Bitdefender AV 2011 Discussion

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by whitedragon551, Nov 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    I grabbed a free key from V3 for the 2010 version. I downloaded the 2011 version from BD's site in hopes that it would be lighter. I was wrong. It lags the laptop, it lags the browser, it lags startup.

    I really like the expert interface. It displays alot of information at one time, but its done very cleanly.

    I also really like the intermediate interface. It has a bar on the dashboard that can be configured for your most used utilities which is great. It gives the user the ability to put the essential tools right there without having to flip through numerous tabs just to find a setting or update manually.

    Any thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 16, 2010
  2. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,947
    Location:
    USA
    Wow!...that's a lot of memory! If it uses anywhere close to that much memory on the average machine then it better catch every little thing coming through! I use to use Bitdefender V7, 8, and 9. After that it seemed like their software got buggy. I used the free version for a few more years after that because i really liked it as an on-demand scanner. It seemed to catch a lot of stuff that other AV's were missing at the time. The only thing was that it had a few processes that ran in the background at all times. They didn't use much memory, but they were there.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
  3. ALookingInView

    ALookingInView Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Posts:
    365
    No experience with it. Still have a couple hours to go for the promo, who knows.
    Slowdown wouldn't fly with me, but I couldn't care less if it used two or more times that amount of RAM. My RAM is measured in GB, not MB. Can't exactly take it with me when I go either, so..
     
  4. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    494
    I ve tryed it for 2 days.It seemed ok ,less bugs at first view but
    "The Application Failed To Initialize Properly 0Xc000002" error drove me insane the second day .
    Every time i was opening Firefox after closing it previously sandboxed this error would come out.Start .exe would fail (sandboxie),firefox would fail and even more aplications after the error were going insane reporting the same annoying error.This always needed PC restart .Once i removed BD everything came to normal.
    So it s doing something to user rights or it conflicts with Sandboxie.Tested on XP latest updates.
    I liked the way it installs now very easy to install for any PC user.
     
  5. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I like BitDefender AV Pro 2011 so far, i do not notice any slowdown effect what so ever on my computer. My computer starts fast and browsing is as fast as it was with PCAV v1.3 Pro or Avast v5 Free?
     
  6. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    What are your PC specs?

    My Laptop is 3Gbs RAM, Intel Core2Duo T9300 2.5Ghz CPU, 250Gb HD 7200RPM 16Mb Cache, NVIDIA 9500GS 512Mb dedicated GPU. Should be able to handle Bitdefender by more than enough.
     
  7. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I agree it should, weird that it does not??

    My Specs:

    *Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2.66GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
    *3 Gig memory
    *NVIDIA GeForce G100
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/product_geforce_g_100_us.html
    *My HD is a 500Gig Seagate ST3500620AS ATA Device
     
  8. Melchi501

    Melchi501 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    90
    No slowdown for me neither (2GB ram, Windows 7). Very please with this version. Detection is very good (web and signatures). Interface neat and smart.
     
  9. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Netherlands
  10. Melchi501

    Melchi501 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    90
    Version 14.0.24.330
     
  11. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Weird i just tried the Update now function as DanyDan suggested and my build is still 14.0.22.326.
     
  12. Melchi501

    Melchi501 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    90
    I directly download Bitdefender Av 2011 latest version in their official site (trial download-online installer) and paste the giveaway key. And it works!
     
  13. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hmm maybe i should try that then if all else fails, and hope the key still gets accepted.
     
  14. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    Wow 120 MB + of ram, I was think bout on installing this on an old machine but I guess that will not be the case. I hope Bitdefender can lower the amount of mem they use like some other security companies have done lately.
     
  15. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    RAM usage doesn't matter. What matters is how good your HDD is. No AV will run slow on an SSD. Laptop HDDs and 'green' HDDs however are another story...
     
  16. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    Poland
    what about cpu usage?
     
  17. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    For me, I/O load and CPU load does matter. BitDefender has high values in both categories.
     
  18. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    Poland
    And kaspersky hasn't ? :D
     
  19. carat

    carat Guest

    Wow - it looks like a rogue :doubt:
     
  20. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    494
    It uses a lot of ram compared to the others but lets face it ,it s 2010 and any PC should have at least 2 Gigs of ram no matter the OS.I prefer more RAM taken than huge I/O quantity to bring down my PC like Panda does for example ,F-Prot or F-Secure or any other hogger outthere.I ve heard F-Secure is BD based but when you install it you know it s not the right AV

    This BD is much better than 2008 ,2009 or 2010.The only draw back is the lack of sandbox and some icompatibility problems with my specific rig.

    I would put BD next to Norton AV 2011 as lightness while gaming/silent mode is active and along Avast.

    It looks like something finished finally compared to previous versions.

    I would give it a 8,5 from 10.

    Most probable they are trying to atract female PC users :)
    I dont like the design either ,colours and graphical ,but this version finally works.BD 10 interface was the one i liked ,it did it s job just well.
     
  21. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    No. Test CF2 (a) and report here your findings.
     
  22. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    My HD has already been established above. 250Gb 7200RPM, 16mb cache. Just like any other HD for a desktop except its faster due to smaller platter sizes. Its a combination of a bunch of things and my laptop clearly isnt lacking in any of them.

    AV companies shouldnt assume that everyone has the latest and greatest hardware out. You know what happens when you assume? F Secure is BD based. When I used F Secure AV 2011 it was much much faster and lighter than BD AV 2011.
     
  23. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Netherlands
  24. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    494
    It wasnt my impression .F-Secure had some issues while scanning my PC ,in my installment 2 times it simply stopped responding .1-2 months ago i ve tested the same BD 2011 and it was different in resource usage.That build was much heavier and on the same rig.It may be that F-Secure is using the older version ?!
    I liked BD 2011 when i tryed it agiain one week ago ,but i had those issues i specified up in the thread regarding sandboxie or/and my firewall.

    RAM is something that anyone upgrades over time.I prefer more memory usage against I/O usage.Many I/O = Slooowww PC.

    whitedragon551 ,what s your PC configuration ?
     
  25. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    The issue I had with F Secure AV2011 was that it and PrevX SOL didnt get along. I couldnt get F Secure to look at it and PrevX looked into it, but nothing came out of it.

     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.