Blackscreen after Acronis Loader

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by spontan, Sep 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spontan

    spontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,
    I have this Problem:
    Wen i try to restore my Backup, the PC starts and the Acronis loader..... shows up ( so far so good ) and after a view seconds i hear a sound like my Monitor goes to sleep or so...an now i get a blackscreen and it does nothing.
    The same happens with Secure Zone and F11.
    I made a boot disk with Acronis, and with the Boot disk it works Properly. :thumb:

    I hope some of you can Help me.

    BTW: I think it could be a Linux Hardware Problem

    Now my Stuff:
    Windows Vista / Kernel 6.0.6001
    Acronis True Image 11
    No USB Devices right now

    Greetings Spontan :cool:
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2008
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Not likely to be a Linux hardware problem, otherwise it would be the Rescue CD that would hang. And in fact most users have the problem the other way around - with the Rescue CD and not when starting from within Windows.

    I don't know the solution but someone else will come along to offer one.
     
  3. Alwill

    Alwill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Had the same problem recently when endeavouring to restore within Windows with V11 (Build 8053); successful solution as suggested by Acronis Support, was to upgrade to Build 8101 which had just been released.
     
  4. spontan

    spontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hello Alwill,
    Thanks for your Replie, but it still sucks :thumbd:
    I got now ( Build 8105 "German Version" ) installd and still got the same Problems.
    I need still Help o_O

    Regards Spontan :cool:
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2008
  5. Alwill

    Alwill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Sorry I'm unable to offer any further help apart from suggesting you check to see whether you have the latest German version and if you have, advise Acronis Support of the problem and seek their assistance --- I've found them most helpful :thumb:
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    spontan,

    What build is the on the TI boot CD that works properly?

    Does the 8,105 build TI CD work properly?
     
  7. spontan

    spontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I did not test yet, if the boot CD with build 8.105 work properly.
    I still work with the 8.078 build version boot CD, this one works properly.

    I will test the 8.105 build boot CD this evening, and let you know what happend.

    Greetings Spontan :cool:
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2008
  8. spontan

    spontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,

    also succsess with Boot CD Build 8.105 :)
    And also still the same Problems with the software :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.