Bitdefender Rescue CD ISO Update

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by TheKid7, Feb 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,534
    Bitdefender has updated their Bitdefender Rescue CD ISO (January 18, 2012)(380 MB).

    I booted the ISO and noticed that they have a different background than before. I did not try to find out if there is an updated scan engine. I assume that their scan engine has been updated. I wish that I had an infected PC so that I could give it a try.

    The only thing that bothered me is that the Bitdefender Rescue CD had caused my Windows XP Pro clock to change from CST (Central Standard Time) to plus 6 hours (I assume that during the AV signature update process that my clock was changed to Romania Time.).

    Has anyone given the new Bitdefender Rescue CD a try?

    Thanks in Advance.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012
  2. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    I tried it as part of SARDU, but it seemed to freeze at the animated loading screen before it would get to the scanner. I believe it reset the clock on that PC as well.
     
  3. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,534
    I checked the Bitdefender Rescue CD again and noticed that it does not support wireless networking.

    Most of the Antivirus Rescue CD's do not support wireless. Does anyone have a list of which Antivirus Rescue CD's support wireless? I know that the current GData Rescue CD now supports wireless, but you need a valid license key with that version in order to get malware signature updates.
     
  4. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    Are you sure? The last Bitdefender rescue CD was the only one I could get to see our wireless network and connect to it.
     
  5. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,534
    Actually I have only a "wired" network. I browsed through the menu and looked at the wired connection symbol in the lower right tray. I just "assumed" that since I saw no mention of an option for manually setting up a wireless connection that the feature was not supported.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.