Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,748
  2. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    So the Logs button is well and truly fixed? Well that only took several months :D
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,748
  4. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    How did you destroy it? I'm afraid now ... :doubt: :doubt:

    Edit: A second reboot and the button is still working, hey! ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013
  5. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,204
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    The Logs button had been working every time I tried over the last two of three days. I was convinced it was fixed. Then I read Internet Addict's post saying it wasn't working so I tried mine. Sure enough, it wasn't working. Stuck my neck out trying to talk Kerodo into installing BD Free once again just to have it cut off. Serves me right.

    Actually, I'm starting to think that Internet Addict jinxed it...bad juju and all that...it was working fine up until then :mad: ...wait for it....;).

    Whatever the case may be BD Free is still a great little antivirus. You can get back the Logs button's functionality by simply closing out the systray icon (gziface.exe) then opening it again in the start menu. A little bit of a bother...but not too much.

    Later...

    Bob
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,988
    Is there a way to get to the quarantined stuff without the Logs button working? I don't remember the interface now, I don't have it installed. Just wondering?
     
  7. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    No. :ninja:
     
  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,988
    Ok, that's what I thought, just wanted to make sure. Then the Logs button issue really is a big problem. Needs fixing quick....
     
  9. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    I don't like you blaming me, but I do like that trick about closing out the systray icon and opening it back up again to get the LOGS working. It worked like a charm and is better than logging off my account and back on. :thumb:
     
  10. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    The button is working and working ... I like it! :thumb:
     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,988
    Better stop talking about it then, before it changes it's mind.. :D
     
  12. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    The button is working all day long ... :shifty:
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,988
    I had a friend who installed the original BD Free over 9 months ago, and never reinstalled once etc, who claims his Logs button has always worked. Go figure that one! :D
     
  14. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,204
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    The other day when I reported that the Logs button wasn't working I was using Win 8.1 64 bit. Since I've switched back to Win 8 64 bit BD Free's Logs button has been working fine. And this is with many reboots. Go figure.

    I've probably cursed it now. :cautious: .

    Later...

    Bob
     
  15. sm1

    sm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    567
    Bitdefender free interferes with system restore. I had to use system restore from recovery screen in windows 8. I completed system restore successfully but bitdefender became unusable. Uninstalled bitdefender free for now.
     
  16. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    I needed to use a restore point the other day and had the same problem. If I remember correctly, Bitdefender prevents the windows restore tool to run. I think some other free av have the same issue but it is a problem for sure. This should be corrected since the system restore points are essential.

    Ice
     
  17. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Bitdefender Free broke my Windows 8 as well a month back. I got a black screen when loading. Had to boot into safe-mode and uninstall.
     
  18. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,988
    Not ready for prime time apparently....
     
  19. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    As far as memory serves, a lot of antivirus programs that I've used have been that way (Norton, Bitdefender, AVG, etc.). Windows would suggest to turn off antivirus software prior to the restore process.
     
  20. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I use AVG on (2) desktops, XP and Win7 the past 2 yrs and never had issues with system restore. When I test drove Bitdefender free on my XP box, not only was system restore an issue, so was booting into safe mode. Needless to say, the trial period was very brief.
     
  21. sm1

    sm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    567
    When I tried using system restore within windows it failed. I think I should have tried after disabling bitdefender resident shield. Anyways using system restore from the recovery screen worked but it disabled bitdefender.
     
  22. dmc21

    dmc21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    It's a well known issue that System Restore doesn't do well with an antivirus.
    Even if you turn off the Virus Shield is not going to solve the problem.
    The workaround is to perform System Restore in Safe Mode because this will bypass the antivirus built-in protection and so, you don't have to unninstall the product.
    We are working to solve this problem.
     
  23. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    That work around did not work in my case. I also tried disabling the shield but it failed also. The only way for me to use the system restore point, was to uninstall BD free. After uninstalling and re-boot, I was able to go back to a system restore point with no problem. I did have issues with other AV's with system restores but forget which one's specifically. I don't use the system restore points on a daily basis but they come in handy if you want to rollback after some bad update etc. I know people have been complaining about the logs button but I think this is far more serious in my estimation. This really is a show stopper and should be corrected asap.

    just my .02 cents,
    Ice
     
  24. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    I'm curious to know what was wrong with the update earlier today that fudged many people's computers up with BD Free.

    Thanks to that I had to install a different AV program.
     
  25. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    FWIW. Here is the thread:https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=352909
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.