BlackFog Privacy

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by liba, Feb 2, 2018.

  1. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    UK
    I've experienced this. A computer restart or shut down and restart of the prog seems to kick start a sync and update the preferences.
     
  2. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    You're right, a restart fixed it.
     
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Are any of these particularly redundant? CanvasBlocker, or any others? Just trying to eliminate any slowdown, Firefox seems to be using more CPU.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  4. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    407
    Location:
    California
    Nice pickup. Yes the console wasn't updated with that feature yet. They will update that today. A couple of things to note on the E Console.

    The console controls all the settings for the app and the app pickups them up when it first starts, after about a minute and then checks in every 6 hours to see if they have been changed. If you want to settings to get picked up immediately you can click "Help - Update" and that will force the collection of the settings.

    Hope that explains it.
     
  5. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    :thumb:
     
  6. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    407
    Location:
    California
    I will look into some of these apps for you, some of which I am not familiar with and let you know on the crossover. But remember 90% of these plugins use JS, so they are going to be real CPU hogs. We started BlackFog to consolidate all these things into 1 app. While we may not be 100% across all features of all these tools yet we plan to be soon. I am sure this forum will also keep us honest.
     
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Once again, thanks. I may also create a new Firefox profile with as few add-ons as possible to eliminate any unnecessary 'JS hogging', but would still appreciate any feedback you may have. :thumb:

    I have to say I am impressed with the program so far. Clearly a lot has gone into it already. :geek:
     
  8. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    UK
    Well, something very strange has happened to the level of reported blocks and threats here. As you can see from the graph the level has dropped off a cliff, coincidentally since upgrading to v3.3.2?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    407
    Location:
    California
    It reads from left to right, so the most recent will be to the left, so its a rolling 7 days. I would expect the most recent will rise throughout the day depending upon what you are doing of course. We also keep adding new blocks as needed. We added at least 50 more over the last 48 hours alone.
     
  10. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    UK
    I'm aware of that Darren but I posted about this 5pm my time and the drop in hits, for my usual browsing, just looks odd. I'll keep an eye on it.
     
  11. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    407
    Location:
    California
    I think what is happening here is as follows. If we block an Ad then we actually place it in a pipeline for faster blocking in subsequent requests. So I suspect it is not counting it if it is from that pipeline. I will have someone fix that if thats indeed the case. It will still be blocking ok, its just not being reflected in the stats you are seeing.
     
  12. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    UK
    You could be right Darren. It's certainly blocking ads on my regular sites which is why I was puzzled by the stats.
    Regards
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,008
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Paul, are you testing that under the trial or have you paid for your sub?
     
  14. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Left BFP running overnight.

    This am the taskbar icon was red, the client 'Network ...' panel shows Protection Inactive, and a Privacy Clean was in progress. Not sure what caused this, I do not see unexpected events in the console. I did something (Help>Update, I can't remember?) and got the alert 'Policies enabled - Policies have been ENABLED again for your protection'.

    But 'Network ...' panel still shows Protection Inactive, and a Privacy Clean is still in progress. Guess I need to restart.

    Observation: On this machine, on the client 'Network ...' panel, the scroll bar does not work, I can't see bottom two blocks.

    Edit: I see the Privacy service was stopped, restarted, it stopped again after alerting for a known appdata exe, whitelisted that and restarted service again, seems to be OK now.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  15. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Hi Krusty, PM'd you.
     
  16. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    UK
    Back to normal. The UI has logged more ads in the first hour this morning than it did for the whole of yesterday.
    Regards
     
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Day 2 of using BFP and Firefox high CPU usage seems less of an issue now, especially when not using Sandboxie. Maybe the latter, or some interaction with BFP (?), was causing it yesterday.

    Edit: Not 100% sure yet, but using browser Sandboxie'd does seem to 'constipate' the system :confused:. Dunno if there is a logical explanation for that.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Just checking it's not something on my machine (maybe Cookie AutoDelete add-on) ... the console logs you off after a while?

    Also, just for info, got a HitmanPro.Alert alert during a Privacy Clean, even though I had excluded BFP in HmP.A: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...iscussion-thread.324841/page-589#post-2737423

    Edit: @mood rightly said secure deletion caused the HmP.A alert: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...iscussion-thread.324841/page-589#post-2737430. I see DoD 3-pass deletion ticked but greyed out in client, but is there an option to get around this in the console, don't see it?
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  19. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    407
    Location:
    California
    Couple of answers for you. You are using the E console, so those settings will get pushed to client and you have Network Locked on so that will prevent the options from being changed by the client. This is designed for big orgs so that people cannot shutoff the protection. There are a few other options like that available on the console too. Forensic Locked is the option to unlock the DoD option.

    If you want to grab the settings on client immediately select Help > Update. Thats forces the collection of new settings.

    You should never need to restart service actually, as long as you just whitelist within app (or another security app try to stop BF).
     
  20. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks Darren, I understand that.
    Ah OK! Maybe even 1 pass may trigger HmP.A alert ...
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,592
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks for the info. I would advice you to make this all more clear on the BlackFog Privacy website. But certain things are still not clear to me. BFP blocks malware from connecting out, but what if some RAT has injected code into the browser allowing them to bypass the firewall? Have you guys made a blacklist of IP addresses used by malware? Also, I assume you guys use an URL filter to block access to malicious websites right? What if some user is tricked into downloading ransomware via email, how will BPF block it from encrypting files?
     
  22. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Something is killing the service overnight, and in the morning I see the red icon. No messages that I can find. Restart service or machine, and it's OK.

    Will try and isolate which security app could be doing this. I have whitelisted BFP in EAM, and HmP.A, but forgot about NVT ERP. Have whitelisted there now, will see ...

    @cruelsister Good to see you here! :)
     
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I continued to get HmP.A CryptoGuard alerts, presumably due to secure deletion, until I unchecked 'Clean browser on Exit'.
    Strangely, I got the alerts on opening the browser, not exit (maybe Sandbox browser contents were still there after system restarts without closing browser ...).

    Wondering about possibility of requesting Surfright to consider making an exception for BFP DoD overwrite OR maybe BFP could allow 'Clean browser on Exit' with normal, not secure deletion, to prevent this alert? Also if this applies to 4-hourly scheduled cleans also ...

    Edit: Seems it does, as I had a Cryptoguard alert, presumably due to a scheduled Privacy Clean, and the red taskbar icon, and the client 'Network ...' panel showing Protection Inactive, when returning to my laptop after a few hours.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  24. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,519
    Location:
    Paris
    Darren- BlackFog is touted (among other things) as protection from ransomware and Miners. Would the 30 day trial version include this protection?

    Thanks,
    Meghan

    (Hi Paul- Thanks! Please note that I deleted my previous post as I made assumptions based on too small of a data set.)
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,008
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi cruelsister,

    The trial is fully functional. #65
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.