologies to Acronis and others who tried to help. Just a bit of frustration on my part. I burned another disk from the iso Acronis furnished and it appears to be working. Tried a number of starts on three PCs and all ran as they should.

    Knowing Acronis does their very best to fix problems, I'd be interested in learning when a solution is found. Many have suggested I had a hardware conflict and I suspect they are correct.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.