Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    Wishful thinking, illusions, remnants and traces of previously installed antivirus products, wrong configurations......

    And test results:
    ---------------------------
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2013
  2. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Please, you should know RAM is not an indicator of how light an Antivirus program is. It's rather based on the on-access scanning algorithms and coding. High ram was once a problem, but now it shouldn't be. This is a common misconception.
     
  3. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,070
    Exactly. Unless your system has insufficient RAM, RAM usage does not matter. What matters and affects performance is CPU use. This can be hard to measure as in some cases antivirus software causes noticeable slowdowns without showing high CPU use in task manager.
     
  4. paniccom

    paniccom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    No illusion that all my apps run faster and browsing has speeded up considerably, even with multiple tabs and windows open. As a matter of fact, I would have preferred to keep Avast on my system, as it has lots of settings vs. BDFAV, and I think it's a great free AV. But even though the numbers look great in task manager on my PC with Avast installed, there were always slowdowns in browsing. As for traces of old AV's, I use a HDD image that had no AV on it to restore Windows, as I'm sure many people on this forum do also.
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    I know.
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    Check the AV-C Performance Tests results......

    http://www.av-comparatives.org/performance-tests/
     
  7. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,070
    Of course you can measure the performance impact of an antivirus by benchmarking. But, what I meant that looking at CPU use does not give an accurate reflection of how light or heavy an antivirus is.
     
  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    It can be all 3 things, cpu, disk i/o and ram. However, most of the time, I think the 2 critical factors are disk i/o and cpu.
     
  9. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    I would like to point out my RAM usage was that high right after installing, but once I had it installed for a bit, and it built up its cache (I assume), it is very light now.
     
  10. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Should I use Norton ConnectSafe along with Bitdefender Free Edition?

    Are they compatible?
     
  11. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    ConnectSafe is a DNS service.
    Bitdefender Free is an antivirus.

    I don't see how could they conflict.
     
  12. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Bitdefender can block unsafe websites too though, so what I'm asking is aren't they kind of the same? Would there be any reason to use Norton ConnectSafe for an added layer of security?
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    One may block sites that the other doesn't. There is no harm in using both if you like.
     
  14. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Is it difficult to set up?
     
  15. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    No, very easy. Just go to the Norton ConnectSafe site, follow the directions. It's a simple matter of just changing your DNS servers. That's it.
     
  16. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    cool
    maybe I'll give it a try
     
  17. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    626
    Location:
    The Valley Arizona
    Maybe this has already been mention/discussed in this thread, I just don't feel like wading thru 80 something pages. But I thought BDAV had added an exclusion feature. After a full scan that took all day it quarantined a file that I know to be safe, but my options are, 'delete', 'restore', and 'open containing folder'. So I can restore it, but what happens on the next scan? Will BDAV know to ignore it, or will it be captured and quarantined again?

    Impressed with the light feel, and quick response time with programs/apps & browsing. Very nice there. Would be nice to be able to schedule scans for times convenient to me.
     
  18. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    It will automatically be added to exclusion list.
     
  19. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    626
    Location:
    The Valley Arizona
    Thanx, Kelvin.
     
  20. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    I can definitely say the LOGS button issue has not fully been fixed. It only works like every other day for me.
     
  21. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    I installed fresh again today, and it works fine... But I'll let you know if it acts up again.
     
  22. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Hmmm, yeah ok. After a few reboots, and the next morning, it doesn't work anymore. So you're right. It's not fixed yet.
     
  23. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
  24. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    626
    Location:
    The Valley Arizona
    I've been running BD on my XP box since Saturday nite. Thus far, I haven't had an issue yet with the Logs tab. I hope I didn't just jinx myself saying that.
     
  25. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Someone mentioned on this thread that if you logged off and then log back in again the logs button would worked. I did that and I haven't had a problem since.

    Ice
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.