Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,772
    I'm using Win8-64bit Pro. I had issues with Chrome, and Windows start-up times were increased by a measurable amount. I may try it on a different PC, otherwise I will wait for the next build.
     
  2. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    If it's true it now has real-time protection security, how does it distinguish from the paid product? where's the catch?
    I'll take it with a grain of salt in the meantime, even though their plain AV was too heavy on my system when I tried it weeks ago.
     
  3. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    Great ! Thanks
    i wrote in your forum to manage hashmyfiles.exe as FP or is quite impossible use it :D
     
  4. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    ahhh , if can help I have Chrome Dev too, could be the reason why we have hight ram usage.
    My boot time seems not be increased but I have a ssd so 1 or 2 second more are not noticiable, on HD could be different
     
  5. Iulika0069

    Iulika0069 AV Expert

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    We have:
    - Active Virus Control - this will monitor any running process and will block if an internal threshold is exceeded
    - exploit detection based only on AV/antimalware signatures or antiphising signatures

    So, not a "dedicated" exploit module..
     
  6. Iulika0069

    Iulika0069 AV Expert

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    It was by design. But, now that you have mentioned about, hmm, it's a good idea to "count" that scan in the interface - even that those quick scans (the one from the installer and the one triggered) are not 100% identically :), internally..
     
  7. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    I have added Bitdefender traffic light to this is this correct,i mean ,it does not include it in it .I have the paid version but trying this.
     
  8. Iulika0069

    Iulika0069 AV Expert

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    If you have TrafficLight (webinstaller, ok?) you'll have 2 web "proxies" (drivers)
    Expect a http performance penalty

    BD AV Free does contain a web filtering traffic module (anti-malware & anti-phishing), but is not [yet] the TrafficLight
     
  9. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    The difference with the paid version is easy. In the free you can't configure anything.
     
  10. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    It's cool that BD released new free version but comparison table would help to resolve many questions.
     
  11. safeguy

    safeguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Posts:
    1,794
    I like the fact that they're letting users have a free option but lack of configuration might hold back some users. Heck, having a simple option between "ask" vs "auto-block/deny/quarantine" can make a difference.
     
  12. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    must be different compared to the pay version, of course
    But so far so good, is new, is free, is BitDefender ... so nice gift for us and
    Merry Xmas wilders
    un Crăciun fericit (in romanian could be ?):D
     
  13. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Just asking, so this free version is typically a cloud av and does not have all its definition available offline like the paid version?
     
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    working flawlessly for me on 2 computers. thanks Bitdefender.:thumb:
     
  15. Smiggy

    Smiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    237
    Location:
    The Angel Isle
    Ditto, looking good this end too.
    Love the simplicity of it aswell.
    I may stick with this for time being and bin Panda Cloud.
     
  16. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    yep, real time works, even with idle scan turned off. Bitdefender hit a home run with this.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Thanks. Then I assume the free version will be as heavy as the paid one was on my rig. I'll pass this time.
     
  18. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    You could at least try it for a bit (its free!)

    my machine hated Bitdefender AV Plus even 3 months ago
    but it changed this december, it is light (almost as light as Avira)
    so i got myself a license for cheap :)
     
  19. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    We'll see. Thanks ;)
     
  20. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    There's no mention about firewall in the site and user guide. So it doesn't have a firewall?
     
  21. rayoflight

    rayoflight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    180
    Kaspersky already did the same but only for users from Russia and other CIS countries.
     
  22. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Had to Google "CIS Countries" :D
     
  23. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Guys, is it like Panda where it will keep a small copy of updates when you go offline or like a regular AV where it will download its whole database?
     
  24. Iulika0069

    Iulika0069 AV Expert

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    Yes, that's correct
     
  25. sm1

    sm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    567
    Context menu scan takes longer to complete even for small file. As I am writing here it is still scanning the file. I am scanning the file winmd5sum portable from portable apps. Is it performing a quick scan too along with context menu scan? My OS is vista 32 bit in my laptop.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.