Bootable Rescue Media (Boot Disc)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Freth, May 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Freth

    Freth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I've tried using the bootable rescue disc. I get the selection screen to load True Image or boot Windows. When I select to load True Image it goes to a scree with Acronis on it and says, "Loading, please wait..."... then the next line says "Disabling IRQ #18". After that it does nothing. I've waited for at least 5 minutes for something to happen. Any ideas what might be causing this? Am I not waiting long enough? I know software is running because I can press CTRL-ALT-DEL and it brings up a message that it's killing the processes.
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What version and build of True Image are you using (the one you made the rescue CD with)? Help /About lists the version and build number.

    Have you tried the suggestions in the sticky message at the top of the forum with the title Read Before Posting? Especially this one:

    "Please boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc (the full version) and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears. After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, please modify it in the following way:

    quiet acpi=off noapic

    and click on the OK button. That should allow you to use Acronis True Image in some special cases."

    You are very smart to be testing the rescue CD before you need to use it. :)
     
  3. Freth

    Freth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    John,

    It's the latest build. I just purchased it today (about an hour ago).

    I tried the above but all it does is changes the IRQ it's disabling from 18 to 3. I've been scouring the forums and haven't found anything that pertains to this.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2009
  4. Freth

    Freth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I turned off the quiet and saw the messages it's spitting out. It appears to be trying to read a disc but it's stuck in a loop because it's seeing an I/O error.
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Try contacting Acronis tech suport and see if they can provide a custom boot disk for your system. The chat system seems to be the most effective way of contacting them.
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It might be lack of Sata drivers on the Rescue CD. Does TI work if you launch the software from within windows?
     
  7. Freth

    Freth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Yes, it works fine on in Vista. I did send some pics of the screen along with a description. I haven't heard anything back yet and it's been about 24 hours. I may end up using chat instead.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Freth,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Products

    Please provide us the serial number for your Acronis True Image program via PM so we can give you ISO image of Acronis bootable disc which will solve the issue.

    As workaround you may try downloading Safe Media from your account under Registered Products. Create new Acronis bootable disc using it and see if the issue persists.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  9. Freth

    Freth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for the response. I went ahead and e-mailed support earlier and had been working with them. I tried the multi-option ISO they sent me and ended up having to use BartPE to create an Acronis plug-in version, which works fine. I may try the Safe Media method, just to see if it works any different, but it wasn't a problem with burning the ISO, it was that the disk drivers would hang trying to detect my Western Digital 250gb HD.

    At any rate, support has been very helpful in getting everything running for me. I am very happy. :)

    Regards,

    Freth
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.