Black logo appearing on Nod32 notification

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by curious21, May 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. curious21

    curious21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I keep getting a black logo for NOD32 appearing in the notification area!
    Can anyone be of assistance? I don't have a video card installed!
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi curious21, welcome to Wilders.

    Has this just recently occured?

    I would suggest the following:

    Download a FRESH copy of Nod32 from http://www.nod32.com/download/registered_software.php

    Uninstall your current version.

    REBOOT your Computer.

    Remove the Eset Folder from C Drive> Program Files.

    Install the FRESH copy of Nod32 that you downloaded above using “Typical Settings”.

    Let us know how you go…

    Cheers :D
     
  3. pc-support

    pc-support Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    I think you have... how else will you see what is on your monitor??!!

    :D
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Onboard Video is what he means :blink: ;) :D

    :D :D :D
     
  5. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Are you running headless? Using a remote application?

    Perhaps updating your video drivers. Often windows and other dialog boxes will not show up properly if video drivers are incorrect.
     
  6. curious21

    curious21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    How do you update your video drivers? I'm not using a remote application.
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    curious21

    You might want to list the security apps you use or have used and any other info on your system that might be helpful to members.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Has this just recently occured?
     
  9. curious21

    curious21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    This has been happening for a few months now. I have installed a fresh copy.
    Operating system information:

    Platform: Windows XP
    Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
    Version of common control components: 5.82.2900
    RAM: 224 MB
    Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz (2800 MHz)
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you know the Brand and Model of Motherboard?

    Cheers :D
     
  11. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Initially..you can refer to documentation that came with the PC
    Or
    Crack the hook..and peek underneath
    Or
    If you can't find anything visually like that....you can utilize some software utilitie that "sniff" your system..report back what they find. Such as Everest or SIW.

    If you have an Intel based motherboard, Intel has their own little utility that will "sniff it" and tell you exactly what you have.

    Generally, when you rebuild a rig...often Windows doesn't include native drivers..if it does, they usually aren't the best bet. After doing Windows Updates...I generally prefer to download/install the latest chipset drivers (drivers for your motherboard)..then same with the video, sound, and NIC (From their respective vendors)

    Check Device Mangler also.
     
  12. curious21

    curious21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    ok heres some information on my motherboard found using SIW.

    Property Value
    Manufacturer Acer
    Model E61ML
    Version (null)


    Chipset Vendor Silicon Integrated Systems (SiS)
    Chipset Model SiS661FX CPU to PCI Bridge
    South Bridge PCI to ISA Bridge

    CPU Intel Celeron
    Cpu Socket Socket 478
    Processor Upgrade ZIF Socket
    Max CPU Speed 3200 MHz
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2006
  13. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Go here for your motherboard, sound, GART, and IGP Graphics
    http://www.sis.com/download/

    What's it been running on? 16 or 256 colors? Ack. Device manager shows what for display adapter? Once updated video drivers are in..you can then go to your monitor...and get the correct one, instead of leaving it some standard plug 'n play monitor.
     
  14. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    I think it may be something totally different. To me, it sounds like the Windows icon cache is corrupted. This is pretty easy to fix, though.

    1. Go to Control Panel --> Display --> Appearance --> Advanced.
    2. In the Item field, choose Icon.
    3. Change the size from 32 to 33 and hit Apply.
    4. Now change the size back from 33 to 32 and hit Apply.
    Any luck?
     
  15. curious21

    curious21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I'll try that when it occurs again! It happens sporadically!
     
  16. curious21

    curious21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Can you be a little clearer? So your saying i should update all of my video drivers?
     
  17. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    A common byproduct of not having correct display drivers also..since resolution can bounce around.

    He has not answered the question I asked above.. "Device manager shows what for display adapter?"....so we can only keep guessing.
     
  18. curious21

    curious21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Firstly what is device manager. I'm using System info for windows(SIW). Where can i find the display adapter using SIW?
     
  19. curious21

    curious21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Okay is this the display adapter:

    SiS 661FX_760_741_M661FX_M760_M741
     
  20. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    1. Right Click on "My Computer".
    2. Click on "Properties".
    3. Click on the "Hardware" tab.
    4. Click on "Device Manager".

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  21. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Or just 2x clicks....right click "My Computer"..select "Manage"...BAM..right there...as well as lots of other goodies you'd need to get at as an Admin.

    Well...it appears you found that your PC is correctly identifying the vid card.

    Do you know what color depth you're running? (in display properties...right click a blank area on your desktop, select properties, settings tab...that drop down menu for color quality.
     
  22. curious21

    curious21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I'm running on 32bit colour quality! Should i still update the motherboard, graphic cards etc.?
     
  23. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    No. No need to go through all that trouble. I would probably go ahead and update the drivers for the onboard graphics, though, since updated drivers are usually a good thing in general. ;)

    Go to http://www.sis.com/download/ --> Windows XP --> IGP Graphics Drivers --> SiS661FX & SiS760 series, then hit the Go button. This should take you to the download page for the SiS UniVGA3 graphics driver. Download this file and unzip it. There will be a Setup.exe program in there to install the driver for you. Let it do its thing and reboot.

    After doing this, you may consider clearing the icon cache as I described in post #15, just to make sure your icons have a clean start.

    Hopefully, this will get rid of the problem once and for all.
     
  24. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Strange... This just happened to me also. Right after a re-boot. Instead of re-booting again and I tried to clear the icon cache, which resulted in a full blown freeze-up. I re-started the machine and the NOD32 icon was back.
    And again it was gone after another re-boot.
    I did notice that if NOD's splash screen is up too long this also happens. Like if other app's have started operating when NOD is still in the preliminary stages.
    eg. Online Armor or SSM warnings/instructions.

    IHTH,

    ...screamer
     
  25. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    Strange things happening at this site too.

    My control center icon in the systray is also black coloured!
    I see this today for the first time

    program details (hopefully you can read this?)

    NOD32 Antivirus Systeem informatie
    Virusdefinitie database versie: 1.1553 (20060522)
    Datum: maandag 22 mei 2006
    Virusdefinitie database build: 7321

    Informatie scanner ondersteunende componenten
    Module geav. heur. detectie versie: 1.029 (20060519)
    Module geav. heur. gebouwd: 1112
    Internet filter versie: 1.002 (20040708 )
    Internet filter gebouwd: 1013
    Versie module Archiveringsonderst.: 1.044 (20060424)
    Module Archiveringsonderst. gebouwd: 1155

    Informatie over geïnstalleerde componenten
    NOD32 voor Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/x64 - Basis
    Versie: 2.51.26
    NOD32 voor Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/x64 - Internetondersteuning
    Versie: 2.51.26
    NOD32 for Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/x64 - Standaard component
    Versie: 2.51.26

    Informatie besturingssysteem
    Platform: Windows XP
    Versie: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
    Versie st. controle componenten: 5.82.2900
    RAM: 511 MB
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.00GHz (1999 MHz)

    my video card (I saw some discussion on it earlier: Nvidia Geforce MX4 440).

    Hopefully this will help you guys to solve this issue.
    As far as I know, I am not infected, that means: NOD32 and MS bitdefender tell me everything's OK.

    Greetings from Holland
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.