Boot CD not loading

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by vukodlak75, May 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vukodlak75

    vukodlak75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Posts:
    32
    I have the latest version of Echo Workstation. I can backup great within Windows. I tried booting off the recover cd and right after the menu (to choose between full or safe) I'll choose full and the screen goes blank and stays like that. I have two hard drives as RAID 1 (Intel® Matrix Storage). I unplugged all my periphials and still doesn't work. I have a usb mouse and keyboard (which I remember back in TI6 caused me problems).
    Some info below:

    BIOS Date: 11/12/07
    BIOS Type: Unknown
    BIOS ID: Intel Corporation DG33TL
    BIOS Version: DPP3510J.86A.0305.2007.1112.1145
    OS: WinXP SP2
    CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz 2200 Mhz MAX: 4000 Mhz
    Memory Installed: 2048 MB
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    You might also want to try the usbmouse=off parameter if you have a mouse problem.
     
  3. vukodlak75

    vukodlak75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Posts:
    32
    I bookmarked that page now and printed it out.
    I will try tomorrow when I get to work and get back to you all.
    Will TI see the usb keyboard?
    We just got this system a few days ago and really need to test a restore before it goes into production.

    Thanks
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    With USB mice and keyboards, it depends on the chipset and how well the Linux drivers support it.

    If you have problems, check the BIOS for a "Legacy USB" setting and try switching the mode to see if it helps.

    TI works fine with my USB mice and keyboards.
     
  5. vukodlak75

    vukodlak75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Posts:
    32
    This works, thanks for the tip. What does this do?

    I have read through PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST link and I guess I need to contact support to get this automated (so I don't need to remember to keep doing it ;)).

    But I will take a wild shot and edit the f11.cfg file on the boot cd.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2008
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    As far as I know, the parameters tell the Linux kernel to disable the Advanced Configuration and Power Interface and the Advanced Programmable Interrupt Controller.

    ---

    I don't think you can change the parameters on the CD. Editing the f11.cfg file won't make a difference. I've even tried editing the configuration files in the ISO and it didn't work. I think just changing the file's size causes a problem (won't finish booting).

    If you create a bootable flashdrive, I'm pretty sure you can edit the parameters in the configuration file on the flashdrive.

    Otherwise, you are stuck with having to get an ISO from Acronis that has the parameters included.

    This is one feature from TI 11 that would be nice to have in Echo Workstation.
     
  7. vukodlak75

    vukodlak75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Posts:
    32
    Support respnded and gave me a link to a iso containg a newer kernel and updated drivers. <--Yet to be tested.
    I also made a USB recovery disk and edited the bootwiz.cfg <--That worked like a charm, thanks.
     
  8. vukodlak75

    vukodlak75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Posts:
    32
    Works great and was told that the next build will handle my pc just fine :).
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That's good news. Thanks for posting back.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello vukodlak75,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are glad to hear that your issue has been solved and you can use Acronis True Image successfully.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.