Bitdefender Antivirus Essential

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Montmorency, Jun 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Montmorency

    Montmorency Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Posts:
    181
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Looks like their cloud AV, that was discussed last year. I don't think there is a English version.
     
  3. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    29,95 Euros for 4 years is an interesting price indeed(for the average life span of one machine)!
     
  4. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
  5. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
  6. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    You can use it from your location too,it's enough if you understand few Romanian words.;)
     
  7. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    BitDefender for free?
    I dont care if it's in romanian. Is there any limitations for this free version?
    Can someone provide a download link? Thanks
     
  8. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Download from here http://www.bitdefender.ro/solutions/free.html click on "DESCARCA",means "download".No limitations if you're not in Romania anyway.And here -https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2p_uJtayFr0&feature=plcp- you can watch it in a test by languy99.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2012
  9. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    I have tryed it today, and it works well, no issue even if I'm in Italy so ... no limitation
    My language is similar (both latins) so in not hard understand the GUI, it has a kind of control for web, and I don't like this kind of things, and it is heavy in ram usage, but my vote is 7 in my little try, just 2 hours playng with it

    There are language files yes, but they are protected so even if you try to change is impossible it said no permission user, even elevatig as admin, is the autoprotection every av use. So no way to change the language
     
  10. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Thanks!
     
  11. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,030
    Location:
    United States
    Just download and install Roboscan! :) Or that ZenOK thing...
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  12. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    You're welcome.These days i will install it myself too,side by side with CIS FW.It's been a while since i tried it last time.
     
  13. Chiron

    Chiron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    174
    Wait, does ZenOK use BitDefender's signatures?
     
  14. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    708
    Seems so:

    Source:
    http://cleanbytes.net/zenok-free-antivirus-professional-2012-review
     
  15. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,030
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, they utilize the BD 2011 engine (I know so cause I had asked them). I wouldn't count on the entire review though because they've changed a little since then.
     
  16. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    I have tryed translate and modify the language :ninja: but not works, I can rewrite the new file on the older launching 7 with F8 so AV is not autoprotected, but finally there are no words displayed on the GUI:'( I think there are other things to do but i'm not a programmer. Amen

    It works good even if is in romanian, it needs time to complete a full scan (3 hours) but even if seems doing a lot of I\O my noisy HD is almost quite
    A lot of ram usage, 2 process running as displayed

    Pro: it seems a good and easy Cloud or almost cloud AV

    Cons:
    no password protection or prompt so to stop it working you can simply choose exit (Iesire) on the tray icon and it is stopped

    660mb at the moment is the folder in my HD, and it will increase every day, it store all the file it scan
     

    Attached Files:

  17. carat

    carat Guest

    I think you have to restart your computer to reload Bitdefender and the language file - could you try it again please? :)
     
  18. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    I do it 3 times but no work, the gui is without words displayed
    I translate 3 of the 6 files, but I think there are another kind of protection or for ex a Language code that i don't know
    They create this AV in english and then translated in romanian so there is a English word at right and the romanian translation at left, I simply copy the english word and paste over the romanian so it was Eng to Eng
    The gui not works and other things are working as you can see..... so ther is something else to do but I don't know how, it was only curiosity if was possible to modify the translation files
    They no offert an international version so we have to accept it, nothing else to do
    I rollback to the romanian version to test how it works , if people don't like it or don't understand it, as suggested, use Roboscan that is good too and in english
    My basic intention was testing the autoprotection and if something Bitdefenser service or exe works even starting 7 in safe mode
    If BD is off for some reasons, there is only a tray icon becoming black and a little tense near the icon is displayed sayng "BD is off" for 3 seconds, no prompt on screen.
    If you are under attack you can't see it for sure, and IMHO their autoprotection is weak and their way to display that BD is off is weak too
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 16, 2012
  19. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    785
    Maybe you need to input a translated english word with the same number of characters in the original Romanian version ?
    For example , the word "database" in romanian is "baza de date" , so you will have to adapt it. Not a perfect translation , but enough to english speakers understand.
     
  20. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    hum, I don't know, I have experience in software translation Eng-->Ita (Comodo CIS, BandiZip, Hitman, ASquared...) and I never saw something similar, normally GUI is adapted or max it cut the tense.
    I think the best is if a programmer can watch the files, only wordpad is needed to open so, is easy.
    For me is not a problem, as I said, important was seen how strong was autoprotection, and i'm not impressed, and the romanian is a understandable language for me. More than this BD does not purchase a Eng version and the product is this, romanian gui.
    But men of goodwill can have a possibility to translate it, is not impossible.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.