Boot Disk Failure

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mdubin, Mar 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mdubin

    mdubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Using Bootable disk, system boots to the screen where you can select to boot to either Windows or Acronis True Image (full). After selecting True Image screen turns Black and nothing else happens. Have to turn comuter off in order to recover. Happens with either the original installation Disk or a Bootable Disk made via the program. This was just an attempt to check out the boot process.
    MLD
     
  2. mdubin

    mdubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Need to add a bit more------I do get an Acronis True Image" Splash screeen. After the screen sits for a few seconds it then fades to a nice pure black.
    MLD
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    What version and build of TI are you using?
     
  4. mdubin

    mdubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for the reply (in more ways then one)
    I am using the "Home 2009" version of TI. After reading your answer I went through the process of modifying the Linux Kernal Command line as specified in the troubleshooting instructions------and it worked!
    The system booted up into Acronis (Full) and all of the functions appeared to be working per design intent.
    I repeated boot process several times with both the the original installation disk and the one that I made and it worked each time. I also rechecked the the Linux Kernal Command line several times and modification that I made was no longer there--the only thing in the line was "quiet". At the momenmt, each of the bootable discs seem to work OK without the command line modification---I neglected to see if I can boot into Windows--
    Can you explain why the bootable disks now work normaly?
    mdubin
     
  5. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I am not a Linux expert and cannot say why it works, but if you search this forum and/or the internet I am sure you will find the answer, more to the point you can add the Linux commands to the CD when you burn it so you don't have to add then every boot.
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Well, odd things happen. If both CDs now boot your system without any modification of the command line, then life is good.

    Check the build number of the TI Home 2009 you are using. The latest build is 9709. If you don't have that build, download it and burn a new CD. It's necessary to make a new CD each time you update TI.

    Now that you can boot from the Rescue CD, there are a couple of more things to do to ensure that you can actually restore a backup.

    1. Confirm that you can see all your hard drives, both internal and external. Don't rely on the drive letter (C:, D:, etc.) but check the name the drive has. Linux may change the drive letter order, but the names will be the same as in Windows.

    2. Validate the full image backup you made in Windows while booted from the Rescue CD.

    3. Create a new full backup while booted from the Rescue CD and validate it.

    4. If you want to be 100% sure, do a test restore to a spare hard drive in place of the original hard drive. Not many people ever do this, but it's the acid test.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2009
  7. mdubin

    mdubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Well, success didn't last too long. The boot problem reverted back to the black screen. However, went through a live chat and end result was
    1. Cannot make the command line permenent
    2. Tech gave a link to an ISO file to download.
    3. Downloaded and burned to a CD. When going through the boot process different command line choices come up and allow you to select the the one that "worked".
    I will look and see if my build is the latest, if not will go along with your suggestions
    mdubin
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mdubin,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Download Safe Version of Acronis bootable disc from your account and try it. You can also use BartPE bootable disc as worksaround.

    To create BartPE bootable disc with the Acronis True Image plug-in you should download PE builder from the following link

    For additional information about BartPE, please click the following link

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.