Biniware Run

Discussion in 'Biniware Product Discussions' started by alexandrud, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,034
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you for the translation file and for your feedback.
    No, because this will mean the application will automatically check for updates. I do not want to do this. The car has the accent color only :)
    It makes sense, but the amount of work to save/restore the columns widths does not make sense.
    Ok, ok. Since many of you complained about this, I will bring back the "b" :)
     
  2. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    768
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Last edited: May 11, 2021
  3. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,034
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.3.4.0.0

    Change log
    - New: Added a new option in Settings tab 'Auto select a new shortcut'.
    - Fixed: The original 'b' icon from previous version was restored.
    - Fixed: The downloaded website title is incorrect if the website is not using UTF-8 encoding.
    - Fixed: Download icon is executed for local files too.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: 02a114ab48baaa5da291346187ca063d925a2d46fd9064c4529247f99ed9e457
    .NET 5.0 SHA256: f5def93f75b95d62f07d666d7d732061c0fed639fac197e548b22228b9b138db

    Thank you for your feedback.
    Alexandru
     
  4. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    768
    Location:
    Lunar module
    It's okay, I have no problem
     
  5. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,034
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.3.5.0.0

    Change log
    - New: Updated drop action result. When drop occurs on the top part of a node, the dropped node is added as a brother node. When drop occurs in the center or lower part of a node, the dropped node is added as a child node.
    - Improved: When drag and drop an URL on the desktop icon, the popup closes immediately after the drop event. A delay was added so that the node can be seen as added before the popup closes.
    - Fixed: When drag and drop an URL which does not start with http or https, the action fails.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: 3745a61a9cfdca37fdf7aebb0cf2b683c62a7b88277d317ac4a454b23a5ccdce
    .NET 5.0 SHA256: ee73926f439d5fdcbf804d486fc8d6111f02896c5d250887517795178535d59e

    Have a great weekend,
    Alexandru
     
  6. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,034
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.3.6.0.0

    Change log
    - Improved: The desktop menu popup looks different than other context menus and the theme is not updated properly.
    - Improved: The context menu max width was limited to 360 pixels.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: 1efe2920c94554d613b71e0cdd43b93f8b4c144ec28e032451eaf4b94321cf4f
    .NET 5.0 SHA256: ed32bec2cdee2c40263eff353bbc8cbdea97b28211ccb9caf9d161c48ca0f1ad

    Have a great week,
    Alexandru
     
  7. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    768
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Thank, It's okay, I have no problem.
     
  8. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    768
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Bug detected! Does not work "Always on top" mode. It happens sometimes, reboot helps. With v3.5.0.0 this was definitely not the case., After v3.5.0.0 other software has not changed.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2021
  9. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,034
    Location:
    Romania
    Always on top works as expected here. Please pay attention to the default global hotkey which toggles on/off this always on top setting.

    upload_2021-5-25_23-40-46.png

    If you use Ctrl+2 in any other software, you will change this check box value too.

    upload_2021-5-25_23-42-9.png

    One more thing to add here. If you activate a window from another software that also uses Always on top, then that one will be displayed on top of Brun. If you activate Brun, it will be displayed always on top of other similar windows. For example, Task Manager, when it is set to be displayed on top of other windows, it will cover any other window.

    What do you mean by "reboot helps" ? Reboot of the machine or restart of brun.exe application ?
     
  10. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    768
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Reboot = reboot of the machine. I didn't have time to think about restarting the application. It seems to have started from the very beginning of using v3.6.0.0, but I'm not sure. At the same time, at the time of the bug, the Always on top option was always active, I checked it. Now this bug does not appear, perhaps it was still something with Windows.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.