Bitdefender + WSA = system won't boot

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by kdcdq, Mar 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    I tried adding Bitdefener AV+ to a Win7 x64 system that already had Webroot SecureAnywhere Essentials on it. After installing Bitdefender, my system would not complete the boot process; the desktop icons appeared and I could move the mouse but that was it. :ouch:

    Has anyone else had similar problems trying to run these two products at the same time?
     
  2. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yeah I had this problem too. I solved it by un-installing BitDefender then ranting on their forums :p lol.

    BD has heaps of compatibility issues :)
     
  3. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    Thanks, Duradel, for letting me know that someone else also has seen that BD and WSA don't get along....:(
     
  4. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    Has anyone else tried a Bitdefender-based AV (like Bullguard, for example) with WSA and had any luck getting the two to coexisto_Oo_O
     
  5. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    Still trying to find out if anyone is running any "flavor" of BitDefender (or it's engine) successfully with WSA....:p
     
  6. Jeroen1000

    Jeroen1000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    My system freezes whenever the firewall is required to take action (I.E display a dialogue to allow or block a program). I believe the techfox (sorry for probably getting your name wrong:D ) said that you should take a look at System tools > System controls > Control active processes and check out which are being monitored by WSA.

    For now it _seems_ this has worked for me. Perhaps it is worth a try?
     
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It would probably be worth keeping WSA on the default firewall settings if you have BitDefender installed as that will ensure the best chance of compatibility.
     
  8. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    I hope to try and get Bullguard and WSA to cohabitate in the next week or so...;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.