Boot Disk Doesn't Work

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by buzzmag, Jan 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Running Vista Home Premium

    Tried to restore a drive. Boot disk started but after the re-boot all I could get was to the Acronis start screen. I couldn't select an option using the wireless mouse or keyboard. Tried USB mouse but that didn't help. I tried making a new disk with all necessary options but same problem. Any ideas?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    By Boot Disk, do you mean the Acronis bootable Rescue CD? During the Restore process there is no reboot called for. Only after the process is complete then you reboot the system with the Restored drive as the bootable system drive.
     
  3. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    DwnNdrty

    Thank you but I think my question should have been more explicit. The problem is I zapped by operating system and can't boot into windows. I thought running the boot disk would permit me to restore the image stored on an external drive. Acronis starts but, as I mentioned in my first post, neither the mouse nor keyboard can be used to pick an option.

    Does this help?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You might try checking the BIOS for a "Legacy USB" setting and enable it (or disable it) and see if that helps.
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    When booting from the Rescue CD, all the functions can be accessed by a combination of the Tab, Spacebar, and Arrow keys ... at least that is the case with ver. 9. What version are you using?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I think the problem is that on the first menu that loads where you can select TI Full, TI Safe, Windows, etc., the keyboard and mouse is not working so nothing can be selected or even started.
     
  7. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    DwnNdrty & MudCrab

    I'm using version 11. No combinations of keyboard options moves the cursor.
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Don't look to move the mouse arrow with the keyboard. Look to see how the various buttons are made active - the dotted line around the button?
    The Spacebar usually is used to put a check mark in a box, if needed.
     
  9. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    Nothing I do makes any option active. There is no dotted line around any button. I've tried with 3 different boot disks but had the same problem.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    buzzmag,

    Has the TI CD ever worked properly in your computer? Mouse and keyboard?

    A workaround is to put your HD in another computer where the CD does work. Restore the image on your external HD to your HD in that computer.
     
  11. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Hi Buzz, i assume your PC is quite modern, mine isn't, my wireless keyboard and mouse plug into PS2 type sockets and work anytime even without their (logitech) software installed. I don't know if PS2 sockets are even used anymore or why they are called PS2 in the first place.

    I always have a bog standard mouse and keyboard to use in case I spill my beer over everything. Do you have ANY other bootable disc you could use just to see if something works if nothing else - if your drive is already trashed you are going to need to reinstall anyway.
     
  12. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    sparkymachine

    I tried the Acronis Boot Disk in the CD built into my PC and an external USD CD with the same result. No way to start the program.



    Brian K


    This was the first time I tried to use the boot disk. Ran it in my laptop to test it and it ran as required. Looks like I have a PC problem.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    buzzmag,

    Your BIOS, wireless (USB) keyboard and mouse don't want to play with the TI CD.

    Did MudCrab's suggestion of "Legacy USB" help?

    Restoring in another computer will work.
     
  14. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Unfortunately it seems so. Luckily for me I have a friendly PC maint/repair shop on my doorstep ( well may be 200 yards away) - it might be worth taking it to a small place to have things tested rather than call someone out or start replacing things.

    I say luckily for me cos I live in the middle of nowhere, just happens to be a small shop with a guy who does good business in the hills here.

    Good luck anyhow.
     
  15. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Sorry, in addition buzz.
    So you have not tried to boot or can't with any other CD?
     
  16. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    I can boot with the Vista reinstall disk and it runs. Problem is I can't reinstall because Vista now tells me it can't find a suitable hard drive to install to. Sounds like the hard drive died. It's a new PC and Dell just sent an email telling me they agree to an in home replacement by their tech.

    Thank you for trying to help.
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    buzzmag,

    Please let us know the outcome.

    Can you see the HD in the BIOS?
     
  18. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    ok well hope they get it sorted and you are welcome. It all goes in the mix, at your expense this time (time and all that anyway). S**t happens.

    Keep us posted ok :) :)
     
  19. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Sorry Brian, i should have mentioned you in my replies, I could only compliment what you and others said :cool:
     
  20. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    sparkymachine & Brian K

    Thanks again. Thought you might be interested in how the problem started and hope to make it a short story.

    I was restoring an image and there was a very short power outage. As you know, it's not possible cancel or stop a restore. When I tried to re-boot... nothing was left. The hard drive was wiped and possibly damaged. At the time I thought I could run Acronis from the boot disk but as you know that didn't work. Tried running a re-install but Vista told me no can do on the C drive. Tried a repair and thru the Command Prompt was able to start the "Recover" partition but that stopped and all it told me was there was an error with no details. Now it's up to Dell to fix it.
     
  21. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Yes, sounds like a trip to the repair shop is required. Sounds like some electrical damage to something could have happened.
    It must be very annoying because you would have thought you could at least begin to install something from scratch.
    Let us know how it goes.
     
  22. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    When you have the computer up and running make sure that the TI rescue disk works correctly, as you have found out it is too late when your hardrive dies, if not try the fixes outlined in the stickies at the top of this forum, if these don't work contact Acronis Support who may be able to provide you with a iso that does.

    Alternatively create a BartPE or VistaPE disk and see if they work, as they use Windows they should. For information on creating either of these search this forum.
     
  23. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    como,

    I did test the disk when I made it and it worked. I guessing that the power outage zapped everything on the hard drive.

    I do have a BartPE disk but that doesn't work either. All I get with that is an "MBR Missing" message.
     
  24. thecreator

    thecreator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Baltimore Co., Maryland USA
    Hi buzzmag,

    I think the problem is that a secondary copy of the Master Boot Record was created. The Acronis Disk Director Suite 10 only sees one Master Boot Record.

    I have used BootItNG and it can see more than one Master Boot Record at a time. You need to delete the secondary copy of the Master Boot Record.
     
  25. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    I'll try BootItNG but don't hold out much hope. As I mentioned earlier, the C drive was wiped clean.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.