BlackFog Privacy

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by liba, Feb 2, 2018.

  1. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,809
    BlackFog Privacy 4.9.1 Released (December 30, 2021)
    Website
    Download
    Changelog
     
  2. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    416
    Location:
    California
    Please note if you have an older MS Redistributable, such as 14.28 or earlier you might need to reboot after the update so the new runtime loads correctly.
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,557
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Darren,

    As soon as BF upgrades on next restart my machine goes to a black/blank screen after entering my password. It has happened twice now after restoring a backup.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,557
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That's three times now! Darren, please pull this update. My PC is now unusable.

    Thanks.
     
  5. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    No problems here, Krusty. Two machines.

    Not a good way to end the year. :cautious:
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,557
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Happy New Year Wilders'!

    Thankfully I have the Enterprise Console so can disable auto-updates. I don't know why the update doesn't like my machine, or vice versa, In any case I didn't try my laptop. My current 'net connection is hit and miss currently, with mostly a miss. Normal download speed is 0.2 -> 0.3 Mbps, and I'm just not in a situation I can download potentially crippling updates. It may also make it difficult to troubleshoot.

    Great start to 2022 indeed!
     
  7. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    747
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    yep, unfortunately it won't install on its own again, I got the update window appearing once, OS armor blocked something (a bat file and oddly enough minutes later also a powershell process trying to grab something from the Internet) and had to manually uninstall and install new version.
    The install of new version process isn't ideal, when I disabled OS armor and tried to auto update again it said I have the latest version which isn't true, had to do a manual thing again
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,557
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    An update.

    I thought as I have a little more time today (1st of January, 2022) that I'd try unistalling 4.9.0 first. THAT in itself resulted in the black / blank screen after logging into Windows.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,557
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    My problem could have something to do with Simple Windows Hardening. It also explains why my browsers failed after upgrading.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,557
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Disabled Software Restriction Policies in Simple Windows Hardening and my nightmare went away. Problem solved!
     
  11. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    416
    Location:
    California
    @Krusty, Thanks for the update yes the hardening app does some restrictions that block the driver entirely.

    @lucd It does actually update the main engine, its just that the old client is still loaded in memory so the about screen will not reflect the new version until your machine is rebooted or the app is quit and started again. Not a lot we can do about this in 4.x series, but we have some changes coming to 5.0 that will fix that.
     
  12. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    747
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    Hej Darren , thanks, are software changes also taking into consideration stegomalware? It cannot be stopped or hard to do so by traditional anti-malware so I am thinking perhaps BF is best at this kind of attack since it monitors outbound traffic?
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2022
  13. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    416
    Location:
    California
    Correct, in fact we built the app early on to work against these types of attacks that are getting even more common. They all need to exfiltrate, so we have a very high hit ratio on these types of attacks.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,557
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Email from BlackFog
     
  15. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    747
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    so my GF android is disconnecting often and thats why blackfog is always off
    could you do something to prevent that? like make it switch on at reconnection
     
  16. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    747
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    what about Pegasus and similar would you be able to stop that remote connections?
     
  17. JOHNoff

    JOHNoff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2021
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Europe
    Hi,
    on my galaxy a21s with android 11, it happened too that BF did not start at first internet connection, despite everything was right in the BF settings. Simply i did not see the BF to be connected with vpn key icon above. I would like to see BF to act like a firewall, data is still getting out somehow. I got december update for my other smartphone (galaxy a22 5g) . I keep an eye on free space changing. At the time while phone got the update there was 43,5 GB of free space available. After one day it dropped to 42,4GB. Despite i am behind RATtrap firewall i am loosing 100mb of data especially if i am connected to 4 g mobile connection. One day it is 42,5 GB of free space, and next time i was connected to 4 or 5 g internet connection there was a drop to 42,4 GB of free space available. I have done nothing on the phone that this data would drop in such way. Like i said i have lost 1 gb of free space. What is that data and where it will go at the next system update or when google app or any other google app get its update??

    And with each day i am more convinced that Black Fog Privacy is not protecting android devices as it should. At least not protecting us from google doing bad things!!
    I would uninstall BF privacy, but there is no better solution right now.

    So, Developers of BF, start thinking!!
     
  18. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    747
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    was anybody able to play games with BF?
     
  19. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    747
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    I am gettig illegal process execution when opening services, services.exe Parent explorer.exe, anybody else with this problem? It is blocked under execution tab
     
  20. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    416
    Location:
    California
    @JOHNoff Google have been making some major changes lately to try and bypass many layers within the system to allow data to flow back to their servers. We capture most things but its a game of cat and mouse to stay ahead of things like encrypted DNS etc. We have some new solutions coming out this year which I think you will enjoy. Our developers are heads down for the next major release so you will see some announcements soon.

    @lucd Explorer should never be a parent of services.exe which is going to be a problem. This normally indicates a hijacked system. So the bigger question is how is this happening on your system? Is the explorer parent in a valid location systemroot? It sounds very odd unless you have specifically modified your base OS.
     
  21. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    747
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    right , it only happened once. Would it be nice BF allowed to see location of spawned illegal processes. There're certain undocumented behaviors of this spawn , eg.

    winit.exe > services.exe > svchost.exe > explorer.exe

    this is legal but rare and undocumented by MS
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,557
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've just noticed that unless I select Automatic or Off in Android's Private DNS setting I get a message that it can't connect. If I disable BF I can set Quad9 (dns.quad9.net) and it connects fine. Is this expected? Is there a work-around?

    Android 11.

    Thanks.
     
  23. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    747
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    on Android you need to turn off private DNS thats all I know

    and 1 programme only for filtering
     
  24. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    416
    Location:
    California
    correct guys. We are about to launch a new edition from Android as well.
     
  25. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Can I use (AdGuard) VPN With BFP? If so, do I need to make any exclusions ... if so where?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.