Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. FreddyFreeloader

    FreddyFreeloader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Tejas
    If no sigs are downloaded, what's in the 158MB download? That's larger than a lot of AVs.
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,975
    I don't know, but I came to my senses and got rid of it. Logs button still not working now and then, and I don't care for buggy software. Oh well... No surprise....
     
  3. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    Wise decision! :D
     
  4. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Is there a location on your hard drive where the quarantine is, so one can check whether quarantined items are malware using virustotal and jottis? I've overcome false positives that way before.

    Thanks.
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,975
    Yep... :)
     
  6. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    I think Bitdefender only blocks access to the "infected" files, there is no quarantine folder.

    I got the feeling that the logs button issues have been fixed in the meantime, who wants to try it again please? :D
     
  7. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Wallachia
    This one is indeed a pleasant surprise.
    I think i will prefer it over Avast as the new Avast interface is ... :)
    Seems to be doing it s job and is less heavy than BD was usually doing HDD I/O wise.
    Great free AV.
    Lets see how it does on the long term.

    It has a Quarantine and infected files can be recovered or deleted ,nice add-on to the initial free BD.
    Also no more Comodo DNS connections :)
     
  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,975
    How about you? :)

    I would ordinarily, but I'm on linux at the moment for a while....
     
  9. Pirate_fin

    Pirate_fin Guest

    Logs button has been working fine for few days now (Windows 8.1)

    :)
     
  10. avman1995

    avman1995 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    900
    Location:
    india
    OT: If I had to pick a alternative to avast free it would by 360 IS which is stellar and I think BD free needs a while to settle.

    I am settling with 360 IS for now....downloading..
     
  11. dansorin

    dansorin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    EU
    it's kinda amusing to see that a button that works (the normal situation) is a positive thing. it seems that, for BDF, not the viruses are a problem, but a working interface :)
     
  12. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    Well said! It's always a big surprise if Bitdefender software is working as it should. :D :oops:
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,975
    Yeah.. probability of BD Free working normally for more than a few days is near zero... :D
     
  14. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    It seems to be working fine here. About a month ago the logs button stopped working. I used the logoff/on fix and now the logs button works. Other than that it's working perfectly on 3 different machines. Been using this AV for almost a year now and think it's quite good. The random scans it does only seem to run for a minute or so. Not sure why they do these but I can live with that. Especially for the price. :argh:

    Ice
     
  15. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    No File reputation is used in this version
    But a sophisticated Behavior Blocker like Active Virus Control will do the work,,,,,,, No Free AV with BB exists today, BitDefender only

    Cons
    Download Dot Net Framework 4
     
  16. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Wallachia
    That is not a con in my view ,as many stuff you install nowdays require it.
    AMD ,Nvidia and Intel control panels require it ,some games ,some security software and many others.
    You can t hide from this NET stuff :)
    The problem is if the software works or not.

    Due to the NET it also brakes most probable :) ,but seen this with Tinywall for example and some other software based on Net.

    Having in mind latest Avast release BD free is good enough.
    A switch for live protection
    A switch for auto-scanning ,that can be set to off and a Quarantine that can be fully controlled ,in case something gets send in there .
    This are enough features for most users.
    An exclusion list would have been nice ,but the live scanner is not aggressive with the resources.
     
  17. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  18. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Wallachia
    Log button was working just fine for me.Installed BD 3 days ago to check it out as one year ago i did not liked it as it was feature wise :)
    Let s not make general assumptions ,memory errors can lead to problems in NET software.
    Don t forget it s free of charge and it took years for BD to release such real time protection software that does it s job.
     
  19. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    Good to see the logs button is FINALLY fixed, but I'm still wary after that bug that caused a bunch of people to lose their Internet connection and/or have their computer freezing/slow.
     
  20. Malware fighter

    Malware fighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    I don't agree - I have it almost a month - not a slightest problem. Seems it's tailored for windows 8 exclusively - as I see people with other versions of windows having complaints, as I did when had win xp...
     
  21. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,975
    If it works on 8, then it should definitely work on 7... and it doesn't. I haven't tried it for almost a month now, so I can't say if it's fixed for me or not. But for over a year now, it's never been bug-free for most of us.
     
  22. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    I don't think it's really fixed.
     
  23. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,975
    I am very skeptical too (based on history)... :)
     
  24. guest

    guest Guest

    So after all this long the logs button issue is still quite a hot meal?

    What?!
     
  25. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Wallachia

    The button works ,i have no idea whats with this button that does not work for you :)
    All buttons seem to be working just fine as few as they are.
    Make sure you have Windows up to date.W7 x64 here.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.