Black Square in System tray Instead of NOD icon

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by rheumatoid, Feb 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rheumatoid

    rheumatoid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Norwich, U.K
    this has started happening quite frquently. am using XP pro and latest NOD32 but can't work out why it has started happening. any ideas?

    Thanks

    R.
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Can you try the following:

    Please download a FRESH copy of Nod32 from www.nod32.com

    Uninstall your current version.

    REBOOT your Computer.

    Remove the Eset Folder from C Drive> Program Files.

    Install the FRESH copy of Nod32 that you downloaded above using “Typical Settings”.

    Let us know how you go…

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi there


    I also had this happen recently but on just the one occasion so far. As far as I remember, around the same time, NOD said something about Control Centre Profile had changed o_O

    Also, I noticed last night that my Control Center icon had disappeared from the system tray.

    I'll wait and see if either happens again and then I guess I'll follow Blackspear's advice.

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  4. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    That happened to me about two months ago. I just double clicked on a file, I don't remember which one. I think it was the Application NOD32 Kernal Service and rebooted. If it hadn't have worked I would have come here. I am on Windows XP Home SP2
     
  5. Upasaka

    Upasaka Guest

    I have seen this now and again, I reboot or go to start menu and click on Nod and it is cured.

    Is it NOD or Windows system tray playing gameso_O?
     
  6. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Does this only happen with XP ? I'm using Win 2000 Pro SP4 and never encountered any issued like this. Also its strange how all of a sudden this is occuring with XP users, has there been XP updates recently that could of changed this ?
     
  7. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    well, let's wait...perhaps Blackspear method worked. And this is my oppinion also. :D
     
  8. Upasaka

    Upasaka Guest

    XP Home on both my machines, and have seen it on both.

    I have noticed this happen now and then ever since I started using NOD three years ago but it has never been a problem,NOD is still running and control centre can still be called up from the black/blank box.

    It is an infrequent event and I have seen reference to this problem with other software and there were posts last year on the CNet forum and I think on the MS XP forum .
     
  9. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    I have seen this now and again - normally fix by a reboot
     
  10. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Me too. I noticed this too at least two times in my XP Pro SP2 machine.
    I noted also that sometimes try icon doesn't appear. The strange thing is that when NOD CC doesn't appear, VCool icon doesn't appear too! And when I start Windows and NOD CC icon appear, VCool's icon appear too. In simply words, sometimes both icons appear and sometimes both icons doesn't appear.
    But it doesn't care me because when both icons doesn't appear, both processes are running in memory.
    So, I've NOD CC and VCool in the frequent used programs list, because if I clic over these programs, icons appear without restart the machine.

    FYI: VCool: This little utility will cool your Athlon/Duron processor on Via KT133 or KX133(A) (VT8363, VT8361, VT82C691/693A/694 or VT8371 +VT82C686x) chipsets during idle
     
  11. IcePanther

    IcePanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    (nearby) Paris, France
    Sometimes my Nod32 CC icon isn't here too, when, I seem to have noticed, I start windows "too early" (meaning, i log in before system has done certain tasks)

    Usually a "terminate explorer.exe" -> "run explorer.exe" in the task manager fixes this, and all my icons (sometimes my laptop's Power icon disappears too) are back in place. No reboot needed :D
     
  12. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    It happened a couple of times here too in 6 months. A reboot solved the problem, and considering the number of people who have been affected in this thread it must be very common to NOD users. It would be interesting to know why this is happening.
     
  13. IcePanther

    IcePanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    (nearby) Paris, France
    As this has appeared for other software icons too, and it happened to me when using KAV Pro 5, too, I suspect the problem lies within explorer, more than in Nod32.
     
  14. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Yes....I have no problem here! Something in Windows Explorer is the issue I thing...or another software used together with NOD32. :)
     
  15. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Yes, I think this too. Because here both programs are "affected", NOD32 and VCool.
    Anyway as I'm the only user of this machine, my XP enter to my user automatically. Please don't critic me, I know it's not the safer method to use Windows :p

     
  16. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    To me, a "black square" sounds like a corrupted Windows icon cache. This is different than the icon not appearing at all. To fix a corrupted icon cache, right-click on the desktop and choose Properties. Go to the Appearance tab. Where it says Item, choose "Icon". Change the size from 32 to 33 and hit Apply. Now change the size back to 32 and hit Apply again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.