BitDefender 2013 Final released!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by thanhtai2009, Jun 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands
    The Dutch version is still in the 1406 version and they do not do a programm update for so var because the english version is 4 version updates ahead that is not good. And there support forum also sucks and don not give any anwsers too there users. The product is ok but the rest makes me switch too Bullguard 2013 i think.
     
  2. Tele2k

    Tele2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    I bought BD for 6.95, installed it, and after a week, have uninstalled it for Roboscan. The reason is that (on my Lenovo) the BD hates Firefox, my main browser, it would take nearly 20 seconds to load it every time, vs about 3 sec for IE.

    Anyway, wanted to let people know on some PC's BD is very heavy.

    VW
     
  3. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    Try before you but next time. BD running awesome on my pc.
     
  4. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    guys have any of you had download problems while using BD ?
    kinda like the internet is blocked or something.. hah ?
    my friend is facing some difficulties with IDM as to not being able to download. like it's blocked by firewall.
     
  5. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    Internet Download Managers are a thing of the past and not necessary. If your friend downloads normally what happens? I honestly have no issues at all with BDA. Just downloaded 10 things at once...................No issues. Be sure your using version 16.22.0.1534.
     
  6. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    yeah.. i'd questioned him about the build number and found that it matches with the latest one ( the one u gave )

    he can download with IDM... but when it comes to some special download links he is not able to download while the bitdefender is installed.. even if he disable all the guards again same problem show up.

    he says i can download those links in safe mode but not in the normal mode..

    one of the links that he is having problem with , is this
    Code:
    http://minooch.com/franciscofranco/One%20X/modules/franco.Kernel-modules-r18.zip
    he is using BIS btw.
     
  7. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    Just downloaded that file in a matter of 5 seconds. Honestly. So its clearly not BD causing his issue.
     
  8. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    thank you Aventador :)

    you know i tried everything that came to my mind.. but no chance.. he said that he asked this in the BD forum but no reply yet. I have no problem with downloads either... i'm being nut :eek:
     
  9. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    Well what else is he running for security? What is he using for DNS? What is his connection speed? Has he tried doing a complete uninstall and re-install using the Bitdefender 2013 uninstall tool? Not being a BF Fanboy either. Its very rare I have system conflicts. But this will happen with every piece of software. Its normal. BD may perform awesome on 1,000 pc's but like crap on 10. I had a 2005 Tahoe with tons of issues. My neighbor had the exact year and model as my Tahoe and never had one issue. Does this mean that all 2005 Chevrolet Tahoes are garbage and buggy? No.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2012
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    when i tested bd 2013 (in fact i bought a lic for it) it worked great i thought it was light enough by far not the lightest but not to bad. it came off after a week. first off things started to get slowed down still not sure why or for what reason but things got slower it seemed the more i used it. second i HATED that it would auto delete without asking me. when it found something bam done without asking me even when set to advanced mode or whatever they call it. then it was a royal pain in the neck to try to get that file back afterwards. i refuse to use any av that auto deletes or auto quarantines files. if i cant set it to ask me OR have a super easy way to simply go to quarantine and say restore and do not quarantine again or what ever wordingt hey want to use if it does delete and or quarantine and allow me that im good. but with bd 2013 i removed it within a week and since honestly never looked back. i have heard they released a large update but not even sure i want to test it to be honest.
     
  11. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    You mean this option........... Quarantine rather then take proper action.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    My BDA 2013 performance:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    was that added later on??
     
  14. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    Nope always there. Click Settings/Antivirus/Custom.
     
  15. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    okay but does it ask firsto_O or does it still do it automatically?? ill test it out again if there is a way to stop it from doing it automatically. i searched for some way to stop it from auto delete or auto quarantine.
     
  16. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    thank you Aventador..

    @Zfactor

    nop. it's auto quarantine.. but you can easily recover your deleted files now( with the new feature recently added )

    i also asked Christian to add an option like "Ask user how to deal with malware" :D so u can decide for yourself whataya want to do with 'em.
     
  17. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    Your welcome Amin. :cool:
     
  18. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,772
    The question is, does it just re-quarantine it after you restore? It may sound silly, but some AVs do that. I was using Adaware yesterday, and noticed it secretly quarantined one of my files, without telling me. Every time I restored it, it would get instantly re-quarantined. I immediately removed the software. Anyway, I remember BD having similar behavior.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2012
  19. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    Add it to exclusions. It's that easy.
     
  20. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    If im not wrong , it had a button saying something like " don't detect this again "
    i'm not sure what exactly that was.. but i remember when bitdefender quarantined something there was a direct button ( kinda text button i mean )
    and when u hit it , bitdefender never detected it again.
     
  21. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    ahh thats what i was meaning i remember i was a pain in the neck to get back your files once they had been quarantined. nice that they changed it. if they add a ask button would make it a LOT better
     
  22. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    You can always turn "Autopilot" off.
     
  23. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    They do, change Auto Pilot to user Mode and now you are in control.;)
     
  24. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,772

    That doesn't work. I tried that.
     
  25. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    You tried it on the 2013 version?. going to have to test it later when I can get my hands on the windows systems.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.