Black screen with HDMI cable

Discussion in 'hardware' started by TomAZ, Jun 21, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,002
    Location:
    USA
    Trying to do a little research for my daughter who lives in another state. She had been connecting her laptop to her TV using a HDMI cable. Supposedly, it was working just fine. However, I suspect she might have been "experimenting" and changed some settings (she doesn't seem to remember;)), but now when she plugs them together, her computer screen goes black and there's nothing on the TV. Any ideas??

    Edit:
    Another small clue has surfaced. Apparently she right-clicked on her desktop and then clicked "Outbound." Not sure if Outbound was right there in that little menu -- or if she first opened "Graphic Options" and found it in there. Either way, she clicked it and that's when the problem started. I'm not sure what "Outbound" is, but she said she went back to un-check it, but it was no longer there.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2014
  2. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    701
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Hello TomAZ:

    Can you please say if your daughter's system has a recent and frequent full system back-up strategy, or a recent group of daily System Restore Points (SRP)?

    Thank you.
     
  3. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Have her use the NVIDIA or AMD control panels and reset all options back to defaults and do the same for display properties.
     
  4. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,002
    Location:
    USA
    I don't really know, I'll have to check with her.
     
  5. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,002
    Location:
    USA
    How/where do you access these "control panels?"
     
  6. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Im assuming shes on Windows 7. Should be similar for an OS though. Start menu > Control Panel and then either the AMD Catalyst or NVIDIA control panel will be in there.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.