boot.ini help

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by iceni60, Oct 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, my boot.ini looks like this:

    [boot loader]
    timeout=30
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn


    i have one HDD and it has two partitions. should i change it to this?

    [boot loader]
    timeout=30
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS <-------changed to a 2 on this line
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn

    thanks.
     
  2. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i'm impatient. i'm going to try a reboot. if i don't come back it means i can't boot and i don't have a D drive ATM to fix it so i'm stuck :mad:
     
  3. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    STOP !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! iceni60 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    PLEASE don't be impatient !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    NO !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    As all know, I have only W98SE.

    BUT PLEASE have for example a look here:
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000492.htm

    What does it say about partition(1) ?

    So for heavens sake: if your OS is on partition 1, then do NOT change like you did.

    Oh dear, I hope I am not too late.......:doubt:
     
  5. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Dear iceni60,

    If you're not sure about what you're doing, then do not do it in such circumstances !

    I hope others with more experience with NT-2000-XP will also jump in !!!
    Please guys and gals !!!
    Please correct me in case I was wrong !
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2005
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Correct FanJ, ;)

    With no additional OS's installed using one physical drive Ice, keep your setting at ONE.
    Two additional links for reference ....

    ht*tp://vlaurie.com/computers2/Articles/bootini.htm

    ht*tp://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmc_str_masc.asp


    The RC as an added OS on my system ....
    Edit: Funny :D .... mine doesn't match the option from vlauries (possible typo?). There's more to it than I can understand at the moment, info dealing with ARC paths and drive controller's, so maybe both of our's (vlauries and mine) are correct? Comment's anyone?
    Other issues aside, running like a top! :cool:

    PS - Easy FanJ, Ice know's exactly what he's doing :D:-* dont'cha buddy?


    GF
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2005
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi GF,

    Thanks for jumping in ! :D

    ;) ;) ;)

    Oops, I hope so ...

    Warm regards, Jan.
     
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Howdy Jan, :)

    Hey, anytime for Wilder's own *Prince of Download's!* :D
    Ice bring's much to the table here, and friendly to boot! :cool:

    What happened there champ? What'choo up to?


    GF :ninja:
     
  9. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    errr, thanks for the help Jan and GF, but you were too late, it did reboot with those first setting, still with an error, then i changed them again and editted the second line thats when it wouldn't boot. the recovery console wouldn't work so i couldn't re-edit the boot.ini, i then tried booting from knoppix but i still screwed it up. oh well, at least i have a new DVD rewriter now :D it's going to take me a day or two to reset my system. i think i might be abit more patient in future :p thanks again :)
     
  10. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Sorry Ice for the troubles :doubt:

    I do hope that you will be able to set up things right again ....!

    Warm regards, Jan.
     
  11. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, Jan. yes i have all the security and media/radio players set up again. i needed to do a reinstall and i think that was in the back of my mind when i did it. thanks, Jan. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.