BlackFog Privacy

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by liba, Feb 2, 2018.

  1. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    europe
    Server Error: 500 Response: Server Error
    :thumbd:
     
  2. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    California
    Very odd Percy. Next time if you could send us your crash dump and we will look at it.
     
  3. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    California
    Dragon and Acid king need to allow access to our geolocation servers which are: geo.blackfog.com and geo-ir.blackfog.com (if in Europe).
     
  4. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    266
    Will do :)
     
  5. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    europe
    @Darren
    privacysvc.exe has access to internet
    geoip.blackfog.com (from ireland) appears in Host Traffic (i m in Europe)
    I dont' see any geoip-ir.blackfog.com sorry

    It seems to work at first
    i have some filtering from Advertising (kind of ***.disqus.com)
    But once "Server Error: 500 Response: Server Error" appears
    then nothing happens and BF seems to be in carafe

    br.

    p.s
    How does BlackFog behave with dns over https (doh) ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2019
  6. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    California
    We should be working fine over dns over https as we do this a lot in testing. I would like to know what the connection is when it gets a 500 response.... is it pointing to your DNS server or one of ours. ie. What is it doing exactly. Our servers are responding well. All we should be doing is looking up ip addresses via geoip.blackfog.com and this is via a simple HTTP. Everything else runs over HTTPS.
     
  7. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,227
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    The Android app does not seem to crash as far as i can tell.
     
  8. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    California
    Acid King the only thing we can think on your 500 server error is that your machine is blocking access to the rules server which is at updates.blackfog.com.

    It is a https server that is authenticated so that unless your system allows that it wont load the rules and therefore wont block anything. You should notice that it hits this server 60 seconds after it starts and then every 24 hours to check for new rules. If any of these files are damaged on your deployment then that would explain it. What you can do is delete the rules under \ProgramData\BlackFog\Privacy\ then select update to download them again from the app.
     
  9. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    europe
    @Darren Williams
    Thank you for your attention..
    I tried to clean rules under \ProgramData\BlackFog\Privacy\
    but it doesnt help for my case..
    maybe my system is broken with too much tweaking/test & i need to reinstall windows ..
    I already have Heimdal Thor Premium Home and HitmanPro.Alert and Glasswire for some security
    I had no problems before update v4
    I especially liked the fact that I had filtering for advertising undetectable at the network layer level and some extra protection from BF

    br.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2019
  10. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    California
    I suspect something is just blocking access to our servers, such as the other security tools you have. We changed the techniques we use in 4.0 so it is lighter weight. But they are so low level (kernel level) that the other security solutions may not like it. We are intrigued though as to what it is... so happy to work with you in solving it so we can write up a knowledge article for it in case others come across it.
     
  11. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    europe
    @Darren Williams
    ok i think i found the problem. Maybe It was HitmanPro.Alert
    No problem server without HitmanPro.Alert at the moment.
    Blackfog v4 with new techniques low kernel level seems to be incompatible with some mitigation from HitmanPro.Alert

    br.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2019
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,359
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Strange. Maybe with the the production version ...

    But I am running HmP.A v3.8.0 build 849 CTP2 alongside, all mitigations enabled, including CryptoGuard v5, with no problems.

    That said, like all other security softs, I have excluded all BF executables in HmP.A Exploit Mitigations>Applications. Have you tried that?
     
  13. HansF

    HansF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    @Darren Williams
    I'd like to purchase a license, but credit card is the only payment methode. No chance to get one on another way?
     
  14. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    europe
    @paulderdash
    Thank you for your comment.
    actually I didn't try to exclude bf executable in hitmanpro.alert before to remove it (thats sounds interesting to test)
    i still have some "Server Error: 500 Response: Server Error" ..
    Maybe it's a coincidence but it seems to work better without hitman
    I observe more events in ad filtering and profiling

    I noticed on bf v4 installation that pre-requisite download & firewall configuration occurs
    so maybe i need to investigate about it on my system for more stability

    br.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2019
  15. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    California
    Aside King, yes the prerequisite is a Windows 2019 runtime for c++ which might explain it if you didn't allow that. The firewall rules also allow BlackFog to connect to the update server, again another important piece.
     
  16. HansF

    HansF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    @Darren Williams
     
  17. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    europe
    ok server error 500 is gone after reinstalling the windows system
    just a cryptoguard mitigation from hitmanPro.Alert on PrivacySvc.exe

    edit: some server error 500 again ... i just installed oracle virtualbox..
    after uninstall virtualbox 6, no more server error 500
    Strange...
    edit2: error 500 after 60 minutes without vbox :(
    (maybe HitmanPro.Alert)


    Thanks for the support anyway and congratulations again for your wonderful cyber security protection
    Waiting for the forensic cleaning timer adjustable now (4hrs 8hrs 24hrs) ^^


    br.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2019
  18. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    California
    Interesting. We will test HitmanPro as well. Certainly not something we are doing. Someone is getting in the way. And yes we have the adjustable cleaning on the list.
     
  19. HansF

    HansF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    Thank you for your proper answer, @Darren Williams.
     
  20. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    California
    Sorry Hans, missed that. No we have no way of doing another payment method right now as the backend system is setup for global use with a credit card.

    We do have a distribution network though. Where are you located? Perhaps we can refer you to one of our partners who can probably do it another way.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2019
  21. HansF

    HansF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    I am located in germany, but i would probably not be able to redeem the 'wilder' coupon with a partner of yours. Right?
     
  22. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    europe
    Hi Darren,

    Good to know that you testing BF with HimanPro.Alert

    Thank you for futur adjustable cleaner ^^
    Have a nice week/end

    br.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2019
  23. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    California
    Hi Hans, we have 2 distributors you could use Convena (convena.com) or RedEagle (redeagle-it.de). Just ask them for a discount and we will honor it on our side.
     
  24. HansF

    HansF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    Thank you, but i can't find anything about or related with BlackFog Privacy on these websites.

    EDIT: OK, on convena.com i was able to find this: https://www.convena.com/en-gb/about-convena/news/new-distribution-agreement-with-blackfog

    ...but only with the help of google.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2019
  25. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    California
    Both are new in Germany, so please call them.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.