block sites via host or router ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, Dec 15, 2015.

  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    Hi
    i want to block several sites

    i asking if blocking sites via host is the same thing to block via router ?
    i mean adding the site is blocked router list is blocked for every applications ,isn't ?

    adding sites in the router block site should be more secure , the host file could be changed by malware

    what do you think about it ?

    thanks
     
  2. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Router s firmware can be vulnerable as well
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    hi
    thanks i know about router firmware is vulnerable
    but is the same bloking sites in the host files and router block list ?

    thanks
     
  4. amarildojr

    amarildojr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,963
    Location:
    Brasil
    What exactly are you trying to achieve?
     
  5. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    1,622
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Yes, it can be done on the DNS level as well. Particularly, I have had a great setup with OpenWrt on several of my routers for a few years now and it works wonders.
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    hi
    sadly i have not openwrt installed , i have the last version of the netgear firmware
    so i could be safe , additing links
    thanks
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    hi
    i used the host files to block many sites , just wonder if the router block site work exatly like additing webpage in the host file
     
  8. MisterB

    MisterB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Posts:
    1,103
    Location:
    Southern Rocky Mountains USA
    The router will be more secure as long as the router is secure. It also works for all the computers connected to the router so you don't have install hosts files in multiple computers. I can put a much bigger list in a hosts file however and putting the domains in the router is a bit more work so I would only put the worst offenders in the router. A lot depends on the router and the firmware.
     
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    hi
    i tried to block a site , but i can ping it
    why ?
    is the host file the only way to block a site ?
    thanks
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,865
    Location:
    Australia
    I've tried blocking facebook.com and facebook.net in my Netgear router but it didn't really help. I blocked them (+ others) with OpenDNS and that did work, FYI. ;)
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    how can you did it?
    can you explain ?
    please?
    my ip is not static!

    thanks
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,865
    Location:
    Australia
    Neither is mine. ;)

    You would need an account with OpenDNS, which is free, then you would need to install OpenDNS Dynamic IP updater client. Once you have your account you can go in to your settings and select whatever categories you want blocked and / or add the domains you want blocked.

    It's not terribly complicated really.
     
Loading...