Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    145
    it is linked in a way to bitdefender free.if this discussion can convince users about bitdefender free lightness despite using 120mb commit size/20mb private working set then i think it is relevant.

    @Victek123,i too am not an expert & just trying to convey what i understood/experienced.the details are too technical for non-experts like us so i am now going to go with practical/real life experience so you too please bear with me:) i was using kaspersky IS 2013 & always a few minutes after startup the working private set memory usage was ~90mb but commit size was always ~350mb.now i am on a 2gb ram system so it is a habit of mine to periodically check ram usage & i assure you the total ram usage of my system(~60%) couldn't be possible unless windows was counting the commit size ram used by kaspersky.in fact you can check it on your system by adding commit size ram usage of all processes & see for yourself.
     
  2. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    The log button is still not working for me, even after a repair install. Wish the reps were more active here.
     
  3. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    From my personal experience, the reps aren't even very active on their own forum. I like the product - I am not impressed with the support and customer service...
     
  4. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Unfortunately, that's what we have to live with if we want to use the product...

    I'm wondering if we can even access the quarantined items to restore something if we can't even get into the log section....
     
  5. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    I had to give up on BDAV Free. Last update fixed the problems I was facing but came up with new ones. I decided to not even bother getting upset. I just moved on... :doubt:
     
  6. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    I :-* BDAV.
     
  7. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Yeah, that's understandable... I want to like it and I want to use it. But it still does need some work...
     
  8. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    The repair install did not work for me on this or the Cleanup section that was present for months. I needed to uninstall it, reboot, reinstall, reboot and everything is fine now.

    Ice
     
  9. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    I was playing Black Ops2 the other day with my son and bitdefender free quarantined the multiplayer executable for this game. It was a false positive and I was able to restore it from the Threat Control section. :thumb:

    Ice
     
  10. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    I think many people didn't see my post about the LOGS button not working, but all I had to do was log off my account and back on and after that it's been working perfectly. No complaints.
     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    I got a PM today from them saying they're aware of the issue and working on it...
     
  12. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Perhaps I just got lucky.
     
  13. wallpapers

    wallpapers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Posts:
    42
    you are right it seems my country (switzerland) is also redirected to main page... lol why would they do that o_O
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    Bitdefender Antivirus Essential 29.95 €

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2164401&postcount=367

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2164377&postcount=360
     
  15. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Well now look at that. I'm having problems with the LOGS button today. Can never speak too soon about it working properly.
     
  16. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    897
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    And for me it looks that the problems with the logs button are solved :doubt:
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2013
  17. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    I reinstalled on a new OS today, and I can get it to work if I click on it 2 or 3 times... Pretty quirky... :)
     
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    I can get it to work if I click once and wait a little bit longer.
     
  19. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,634
    Due to all talk about the Logs button, I just noticed BitDefender has quarantined two items without my noticing. Although I excluded both items, one of them was not renamed back. Is it ok to manually rename it?

    Also I think the fact that BitDefender worked so silently is kind of a double-edged sword...
     
  20. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    Does it really autoquarantine without any notice? :doubt:
     
  21. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,121
    No, a balloon popup (in the tray) will notify you.
     
  22. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Now I can't get it to work at all... they'll probably push a fix thru an update in a while...
     
  23. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    - English GUI

    :) I don't have any problems with BDFREE
     
  24. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,892
    Location:
    US
    Did that too. I tried BDAV but it caused too many problems.
     
  25. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    Get rid of Comodo and your troubles will be gone.

    Never use Comodo software.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.