boot.ini help

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by iceni60, Oct 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, my boot.ini looks like this:

    [boot loader]
    timeout=30
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn


    i have one HDD and it has two partitions. should i change it to this?

    [boot loader]
    timeout=30
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS <-------changed to a 2 on this line
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn

    thanks.
     
  2. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i'm impatient. i'm going to try a reboot. if i don't come back it means i can't boot and i don't have a D drive ATM to fix it so i'm stuck :mad:
     
  3. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    STOP !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! iceni60 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    PLEASE don't be impatient !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    NO !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    As all know, I have only W98SE.

    BUT PLEASE have for example a look here:
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000492.htm

    What does it say about partition(1) ?

    So for heavens sake: if your OS is on partition 1, then do NOT change like you did.

    Oh dear, I hope I am not too late.......:doubt:
     
  5. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Dear iceni60,

    If you're not sure about what you're doing, then do not do it in such circumstances !

    I hope others with more experience with NT-2000-XP will also jump in !!!
    Please guys and gals !!!
    Please correct me in case I was wrong !
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2005
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Correct FanJ, ;)

    With no additional OS's installed using one physical drive Ice, keep your setting at ONE.
    Two additional links for reference ....

    ht*tp://vlaurie.com/computers2/Articles/bootini.htm

    ht*tp://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmc_str_masc.asp


    The RC as an added OS on my system ....
    Edit: Funny :D .... mine doesn't match the option from vlauries (possible typo?). There's more to it than I can understand at the moment, info dealing with ARC paths and drive controller's, so maybe both of our's (vlauries and mine) are correct? Comment's anyone?
    Other issues aside, running like a top! :cool:

    PS - Easy FanJ, Ice know's exactly what he's doing :D:-* dont'cha buddy?


    GF
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2005
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi GF,

    Thanks for jumping in ! :D

    ;) ;) ;)

    Oops, I hope so ...

    Warm regards, Jan.
     
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Howdy Jan, :)

    Hey, anytime for Wilder's own *Prince of Download's!* :D
    Ice bring's much to the table here, and friendly to boot! :cool:

    What happened there champ? What'choo up to?


    GF :ninja:
     
  9. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    errr, thanks for the help Jan and GF, but you were too late, it did reboot with those first setting, still with an error, then i changed them again and editted the second line thats when it wouldn't boot. the recovery console wouldn't work so i couldn't re-edit the boot.ini, i then tried booting from knoppix but i still screwed it up. oh well, at least i have a new DVD rewriter now :D it's going to take me a day or two to reset my system. i think i might be abit more patient in future :p thanks again :)
     
  10. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Sorry Ice for the troubles :doubt:

    I do hope that you will be able to set up things right again ....!

    Warm regards, Jan.
     
  11. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, Jan. yes i have all the security and media/radio players set up again. i needed to do a reinstall and i think that was in the back of my mind when i did it. thanks, Jan. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.