Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Well on this new version it is great that you can control the fps files and web, excluding them also on the next scan. After this, I don't see the problem with full automation!
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    I don't know... I bet most "normal" average users want something just like this, that won't bother them, and that will do it's job and keep 'em safe. That's probably what their market research tells them too. Most users don't want to sit there and tweak their AV and scan things all day. They just want to get some work done, or enjoy their machine. They're not "security" freaks. So it could be a big winner IMO. Seems to work pretty well so far, from what a few others have told me that have been using it for quite a while now. I personally like it. I just had to wait till they put the quarantine restore in there, before I would accept it.
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    Interesting. I'll keep my eyes on the next releases. BD will have tough opponents in the free AV field. Hopefuly they can keep up with the tempo. :cool:

    Then I guess they have to trim the FPs as low as possible, just like MSE/Win 8 Defender. Speaking of FPs, how many of them that you guys have encountered? Sorry, didn't bother to read through 81 pages. :D
     
  4. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I had 8 last 2 releases ago and now I have 0 which is very good!
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    That's what I call an improvement. :thumb:

    Well, I guess I'll have to try it as well. Not now though, I just restored my image. Maybe a few months later, then I'll also try other AVs as well.
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Zero FP's for me, both now, and before when I used it for a month or so...
     
  7. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Hmmm... When I click on Logs, nothing happens... Anyone else have this problem?
     
  8. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,204
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Kerodo,
    Others have reported this problem recently. I've experienced this as well. Win 8 64 bit.

    Obviously a bug.

    Later...
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Ok, thanks Trespasser. I figured as much..
     
  10. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    145
    for those of you who are claiming BDAV free ram usage or some other suite usage like KIS first of all in task manager select view---select columns---commit size.the commit size shows the amount of virtual memory reserved by a program but not the amount currently used by it.kis normal ram usage(SYSTEM process) was ~70mb but its commit size was usually ~350mb on my same intel atom single core system on which currently BDAV free(SYSTEM process) uses ~20mb & its commit size is ~120mb.also there are always 2 processes of antivirus running under your user account name & under SYSTEM & you have to click "show processes from all users" to see the process running under SYSTEM because the antivirus process running under SYSTEM is what matters.
     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Easiest way to know how much RAM a program is using for sure is to measure TOTAL system RAM usage (or alternatively, free RAM available) with and without the app installed.
     
  12. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    145
    problem is not how much ram a program is currently using but how much it can use under certain circumstances.commit size is a good indicator of how much ram a process can use & even if it is not using all that commit size ram it still is reserved for that process so can't be used by other processes.effectively you can say that commit size of any process is the amount of ram a process is using(even if not currently) because no other process can use that ram.
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Ok, thanks... that's good to know. I would venture to say that if you take all these details into account, BD Free is using no more RAM than any of the other AVs out there..
     
  14. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Never had this bug until now. I've been using this software since Dec and the only minor problem I had is that is still show's the cleanup section on the main page. I tried repairing but it didn't work. If I click hide it goes away until the next time I start the pc. Now with this latest update, the log button will not work. I will check my other pc's as well. This is on a win7 64 pc. I might try a clean install.

    Ice
     
  15. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    My understanding is programs typically ask for more ram then they use and Windows assigns virtual memory to that extra amount.
     
  16. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    145
    correct in a sense.a program may require not much ram in normal conditions but in certain conditions(like scanning or startup) it may require much more ram.windows allocates committed ram amount to each process based on its expected max memory demand so all that committed memory is now reserved for this process.plus side of this is when the process is not using much memory(say normal condition) & suddenly its demand jumps(say start a new/online/on access scan) then this process simply takes the free ram available in commit ram as it is reserved exclusively for this process so this makes the process runs lighter compared to say if windows has to allocate ram from shared resources to meet this new demand.

    in summary:
    normal running
    AV.exe---current ram usage:20mb----commit size:120mb
    on access/on demand scan
    AV.exe---current ram usage:100mb----commit size:120mb

    in both cases the 120mb ram can not be used by any other process even if certain amount of it is free so effectively in both cases above AV.exe uses 120mb ram but for most part it runs & feels like a 20mb process.it is not a problem for systems having adequate ram(anything above 2gb assuming normal usages) but for lesser ram systems it is an issue.
     
  17. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    565
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    Thanks, problem solved :thumb:
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    So, to be clear, are you saying that "committed" ram cannot be paged to disk when it's not being used?
     
  19. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    I uninstalled and re-installed the latest version. This seemed to fix the log button and removed the cleanup section. :thumb:

    Ice
     
  20. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    That's pretty weird... :)
     
  21. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    145
    why should it be?that defeats the very purpose of committed ram which is to have ram readily available for a process to use when need arise.committed memory means available to use & obviously if it is available to use for 1 process it can not simultaneously be available for another process.also committed ram has been used at one point by that process even if momentarily & this is what decides how much ram is committed to that process by windows.see this old trendmicro thread about huge commit size error:
    http://community.trendmicro.com/t5/Business-Security-Forum/Commit-size-is-very-high/td-p/35434
    the issue was due to trend not releasing memory so commit size keeps increasing while running/working set memory remains same/usual.
     
  22. Sprocket

    Sprocket Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Posts:
    75
    "Logs" button only works sometimes? Yup, I have that.

    Slow boot? I have that, too. In my case, the icons in my Windows taskbar take a while to appear (they are white rectangles first at boot, then eventually - maybe 10-15 seconds later - the icons get drawn). Then the Start menu takes even longer to finally go from a list of white rectangles to actually displaying the icons there. Until those icons show up, you can't start any of their associated applications. (W7 SP1 x64)

    These delays don't happen with other AV's (for example, on the same machine, I restored an older system image with Avast 8, and the icons get drawn much earlier in the boot process).

    Hopefully the BDF team is working on fixing these bugs.
     
  23. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    I have the non-functional log button, but none of that other slow boot stuff at all. Fast boot up here, everything else is fine. Win 7x64 also. Go figure. :D
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2013
  24. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    This is not my area of expertise so bear with me. I found this discussion which seems to be saying that there's a difference between committed address space and actual allocation of physical ram.

    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/...ical-ram-or-reserves-space-in-the-paging-file
     
  25. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,121
    Please stay on topic about Bitdefender Free.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.