Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,977
    They really DO need to add quarantine restore and exclusion options, asap IMO. I don't mind the lack of config options in general, but the above is a must, the sooner the better. I have been using it without issues so far, but the lack of restore options still makes me a bit nervous. So I will probably go back to Avast after I restore an image later today. When they make the necessary changes, I will consider it again, as I think it has a lot of potential.
     
  2. virion

    virion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    I agree 100% with adding quarantine/restore instead of auto-delete, plus it's extremely important that users have the option to exclude files and folders from being scanned. To be fair to Bitdefender, I'm pretty sure Iulika mentioned around the end of the year that most of the dev team was going on vacation and that it would be at least mid to late January before any major changes could be made. Stay patient my friends! :D
     
  3. Macolm

    Macolm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Product update from version 859 to 862 still not available. Why?
     
  4. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    862 here
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,642
    =>
    =
    ---------------------
    BitDefender Free Edition 1.0.13.862
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2164159&postcount=347
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2164507&postcount=375
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013
  6. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hmm..not clear enough. So is it light and fast?
     
  7. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I'll start using it when it will NOT auto delete stuff and that exclusion settings will be available (and Auto Scan not so buggy). Everything else seems ok.
     
  8. Macolm

    Macolm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Thanks for the reply. I ask about v.862 because my BD Free is still v.859.
    I read the entire thread include the posts you quote but the question is "After the New Year we'll made product update too". Did your BD Free v.859 updated itself to v.862 already?
     
  9. rinem

    rinem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Posts:
    156
    If they add that i will stop using it.
     
  10. Wookieefied

    Wookieefied Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Mine auto updated to v.862
     
  11. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @kupo
    LOL. :thumb:

    @Rinem
    Now why would you do that?:doubt:
     
  12. Macolm

    Macolm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    This is the answer I need, Thanks.
    Guess I have to change my firewall settings again to make product update work.
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,977
    Yep, those are my thoughts right now too...
     
  14. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,247
    Location:
    New England
    Off-topic posts removed.

    It's only software, people. Let's lighten up a bit.
     
  15. mudfish

    mudfish Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    usa
    Despite regular definition updates today,my version is still at 1.0.13.859.
     
  16. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,842
    While I had some reservations about resource usage for BD, after some usage of a rebadged version of the full BD Antivirus (My Free Antivirus Plus 2013), I can say that it is very light indeed.

    If quantining of threats is added to the free version, it will be my choice of free antivirus. Maybe Roboscan will improve detection rates in the forthcoming version, but at the moment it would seem that the detection is better in BD, and so far BD seems to be just as light as Roboscan.

    I wasn't too happy about the automatic quantining in BD. However, after actually seeing it action I find it works quite well - as when a threat is quarantined you can click on the notification and from there can chose to restore and ignore the quarantined item. It's nice that you don't actually have to manually open the BD interface and then go to the quarantine to do this.
     
  17. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    Wait they HAVE changed it now, or is this with a paid BD product??
     
  18. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,842
    No change as of yet which is why at the moment I'll stay well away from it. But when they make the change I'll start using it.
     
  19. silverfox99

    silverfox99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    204
  20. Smiggy

    Smiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    237
    Location:
    The Angel Isle
    Repair install upgrades version if available if you cant wait for it to auto-update.
     
  21. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,829
    Bitdefender Antivirus Free Edition and Outpost Firewall Pro 8.0 run great with each other. Figured I would throw that out there, just in case someone want's to run the two together.
     
  22. guiman

    guiman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Posts:
    23
    When did you installed the product? If you installed it last year then you won't be upgraded to version 1.0.13.862. This update fixes a problem that occures at install time, so it doesn't affect you.
     
  23. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677

    thanks man for updating i didnt update to OP8 yet still running 7.xx i check this as well when update my windows :))
     
  24. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,829
    Sure, no problem :thumb:
     
  25. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    Anyone running NoVirusThanks ERP together with BD free?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.