boot error before disk clone could start

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ksheppard68, Jul 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ksheppard68

    ksheppard68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Ti 10 will not let my OS restart. the system was rebooting to do a disk clone. This what I get when XP restarts.

    ##########################

    Acronis Autopart

    Setting Letters: ( which says 100%)

    Sync With OS: ( which says 100%)

    Completed

    ###################

    Then the OS just hangs. So is there a way to stop TI from loading, so I can get back to my OS?
     
  2. thecreator

    thecreator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Baltimore Co., Maryland USA
    Hi ksheppard68,

    What type of Hard drives are installed?
     
  3. ksheppard68

    ksheppard68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I have a 20 GB Seagate and I was going to clone it to a 100 GB Maxtor
     
  4. thecreator

    thecreator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Baltimore Co., Maryland USA
    Hi ksheppard68,

    I was unclear. What type of Hard Drives are in your system? IDE, SATA, RAID, USB Hard Drives? Firewire Hard Drives?
     
  5. ksheppard68

    ksheppard68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    k, All Drives are IDE
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ksheppard68,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please perform the cloning operation using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media. Please notice that it's strongly recommended to remove one of the drives before booting after cloning to prevent Windows becoming confused with two identical system drives.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. ksheppard68

    ksheppard68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    My system does not boot, it gives me the screen that I put in my original message. As it stands right now I no longer have access to the OS on that drive. Do you have any other suggestions, maybe one where I can bypass the cloning (as it keeps trying to do it, but hangs)?
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ksheppard68,

    Please try booting into Windows safe mode and re-doing the clone operation.

    If that doesn't solve the problem, please fix your hard drive's MBR either by issuing "fixmbr" command in Windows Recovery Console or using one of the methods described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please also create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer in question from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  9. ksheppard68

    ksheppard68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    My machine hangs and will not boot in to safe mode. I have done fixboot and fixmbr and it does the same thing. What I would like to know if there is a way to stop TI from running any commands, this needs to be done command line, as I can no longer access my OS?
     
  10. windsorv8

    windsorv8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I have had the same problem with Vista, a bit luckier as my system will still boot. I have uninstalled and reinstalled TI10 to no effect. Have now upgraded to TI11 still not fixed it would be good to have a resolution of this.
     
  11. windsorv8

    windsorv8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I ran the boot repair options available using bootrec.exe including completely rebuilding the BCD, no difference. o_O
     
  12. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    This article may help solve your problem http://icrontic.com/articles/repair_windows_xp.
     
  13. windsorv8

    windsorv8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Similar process to what I have used, except that it is designed for XP. So probably not much help thanks.:)
     
  14. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Actually my comment was intended for the thread starter who is running XP.
     
  15. windsorv8

    windsorv8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    The problem (at least on my machine) was an autopartnt entry in the BootExecute registry entry at the following address.

    Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager

    Apparently the BootExecute should only under normal circumstances contain:

    autocheck autochk*

    my one had:

    autocheck autochk* autocheck autopartnt

    removing the extra "autocheck autopartnt" has fixed the problem.

    Setting a system restore point before doing this would be strongly advised

    It worked for me - no guarantees for anyone else use at your peril:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.