Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,599
    After having had issues with several other solutions I decided to try the solution with issues.
    So far so good. It's light (according to Process Hacker) and it works (according to tests). There are also no browsing slowdowns. I miss the many options of others but the essential is there and the Logs button is functional.
    As usual time will tell, fingers crossed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2013
  2. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    598
    Location:
    Wallachia
    So i am not the only one to observe the buttons working. :)
    Web protection is also strong ,trying to enter EICAR website blocked me instantly ,so it should work for real threats as well.
    It s a good free choice ,but let s not hype it ,as BD may kill it fast to keep the profits up :)
     
  3. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Last time I used it several weeks ago, the logs button worked fine for several days.. then all of a sudden, it was broken again. I won't be convinced until everyone says it works for at least a few weeks without problems...
     
  4. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    Same here. I think it's nearly impossible to replicate and fix it at the moment.
     
  5. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    The strange thing is that I have used it on numerous occasions, but never had logs buttom problems..
     
  6. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It's so funny, they make one of the highest detecting AV's and then one trivial Logs button makes them such immense problems :D
     
  7. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    Suggestion: They should completely remove the logs button and replace it by a pop-up if something is detected. :-*
     
  8. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Well, it does make baloon popups on malware detection already...
     
  9. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,599
    The logs button is useful; it's the only thing in the program similar to a settings button. I want a record of activities and wouldn't use the app if there wasn't one.
     
  10. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    I have taken a quick glance at Bitdefender Free now and I must say it is actually the only Bitdefender product I would even consider recommending to other people at all. Certainly not the bloated monstrum like the paid products.
     
  11. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    The logs button is a strange phenomenon. On my laptop running win7 64, I've been using this AV since Dec 2012. Never had the logs button issue. On my pc at home running win7 64, I've had this logs button issue off and on. Yesterday it worked, today it doesn't. The quick way for me to get it to work is logging off and on again. That seems to fix it for me. I'm not sure when, why or how. I can see the aggravation here on both sides. The developer is dealing with different hardware/software combos and us users dealing with it not working. I can live with the finicky button since they do have a very good AV under the covers.

    Ice
     
  12. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    I just installed this AV to give it a whirl and to be completely honest...I'm a bit surprised.

    Its really light on my system even when im running on demand scans the computer is still extremely responsive. The logs button has not been a issue even after multiple reboots. I only wish the on demand scans were a bit faster...

    But all in all I think I may have a keeper here...for now.

    EDIT: I just ate a few of my words.

    After just now completing a on demand scan of a folder BDFAV says it detected 8 infected items yet the scan log says nothing was detected and nothing was added to the quaratine....

    This isnt a game breaking issue to me but it could prove to be a annoyance.
     
  13. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Actually "Logs" button behaves like a Logs/Quarantine button. Since BD doesn't actually move the files but rather restricts access to them, yous till need the button...
     
  14. Gave it a try (again), because BD causes the lowest delay of the free AV's (together with Ad-Aware) when starting IE.
     
  15. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    Does that mean it has your recomendation? :D
     
  16. Not possible, for Iran, France and Netherlands there is no English version available, therefor recommending free versions of Panda, Avast or Fortinet to friends.

    Logs button issue arises when I deny the user interface application internet access. Randomly the logs button does not work. Re-booting often solves the issue.

    Free version seems to include Windows Firewall driver when looking at the logs. Looking at autostarts confirmed this. Disabled BD FW driver, now the logs button is not working anymore (at least that is consequent behavior).

    Enabling FW driver to load and allowing GUI application to go outbound, made logs button work again. Maybe others with logs button problem could check whether they have denied internet access for GZIFACE.EXE.

    Noticed that GZSERV.EXE is not ASLR enabled. De-installing for Ad-Aware, same engine, same low overhead, same unnecessary firewall driver loaded
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 16, 2013
  17. safeguy

    safeguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Posts:
    1,794
    The thread needs a more appropriate title to reflect the discussion so far. How about "The adventures of BD Free and the Logs button - Users Be Warned!!!" :p

    P.s. Juz kiddin'
     
  18. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    No Dutch free version either?
     
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Actually i don't think it's unecessary. It's using HTTP scanning and for that it does need a networking driver.
     
  20. Rezjor,

    You are right, it does HTTP scanning. Because the free with UK GUI is not available in Holland, I get routed to the paid products so I missed this.

    Regards Kees
     
  21. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    For what it's worth, I haven't had an issue with the Logs button so far after about 6 months of use, checking the Logs almost daily as well as following this thread here on Wilders. I'm running Windows 7 SP1 64-bit. The issue seems to be very sporadic though for those that experience it, not much reasoning behind it which certainly makes it more difficult to reproduce. It is ridiculously silly that they haven't fix it yet though.

    All in all, I definitely like it. I appreciate that Bitdefender makes a 64-bit edition as well. It's too bad though that they haven't been visiting Wilders for a while now.
     
  22. Dave0291

    Dave0291 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    553
    Location:
    U.S
    Considering the early hostility from posters, and the lack of significant and clear information on the part of the vendor when there was a representative here responding, I would say it was quite expected that communication would cease like it has.
     
  23. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Problems get resolved by:
    a) complaining over things
    b) less praising stuff blindly
    c) listening to users
    d) fixing what users complain about

    This involves both sides. If we weren't complaining here, BD wouldn't fix anything. But if their man left this place because they couldn't stand complaints, well, that's idiotic. They did fix things through our complaining, and BD Free in current form is a very capable and non problematic AV. But it wasn't like this when they released it. It was very buggy back then. Only thing that i don't like about it is the requirement to register, so it's not exactly useful for instalaltion to other ppl's computers. But then again same applies to my favorite (avast!) so...
     
  24. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,599
    Well, this morning my machine spent a good two minutes showing me a dark screen before asking for the password, it's usually 1 sec.
    Then it tells me it's preparing the desktop and finally I'm presented with a safe mode type screen and a message saying some file in System32 could not be found.
    I reboot and the same happens.
    So, Macrium rescue USB, previous image.

    I can't be sure it has to do with BD but it's the only change I made to the system.
    It really is a shame, I quite liked the program.
     
  25. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    598
    Location:
    Wallachia
    Do not use BD free if the log button doesn t work.
    Buy the full version ,it s affordable :)
    Stop complaining about the free stuff ,say thanks instead. :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.