black screen after recovery is done

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gbp007, Oct 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gbp007

    gbp007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Im having a small problem and i was wondering if this happens to anybody using v10...After a full image backup using TI 10 was finished it took me to a black screen with a small flashing white bar on the top left and another small one on the bottom middle..It was also letting me type too..I waited for like 5 minutes and the black screen would not dissapear so i did a hard boot and my pc restarted with the succesful image recovery but why did the screen go black before causing me to do a hard boot ? Is this normal or should i had waited a little longer for it to automatically restart ? I did this on a hp m7790y desktop pc with vista ultimate installed
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2007
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Five minutes is more than enough time. If you were using the Full Mode (Linux-based) version of TI, then I'd guess that it didn't shutdown correctly.

    Do you get the same black screen if you boot from the TI CD and start TI Full Mode and then exit it or does the computer reboot properly back to the Acronis menu.
     
  3. gbp007

    gbp007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Yes i was using the regular full mode linux version from the acronis program in the windows desktop.. ..I didnt need to use the boot cd because i could log in windows just fine ..I have never done a recovery using the t10 boot cd but I have done the regular recovery on my dell laptop before like 3 times and i never got the black screen before ..This was the first time i ever went to do a full mode linux version recovery on my hp pc with vista installed so when i saw that black screen i didnt know what to do and i almost panicked that something had happened to my system so my option was to do a hard boot and see what happens and thankfully after it had restarted there was my backup image restored....Is this black screen normal and how long should it stay on before it exits and restarts ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2007
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Since apparently the restore was successful, I would say the black screen was "normal" in the sense that it is a common Linux shutdown type "error" on some systems.

    I have a laptop that does the same thing with Ubuntu and Knoppix. It just won't quite finish shutting down. The computer is basically off, but it never got the final "turn off" command. I have to hold down the power button until it shuts off.

    You may want to submit a support request to Acronis with your hardware information and a link to this thread. They may be able to provide you with build that will shutdown/restart correctly.
     
  5. gbp007

    gbp007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    I just finished sending acronis a message about the black screen..Well i guess what counts is that it was successful even though it 's annoyance pressing the power button down. :) i downloaded and installed the SnapAPI.dll that acronis has for download to see if that will keep the black screen from appearing and do you think that would help ? Im also thinking of giving TI 11 a try on another computer but i heard it's a little buggy right now..Are you using TI 11 on any of your computers ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2007
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You're absolutely right. A successful restore is what counts.

    The SnapAPI drivers will only work in Windows, they don't make any changes to the TI CD version or the version Windows reboots into if necessary.

    Depending on your computer setup, TI 11 may work better. Be aware that the current release (build 8,027) is quite buggy. Also, you won't be able to restore any TI 11 images with TI 10 as the format has changed.

    I am still testing TI 11. I think a new build should be released soon from what Acronis Support is saying in their posts. Hopefully, it will fix the worst of the problems at least.

    If you are not using the latest build of TI 10 (4,942), then you might also want to try that.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2007
  7. gbp007

    gbp007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    I just got this reply from acronis about the black screen but im not sure what this is that they tell me to add -

    Hello, Sir.

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

    Please try the following workaround:

    - Boot the computer from Acronis True Image bootable rescue disc (Full version);
    - Hit F11 key after the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears and you get to the selection screen of the program;
    - After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please add "acpi=off noapic" parameter (without quotes) to the end of the Linux kernel command line (so it will be "quiet acpi=off noapic");
    - Click OK button.

    Then try to restore image again and see if the issue persists.


    any idea what this will do for me ?
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Adding those parameters to the Linux command line will sometimes allow the program to work correctly when it otherwise wouldn't.

    You can try it if you want. It will either help or it won't.

    There is more information on this in the Please Read Before You Post sticky.
     
  9. gbp007

    gbp007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    I went on to do a recovery using the boot CD and i entered the command acpi=off noapic on the Linux Kernel Settings" prompt and pressed ok and then chose full mode and i got this error - usb.c : USB device not accepting new address=2 (error=110 ) and after like 30 seconds the full mode window came up but its frozen and i cant move the cursor...

    I tried it again and entered the acpi=off noapic command and chose safe mode this time and there were no errors but i didnt go ahead with the recovery..

    Should i always do a recovery using a boot cd on full mode or safe mode ?

    i also noticed before in the past that when you use the boot cd and you pick full mode when you try to use the cursor it goes the opposite way from where you're pointing it and then dissapears but on safe mode you can use the cursor..
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    The Safe Mode version is DOS-based (insead of Linux-based) and uses the computer's BIOS to access the hardware.

    The Linux command line parameters have no affect on the Safe Mode version.

    Safe Mode does not support Network devices and except in the case of some newer computers, does not support external USB drives.

    However, if you're restoring from an internal hard drive then you could try safe mode and see if it works for you.
     
  11. gbp007

    gbp007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    When i use the boot cd and go into full mode and you use your mouse to move the cursor it just starts moving to the right and dissapearing from the screen and you have no control over it.This is really strange or maybe the cursor is not suppose to work in full mode ? The only option is to use tab in order to choose a command...
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    The mouse should work properly in the Full mode.

    Are you using a USB or PS/2 type mouse?

    You might try the F11 usbmouse=off command and see if it helps.
     
  13. gbp007

    gbp007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    No , none of those , I am actually using a wireless mouse.
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Wireless mice are still connected to the computer. Usually the receiver connects to a USB port. And, regardless of the connection, the problem can be how the computer is detecting it.

    I'd try the command anyway and see if it helps.

    Another thing you could try would be to disable (or enable) Legacy USB support in the computer's BIOS.
     
  15. gbp007

    gbp007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    I plugged in a usb mouse and im able to move it in full mode but not the wireless one..I will try the F11 command to see if it fixes the wireless mouse problem ..
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  16. gbp007

    gbp007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    I tried the F11 command and im able to now move my wireless mouse on full mode but when i click on a tab for example recovery or operations on the top or any other tab the windows wont open..So i click on the tabs and they dont open but they open using the usb mouse..
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    gbp007, could you please forward all these information (all steps and workaround you've tried) to our Support Team? Please reply to the last e-mail you have received from Support Team and provide me with the case number.

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  18. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    That appears to be a problem in some of the ATI 11 builds. But if yu can get your mosue to work with the usbmouse=off parameter for the linux loader, then you should be able to run the program. Not ideal, but workable until a fixed release of ATI 11 comes out.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.