Blank screen need help

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by kizakisu, Jul 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    on my optiplex gx 620 as soon as i started it it will load the dell part but then after that there is nothing therejust a blank screen i can't even go to safty mode can some one pls help me
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  3. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Well i was trying to install vista and it did not go right then vista was restoring my windows but it didnt so when it rebooted it came to a blank screen its a mini tower comp


    i don't have a restore cd or anything that came with the comp can you pls help me and i can't send it to dell
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2007
  4. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Two, maybe three or more question's. Were you here (Wilder's) on a system capable of burning cd's (another XP would, convenient)? If asked do you know how to change boot order in BIOS? Was system restore enabled the last few time's it successfully booted? Vi$ta attempt, from cd or net dwnld? Answer ALL please.

    Steve
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2007
  5. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    no i was not here yes i do know how to change boot order (well i am kinda sure ) i do it is system set up yes system restor did work befor and it was net download i was suppose to burn it to a cd and a use it but i didn't i just mounted it and it started and in the middle of set up it did a restart so it can finish the set up and i guess i could not find the info it needed so it siad vista died not work then it was retoring my settings and it reseed my comp but it cam to a blank screen and now i am stuck so any soulutions


    do you think that i can just buy a new hard drive and replace that one you think it will work


    i am still wonder if this is a hard drive problem i wonder if i can erase it and start widows over is that posilbei don't mind starting over i can always get the stuff i had back
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2007
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Change boot order, got it.

    System restore was enabled, check.

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++

    Is the system your currently on XP and does it have a drive capable of burning?

    "Do you think that i can just buy a new hard drive and replace that one you think it will work?"

    This would take more time to answer. Stick with the above for the moment, OK.


    Steve
     
  7. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    well it was xp and it does have a burn drive but i amnot able to use it i am useing the other comp right now i am not even able to get to a logon part
     
  8. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    the only thing i am i able to do on that comp is change boot order go to setup and when i unplug my hard drive it wants to reinstall windows xp but then say it can't find a hard drive but when it is pluged in it does not show wndows istall
     
  9. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    "Well it was xp and it does have a burn drive but i am not able to use it i am useing the other comp right now i am not even able to get to a logon part."

    It's obvious your's isn't available. The above in BOLD is what? XP, Win2K, other? With that, a plan change .... you'll instead need access to either a floppy or flash drive. Yes, no, which? Does your BIOS have the ability to boot from flash?


    S
     
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    One more thing .... don't be in a panic! Whether it get's fixed today, tommorrow, I'm sure isn't going to matter much. Asking what to do when you don't is simple. Investigation, followed by formulated direction take's time.

    Steve
     
  11. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    it xp but there is a diff this is xp home and the other xp prof and flash i no but floppy i think i can mange to put a floppy drive on this comp mybe andi have another comp it has a floppy drive so is the one that isd broken but it is win 98
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2007
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    XP Home is fine. Can you format the flash meaning, lose whatever might be on it? My thought's moved to flash because the system that you can't get into might need a driver you would be unable to install at the moment. Go into your BIOS and get back whether it can boot from flash or not. We'll take it from there.

    S
     
  13. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    i went to my system set up all was there is boot from cd and boot from floppy
     
  14. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    well i am not really sure of what you mean o_O
     
  15. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    If there's anything on your flash drive can we make it go away? I have a floppy hooked to my laptop but was unusable before first installing a driver. No driver aboard the ailing system, no floppy access unless you let me know you've booted from floppy on that system before?

    In BIOS .... you will have listing's for cdrom, hd, floppy I would think. How about usb?
    Oop's, missed two post's back.

    Plus, the system that's down and the one your on .... both sp2?


    S
     
  16. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    i am not sure about the flash drive part but it can't boot from a usb it say usb floppy and usb cd-rom i never botted from floppy befor but that comp has allways had a flopy and can boot from one


    sp2 hmmmm i dunno
    well the comp i am on right now is sp2 but i am not sure a bout the other one i am guessing it is
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2007
  17. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    What? You don't know!? :D Your's have IE7 installed? The one your on enter sysdm.cpl into a runbox.

    S
     
  18. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    yea it has sp2 but the other one that is down i dunno and on both of then no there is no e7 on it i herad that had problems so i dele it
     
  19. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    *Oh yeah, don't uninstall app's .... DELETE'EM! <---- Joke buddy :eek::D

    You do have at least one floppy disk we can work with, right?
    Before proceeding, test it's ability by creating one of these - http://www.computerhope.com/boot.htm#71

    Boot off it, let it settle to an a:\ prompt, then eject, and finally ctrl+alt+delete for a reboot.
    Leave me a yes/no then I'll go ahead and prepare a download with direction's for later on sometime.


    Steve
     
  20. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,073
    If you have not previously formated your hard drive and you are willing to lose any data you now have on your computer. I believe you said you can always get your data back. Some Dells has a restore partition that is accessed at boot-up by holding the <Ctrl> and <F11> keys and then releasing both keys together while booting. This is done just after the F12 prompt. This will destroy all data currently on the computer and restore it to the date of purchase.
     
  21. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    hmmm i have no floppys with me but i might try what tgell siad
     
  22. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    So be it.

    Steve
     
  23. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    well i did not get what tgell siad but it didn't work well i do have a floppy disk but i does not work
     
  24. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,073


    http://www.goodells.net/dellrestore/dellmbr.htm
     
  25. kizakisu

    kizakisu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    ok ummm

    Place diskette in the computer.

    Open My Computer, right click the A: drive and click Format.

    In the Format window, check Create an MS-DOS startup disk.

    Click Start
    \

    ummm how can i get to my comp and the start menuo_O
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.