Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Installed today also, and it seems ok now. Even after a reboot, the Logs button now works, and it never did before. I'm tempted to think that it's fixed.. :)
     
  2. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I agree, I absolutely love how light it is. A lot of other AV's started somewhat light years ago but over time ended up getting slower and slower. So my best word to describe Bitdefender free is: refreshing!

    Also seems quite reliable now and well polished.
     
  3. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    I guess I spoke too early. Now the BD tray icon has disappeared from the tray, and even starting the gui doesn't return it... Weird stuff..... :eek:
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    sorry, issues arose and went back to my true love and the one product that really doesn't cause issues. The Big E.:thumb:
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    o_O I thought it was the big A with the umbrella.;)
     
  6. Laskaris

    Laskaris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Serbia
    I have installed this programme on 6 family PCs (notebooks) with XP SP3 and win 7 SP1 all updated. On each of them it works with no problems. Sometimes download takes a bit longer to start (probably some kind of scanning or web filter) but there are no speed hits when it starts, log button did not work in two cases just after programme was installed. Exiting GUI and starting it again solved it. Restart could have helped, too. These are no real issues. Some AV programmes explicitly require restart to work.
     
  7. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,158
    I have tried & tested this & it seems good.

    But I didn't tried it on my production system as it needs .net which I haven't installed on my system. I don't like it needs .net.
     
  8. Malware fighter

    Malware fighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    Bought new laptop few days ago and installed bitdefender - running without any impact on system - really smooth on win 8.1. BTW had minor problem after upgrading to win 8.1 - it was not working but after repairing bitdefender it works just fine - completely different picture when I was trying to run it on win xp - constant crashes and malfunctions.
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    I have to amend my above post and say it's fine now also. There was apparently a conflict with OA Free so I ditched OA. All is well now. It does seem like they've fixed the issues I had.... Logs button is working fine now after many reboots and tests...
     
  10. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    The logs button is working now but the 100 % detection in tests is gone. I guess you can't have everything when using Bitdefender. :D
     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Has the detection taken a hit lately? That doesn't concern me much... they all go up and down in tests every week....
     
  12. harshisthere

    harshisthere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Posts:
    84
    I doubt that the free antivirus has the same detection rate as the Internet Security. I also doubt that it using the same antivirus engine as it is in the Internet Security.
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    I think it was mentioned somewhere earlier in this thread that it did use the same engine as the paid products, and I suspect it's detection is probably just as good.
     
  14. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Oops... all of a sudden, Logs button not working.. lol. :thumbd:
     
  15. fearlessscientist

    fearlessscientist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    USA
    Its going to be first anniversary for this product, and still logs button issue persists. Good job Bitdefender.
     
  16. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    I still check in here from time to time, and it's always good for a laugh.
     
  17. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    I have to admit, I thought it was fixed... but it isn't. Really strange stuff...
     
  18. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    LOL :D
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,549
    Doubt?
    =
    Page #6:
    =
    ------------------
    Page #4:
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
  20. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    LOL, I was thinking the same thing. 110 pages of bugs but masochists are still using it.
     
  21. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    I prefer to think of myself as curious. :)

    Actually, the Logs button is working again now. It's what you would call eratic, and randomly unpredictable in a broken kinda way... :D

    Anyway, I'll use it for a while until I get the urge to try something else... which will be in a day or two....
     
  22. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Did they change the product so you can change the settings where any detections are automatically quarantined instead of cleaned? Can they then be restored if the user determines them safe? In fact, is there a way to find the quarantine location on your system and use Virustotal or Jottis online scanners to test them and see if the files are legitimate malware?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2013
  23. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    I don't know for sure because this is the first time I've tried it for a long time, but I believe it quarantines by default, and then you can remove from quarantine at will (correct me if I'm wrong anyone)....
     
  24. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    You can restore items if the logs button is working. :shifty:
     
  25. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Right... Well, so far, I've run it for 4-5 days I guess, and the Logs button works 95% of the time, only once it didn't work. It's definitely better than it was, and for all practical purposes, it's good enough now. If I ever had a case where it quarantined something and Logs didn't work, I'd just have to restore an image then, no big deal. Meanwhile, the detection is better than most, so that's all I'm after right now.. But yeah, it's a bit strange... :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.