BitDefender 2010 released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by renegade08, Aug 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. renegade08

    renegade08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    431
    The new product line of Bitdefender is released.
    Although is not yet on their web site you can get it.
    Let's hope it brings long waited improvments that people were waiting and that fixes all the bugs.

    BitDefender Antivirus 2010 Final

    32 bit

    64bit

    BitDefender Internet Security 2010 Final

    32 bit



    64bit


    BitDefender Total Security 2010 Final

    32 bit

    64bit
     
  2. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    Prepare your minidumps viewers
     
  3. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    changelog?
     
  4. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    "Maximum Speed"

    Now from other "software": "Maximum Strength", "Maximum Armor" - which one? :D
     
  5. thathagat

    thathagat Guest

    amen....i have about 290 days of my subscription of 2009 IS left will it work in 2010 ?
     
  6. PnP

    PnP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Italy
    Is it compatible with windows 7?
     
  7. renegade08

    renegade08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    431
    LOL. Very true. And very sad for all of us.

    Changes (from what i can find) :
    Yes, i think that will work.

    Yes.
     
  8. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    any screenshots?
     
  9. Edward_Stream

    Edward_Stream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Posts:
    18
  10. Edward_Stream

    Edward_Stream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    It will work. They said that the license from 2009 will be good for 2010. but the license from 2010 won't work on 2009
     
  11. afrodaesia

    afrodaesia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I'm an user of the 2009 version of Bitdefender and I'm satisfied with the product. But I haven't test it yet the 2010 version and I'm curious: is it any cooler?I know that it's suppose to have the same features, just improved(they say!).Did anyone test it on a Vista with 2GB of RAM?!?In the recommendation on the site they say I should have at least 1,5 GB of RAM.

    I have a lot of high on resources programs installed on my computer(SQL Server 2008 for example!) and I just don't want to see my anti-virus crashing the computer. Is it worth it to upgrade to BitDefender 2010 version?Thanks!
     
  12. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The Website is now updated with the new product. I downloaded the User PDF files to see how it looks. It really has a new look to it. I might even give the trial version of spin if I get my courage up. I loved Bitdefender through version 7 then it went very buggy. We will see...:)
     
  13. Rain_Train

    Rain_Train Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    139
    Let's also hope BitDefender is so light as to be unnoticeable; i.e. "cloak engaged."

    :p
     
  14. mofox

    mofox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    London
    BitDefender has always been a top shelf choice.

    Most of the people I know either use BitDefender or Kaspersky as both are light and don't hog your system memory :D

    I havn't seen what Kaspersky's new version sports, but the new version of BD looks good.
     
  15. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I think you haven't visited their forum and seen the reviews of the BD 09 product.
    Hope that BD 2010 is better than previous version.
    Good Luck BD:thumb:
     
  16. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    If u search for Bugs they will appear :D .This looks better than 2009 considering that is the 1 st release.
    I only manged to see one bug till now,that was also present in 2009 on my PC,and only after a few tries between switching through modes -switching Ui to- .
    Nothing serious and so far ,after a few hours on my PC seems much ,stable than 2009 line.I didn't tested game mode at all.Will see...
     
  17. thathagat

    thathagat Guest

    its no different or maybe its just my pc for after three tries and removing mbam real time and mamutu for it just would not start after asking to reboot i just about managed to get it to run then it did what 2009 version did :mad: well and i thought only leopards could not change their spots...
     

    Attached Files:

  18. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    I have the 2010 installed on three systems...one 32 bit and two 64 bit Vista. So far, so good. No issues...BUT I recommend that you download the 2010 Uninstall tool, before installing the new version. I uninstalled 2009....ran the uninstaller and then rebooted and installed. Some of the older settings are hidden away, as opposed to the 2009...but still good! System resources seem the same for me...no major changes...

    Bob
     
  19. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    I tried the beta few months back, was buggy (or typically BD). IMO it would be better to let it float for a few days and then make the transition from 2009 to 2010.
     
  20. TrojanHunter

    TrojanHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I was using Bitdefender Internet sercurity 2009 and I thought it was alright initially, but then it started being problematic. I even gave it a second chance last week on a new XP installation, but it couldn't display my subscription properly (Kept changing randomly) and as before the Bitdefender services kept disabling themselves. I uninstalled it yet again, but it left all kinds of files behind (Like Norton in the old days). I wouldn't touch their software again and I know from reading their forums that Bitdefender problems are quite common.
     
  21. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    Uhm, from my understanding of detection which BD is typically using, this detection method is already being used for more than 3 years by BD... Why is that new?
     
  22. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    The name was changed ,Advanced Scanning Technology instead of Behaviour Scanner that's new probably :) ,and it seems to work ok now-in 2009 it disabled itself randomly without reasons .
     
  23. Edward_Stream

    Edward_Stream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    from yesterday i start using a trial version of bitdefender. i chose the internet security version cause the total security it has some features i don't need. and i'm using the x64 version. i have vista x64 installed and it's works nice. from what i see. it seems to me that is a little more faster than 09. i think it doesn't consume that much resources.did someone tested on win7? i would be interested for a x64 version of win7
     
  24. PnP

    PnP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Italy
    sono problem of error in win7 ultimate rtm technet
     
  25. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    Also can anyone who tried this and have Firefox+Greasemonkey tel if all the scripts are working?
    For me the 1st the scripts stopped working than greasemonkey itself stopped working .
    Removing the bitdefender toolbar and installing again got the addon to work,but i'm not totally sure if it was bitdefender responsable
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.