BlackFog Privacy

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by liba, Feb 2, 2018.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,056
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Updated here without issue, Darren.

    I haven't seen any YouTube or Google image search blocks for a while now. :thumb:

    Congratulations on posting the 1000th post in this thread. :)
     
  2. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    europe
    Hello daren,
    I hope you are well ;)

    I use desktop wallet from ARK (https://ark.io/)
    I have to disable the suspicious addresses module (direct ip) in order to use the wallet.

    Is it planned in a future update, please, to be able to allow a trusted application within the Suspicious Addresses module ?
    Thank you in advance.

    Best Regards.
     
  3. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    334
    Location:
    California
    @acidking: Yes you can already whitelist the IP and it will be ignored. Just go into the ALLOW option and put in the IP instead of a domain. It works with both. There are actually a number of hidden features we have like this to solve such edge cases.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2020
  4. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    258
    Blackfog is blocking logins on several websites, an example is NFL gamepass.com and also vids on many pages like ESPN and others. If i put BF into installmode all is fine, it's a little annoying though ass i then either have to wait 15 minutes for protection to enable or reboot. :)
     
  5. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    334
    Location:
    California
    @Sir Percy please send examples via PM and I can share them with the dev team. If we know about them we can solve them.
     
  6. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    382
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    could you add support to brave? or is it the chrome option enough for the privacy cleaning to work? (I don't think so)

    also is there an option to clear events, I can see the main GUI window that blackfog stopped 16 profiling ips, I installed an antitracking app on top of blackfog and I want to see if I am still being tracked, thus reset the events/Main GUI in blackfog back to 0
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2020
  7. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    europe
    Hi lucd,
    Daren shared a tooltip ago
    You can crtl+r to reset statistics on the main GUI
    br.
     
  8. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    382
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    Thanks that works great, there should be a short introduction on how to use the software and its features (if the user wishes it), 3-4 introductory pages with the option to skip, I've seen it in some software and it is great if well implemented, that and the installer x64 vcredist dependency fix
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2020
  9. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    334
    Location:
    California
    @acid king: Impressive you know some of the secret codes. Spot on. You are only the second person to ask for Brave support, but we will take another look. No app changes will be needed, just rulesets as we added some baseline detection in previous releases just in case.

    @lucd: Yes we do have an option to read the guide int he help menu, but its getting complex enough that we may need to do more as suggested. This will be even more important as we move to 5.0.
     
  10. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,147
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    @Darren Williams: Just got this Threat Detection:

    Anonymous network detected

    Unsafe connection to 163.172.60.25. Blocking. Process -> onedrive.exe Port -> 22067 PID -> 11756


    Can't quite recall exactly what I was doing at the time, but can you throw a little light on what this is, or could be?

    Edit: I am wondering if it could be due to a syncing program, Syncthing, that I have recently started using.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2020
  11. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    334
    Location:
    California
    So this means that one drive tried to use a direct IP address for its connection rather than a domain based one, which is always suspicious. No legit company should be hardcoding IP addresses into apps anymore as thats the first clue that its a potentially malicious. Let's see if it happens again.
     
  12. X9X

    X9X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Europe
    I just purchased 1 year license for my laptop and was wondering that does BlackFog work properly with VPN?

    I have license for VPN software and was thinking if i can use it with BlackFog.
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,056
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
     
  14. X9X

    X9X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Europe
    Thanks :)

    I tried to search for this info, but didn't go that far in this thread.
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,056
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  16. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    382
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    I had adguard previously on android, I know these are two different programmes but they are not so different as far as ads go
    blackfog make my Internet much more snappy, everything loads faster, I noticed immediately
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2020
  17. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    334
    Location:
    California
    @X9X Yes you can happily use BlackFog with your VPN, for example when using it to connect to a corporate network etc. Just be aware that the VPN is sort of redundant if you are just using it for anonymization purposes as BlackFog does this for you without the overhead and more importantly without sending data to another provider. BlackFog was actually designed so that no data leaves your device and so you don't have to worry about VPN hacks.
     
  18. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    382
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    VPN services have difficult time analyzing traffic usage with blackfog the limit set by some VPN is not recognized, ie limit 5gb and still u can download 20gb, or the VPN counter acts in a weird erratic fashion, it's not bug just a feature:)
     
  19. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    334
    Location:
    California
    What a lovely feature :). Always leave it to the users to discover something new.... Nice work.
     
  20. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    382
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    Hi, do I need to enable vpn option for android to get the most out of blackfog?

    does vpn allows app filtering like in adguard?
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2020 at 8:36 AM
  21. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    334
    Location:
    California
    @lucd Yes you do and it works across the entire OS.
     
  22. PwT

    PwT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2020
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Derby UK
    Just a point, I use Brave Browser, it's actually my default & favourite browser :):)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.