Bluetooth Keyboard and Mouse

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by DDCchik, Mar 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DDCchik

    DDCchik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    39
    I recently installed a Logitech bluetooth keyboard and MX1000 mouse (used all my Christmas gift vouchers :'( All went well for a week. Then neither the mouse or the keyboard worked properly. The mouse just won't work. The keyboard is intermittent.

    Then I got a Processguard message that "an attempt was made to load something early in the boot up events and it stopped it" (that's not exact). I think what it stopped was the mouse or keyboard or both. Either the bluetooth driver or the Logitech drivers are not getting on with Processguard. It can't tell me what it is that it has stopped. That message didn't appear until I installed PG 3.3. So I'm guessing there's some association. I haven't installed anything else.

    In sheer frustration I went back to my old wireless keyboard and mouse to make the computer usuable. I've only just worked out that I don't get that message or the problem using this keyboard and mouse - the wireless connection is PS2. So the bluetooth keyboard and mouse start very early in the process and this could be the problem as the bluetooth transceiver is USB.

    Has anyone else run into this or found an answer.

    For the time being I'm going to uninstall PG 3.3 and go back to 3.150 until I can find a resolution to this problem. I really liked my new stuff :(
     
  2. some made up name

    some made up name Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Posts:
    60
    So the logs don't tell you what is being blocked from who? (global hooks and install driver are probably the most likly in this case)

    Also ... was the message something like "Unable to ask user"? If so go to the security tab and be sure to change those, only really need to change them if you want to stop them, but it should get rid of that warning ;)
     
  3. DDCchik

    DDCchik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    39
    Unable to ask user sounds familiar but when I check the Security tab there is nothing listed for the time and date of the problem.

    In fact there is nothing listed on any of the logs that is helpful in tracking this down.

    I think I'm planning to changeover to the bluetooth keyboard and mouse again tonight or tomorrow when I have time to stuff around. I'll remove PG altogether to make sure it works then go back to working on PG.
     
  4. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    You could always put PG in Learning Mode, shut down, install the new keyboard and mouse, and reboot with PG in Learning Mode. That should permit any new drivers/services to start up. After that, take PG out of Learning Mode. Just one approach that usually works for me.
     
  5. kampsk

    kampsk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    33
    Should work but make sure (block global hooks and block rootkit/drivers/service installation) are both unchecked as this sometimes can keep the devices from loading.
     
  6. DDCchik

    DDCchik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    39
    I think that is what is happening. PG 3.150 was installed when I installed the keyboard and mouse originally with no trouble. PG 3.3 would seem to have more powerful anti-rootkit tools. If I install with global hooks and block rootkit/drivers/service installation unchecked, I have to check them eventually which will get me back to where I started.

    It's a bit like "Keyboard Failure Press Any Key" :)
     
  7. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I have a logitech Bluetooth DiNovo Media Destop and MX 900 mouse set w/setpoint 2.22.124 software, the software is crap. I get a lot of pairing errors when I connect the keyboard to the control hub. But getting back on topic. The software puts a hook on the keyboard so I just put PG in learning mode when I have to upgrade the software which is not offen, the last time the upgraded the software was 1 year 4 monthes a go.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2006
  8. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Learning Mode when the problem occurs, repeat the action to make it get learnt :) should always work because PG is designed to let you TELL IT what to do.

    It is ok to install some things, like Logitech software in this instance with PG DISABLED. Once it works fine, then enable PG fully, enable Learning Mode, reboot once and use the mouse and keyboard a bit. Disable Learning Mode.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.