Bitdefender and HostsMan

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by nameless, Mar 3, 2016.

  1. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    I just installed Bitdefender Total Security 2016. It's 20.0.25.1377 and I'm running Win10 Pro x64.

    I've been using HostsMan forever and I'm not going to stop now. The first time I tried doing anything with HM after installing BD was to temporarily disable the hosts file. As soon as I tried, BD blocked the change.

    OK, fine, expected. Went into BD's event log and allowed HM. Now, HM is in the excluded processes list. But BD is still preventing HM from modifying the hosts file.

    Even if I disable every BD module, it blocks HM from modifying the hosts file. Huh?

    So how do I work around this? Is there way to make BD and HM work together?

    Oddly, I can edit the hosts file with UltraEdit just fine; BD doesn't seem to notice. And I don't have UE excluded at all.
     
  2. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    And just like magic, now it's working--it's allowing HM to edit the hosts file. And I haven't rebooted or done anything else.

    I don't get it. Does BD just wait two hours to process exclusions? (that's sarcasm)

    Edit: Nope, it was temporary. Can't edit hosts again. I guess BD decides at random. Good stuff. Quality is job none.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2016
  3. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    769
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    Did you turn off ransomware?
     
  4. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    I never turned it on. Also, the ransomware module (AFAIK) only blocks user profile files, whereas the hosts file is under the Windows directory.
     
  5. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    On the Bitdefender forum you will find similar issues to yours.

    Those that modify the hosts file - BD will comment it out.

    If I recall, BD is not compatible with a custom hosts file\HostsMan.
     
  6. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    It's not even commenting things out; it's just selectively blocking some applications and not others. I can't tolerate this. Thanks for the replies.
     
Loading...