Biniware Run

Discussion in 'Biniware Product Discussions' started by alexandrud, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,022
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.2.4.0.0

    Change log:

    - Fixed: Due to the latest SSL improvements on the hosting server, the web installer and also the software could not connect anymore to the biniware.com website to check for updates.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/download/BrunSetup.exe
    SHA1: 9f3fea4fa83c79549e11d59206dfd781801b2307
    SHA256: 97dc3cb6d8f68ffc3916ec675ac0abb90832a19d1ae58cd085b798c69690e68a

    Due to the latest SSL policy change from the hosting company, any previous version can not connect anymore to biniware.com website. Therefore, please download the new installer and then you can update to the latest version. Thank you for your understanding.

    Thank you for your support and Happy New Year!
    Alexandru Dicu
    Biniware.com
     
  2. Syntagen

    Syntagen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Home
    Thank you for a great product; some suggestions:
    1. Hide the program from the Alt-Tab switcher to save having to tab past it unnecessarily.
    2. Allow the user to specify custom variables that the program will recognise for cases where there are multiple shortcuts in a common path.
    3. Allow the user to select an executable when changing a shortcut icon.
     
  3. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,022
    Location:
    Romania
    1. Already possible. The highlighted option does exactly this, it executes the process as a background process and the result is that it will be hidden from the Alt-Tab.
    upload_2020-1-7_11-25-51.png
    2. Please give more details about this. You can already use environmental variables when defining a shortcut. For example: %windir%\notepad.exe. What is your use case where internal variables are really required ?
    3. Not possible. I tried to offer a way to browse dll, exe, icl files so that the user can choose an icon from them like in a dedicated software that can browse such files. Unfortunately, the amount of code and the complexity made me abandon this idea. This is not very easy to achieve through managed code like C#.
     
  4. Syntagen

    Syntagen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Home
    Say I have a number of shortcuts in paths for which there are no environment variables: it would be useful to be able to manage them within the program rather than on separate machines.
     
  5. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,022
    Location:
    Romania
    You mean like defining some aliases ? G:\Data\Downloads\Games = GMZ and then you would use in the shortcut, the path %GMZ%\MyGame\game.exe ?
     
  6. Syntagen

    Syntagen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Home
    Yes; also network paths.
     
  7. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    719
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Icon on the desktop, not on the taskbar. Sometimes when you hover the mouse over the icon, it spoils, but it remains operational. Then after a couple of minutes when you hover the mouse (without a click) it becomes normal. There are no other visual glitches in the system Win10 x64.
    22.png
     
  8. yoweho8574

    yoweho8574 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Hello, thanks for the app it's really nice, i have some suggestions if you don't mind

    -an option to open the menu on mouse hover without clicking
    -as the right click menu is not available an option to launch shortcuts as different user (like the usual shift right-click on an program) and/or as admin when right clicking on it would be awesome

    thanks!
     
  9. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    719
    Location:
    Lunar module
  10. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,022
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.3.0.0.0

    After a long period of time, I managed to update the software and give it a more modern touch. I also made it completely freeware and removed the web installer. Check the screenshots below.

    Change log

    - New: The application was rewritten from scratch to be able to support dark theme and target the new .NET 5.0.
    - New: Added Dark theme which includes all UI elements.
    - New: Added new settings: Theme, Accent color, Font size.
    - New: Added a separate color selection dialog.
    - New: Added contextual help. Pressing F1 in Configuration window will open the user manual on the related topic.
    - New: Added file size column in Updates tab.
    - New: Added labels to the tab items.


    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: 8e9a3875f06916410815c37f8526781766136f8d955bff47c2f230e22220a88e
    .NET 5.0 SHA256: 30c7d58b2e082e85c99daa08d107cb7e92cff5bfec67c51ed68da5c13d222c43

    Looking forward to read your feedback.
    Alexandru

    upload_2021-4-28_19-1-23.png

    upload_2021-4-28_19-1-39.png


    upload_2021-4-28_19-1-48.png

    upload_2021-4-28_19-4-38.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2021
  11. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,566
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @alexandrud ,

    I like the new version.
    It is running well here except for one issue that has to do with the setting "Auto start at user logon".
    When I have this setting ticked, Biniware Run does start at user logon but it starts like it is a fresh install as if the brun.cfg file is being ignored.
    If I start Biniware Run manually, it loads correctly with all of my settings preserved.
    I am using the .NET 4.5 version on Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 20H2 (OS Build 19042.964).
    I hope the above information helps but if require any more feedback, please feel free to ask.
     
  12. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,022
    Location:
    Romania
    Fixed. Please use the Updates tab to check for updates and download version 3.1.0.0. I found the problem. When the program is launched by "Auto start at user logon" the default startup folder is different than when you manually execute it. I updated the code to use absolute full paths instead of relative paths. brun.cfg will be loaded properly in the new version.
     
  13. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,022
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.3.1.0.0

    Change log
    - Fixed: When using 'Auto start at user logon' the app configuration is not loaded properly.
    - Improved: The memory usage was reduced by unloading some unused resources.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: 48f3b0d4e47d947f389306f3b25de9676ee8d86927b4eef9777e95794e716227
    .NET 5.0 SHA256: cdfefc96179edeadfa420cfa614bd661526d834dbca0192d37feb91c8450bac9

    Have a great weekend,
    Alexandru
     
  14. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,566
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @alexandrud ,
    Thank you for your prompt reply as I can confirm that the issue is now fixed in 3.1.0.0.
    I tried this but got the following error: "There is an error in XML document (1, 3)."
    I updated manually with no issues.
     
  15. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,022
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.3.2.0.0

    Change log
    - Fixed: When using 'Auto start at user logon' the last used language is not loaded.
    - Improved: If the error logging fails, a tooltip desktop icon will be displayed with the reason.
    - Improved: The error dialogs were updated to include all possible details about the error, not just a general error.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: e0f18f73adfb2a285108c8105d60ef5bcbd7d1fdfda3c51904c7398fce598708
    .NET 5.0 SHA256: fe97add89c576550793f33a5f8d6f6698db0870cc26e3f86fda011450df768fb

    Have a great weekend,
    Alexandru

    The new version offers improved error handling. Are you able to check for updates from the application with version 3.1, 3.2 ?
     
  16. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,566
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @alexandrud ,
    Yes, update went without issues. All is looking good so far :thumb: ...
     
  17. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,566
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @alexandrud ,

    I have given this new version a good going over the last couple of days and I definitely like it.
    I can not find any major issues with 3.2.0.0 and I have been using it flawlessly.
    There is one minor issue though that I can find. The new version remembers window position and size with no issues. However, if you open the GUI to "Configure > Shortcuts", in the previous 2.x.x.x versions, you could change the size/location of the two panes by sliding the space between them to the left or right and that setting would be remembered. With the new 3.x.x.x versions, you can still change this but it will not be remembered on the next start of Biniware Run. If this could be fixed, I can find no other issues with the 3.x.x.x versions.
    Thank you for the new version and your prompt fixes for the issues :thumb: ...
     
  18. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,022
    Location:
    Romania
    Yes, I had some problems with restoring the width of the vertical splitter. I will give it a new try and will make it work again. Thank you for remembering me about it. Will be fixed.
     
  19. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    719
    Location:
    Lunar module
    1\ The config from the old version is supported, it is very good.
    2\ Not fixed error
    3\ The light theme has a blinding white eye-biting Microsoft-style background that no one likes at all. I'm talking about a drop-down menu that the user sees often, the background in the application itself is very rarely seen by the user.
    4\ The color of the selection under the cursor. How elegant and good it was yesterday, and how bad it is today.
    today.png
    5\ No multilingual support yet?
    6\ The stylized b was already a program symbol, and replacing it with o was hardly justified.
    7\ When you set Desktop appearance -> Inner color = # 00FFFFFF, click sensitivity inside the ring is lost, you only need to hit the line of the ring. However, this may have been done on purpose.
    I would especially like to receive corrections for 3\ and 4\.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2021
  20. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    719
    Location:
    Lunar module
    8\ Compared to v2.4.0 is more resource-hungry - 30-45mB RAM. It is noticed that when changing the theme, the RAM consumption decreases sharply by about 6 times, and after opening the drop-down menu it increases again and remains within the above limits.
    ram.png
    9\ In the dark theme in the drop-down menu, all items have a light font, and one item for some reason has a black font.
    brun.png
    Identified the original source of this bug, it is common with the unresolved bug from #2\. If the menu item is called System_C, in a dark theme we will get a dark font color for this item in the drop-down menu, if we call it System C, the font will be white.
    10\ A gesture of friendliness on your part would be v2.4.0.0 with options activated
    reg.png
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2021
  21. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    719
    Location:
    Lunar module
    11\ Be careful and have a config backup! When you delete an item that has become unnecessary from the menu, the program will randomly delete other 1, 2, 4 items, starting from the top.
    12\ New menu items are added only as children, then they need to be dragged and dropped. There is a need to add a "add as parent" button.
     
  22. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,022
    Location:
    Romania
    Fixed in next version. Underscore is not recognized as an access key anymore.

    upload_2021-5-10_0-50-11.png
    See the screenshot above. I updated the menu background from white back to original. This applies to the Light theme.
    There are 7 languages available. They are not included by default since this is portable software. You have to check for updates in Updates tab and download the languages that you want. Then this list will contain more languages.

    upload_2021-5-10_0-53-0.png
    I had to remove the old 'b' which was created from 2 geometry items. I replaced them with an ellipse, we are back to 'o'. This is more like my original intend.
    #00 means transparent. You can't click on a transparent area and expect interaction. This is on purpose.
    This is because the Dark/Light theme support comes with more custom control templates which are dynamically loaded. The old version used static resources and with that approach, the theme could never be changed without restarting the application.
    upload_2021-5-10_1-0-28.png
    These two are by default enabled in the new version and they can't be switched off. Check Alt+Tab system menu.
    Fixed.
    This is unchanged since first version. If you have a node selected, when you press + you add a child node. To add a node on the root level you must have no selection, you have to press outside of any node. Then when pressing on + you will add a root node.

    Again, thank you for your in depth feedback. A new version with more changes will be published soon.
     
  23. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,022
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.3.3.0.0

    Change log
    - Fixed: A memory leak was fixed which prevented the Configuration window to be recycled on closing.
    - Fixed: Desktop right click context menu has variable width if the root level contains only nodes with child nodes.
    - Fixed: The position of the vertical grid splitter is not remembered in Shortcuts tab.
    - Fixed: Underscore characters are recognized as access keys in desktop context menu.
    - Improved: Readability was improved by tweaking some control colors (context menu background, menu separators, menu expanders, hyperlink buttons, disabled controls)

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: fdc25bd7141ef5d259f343fa938b8cb62c6073a135632b5fae82641ff067b450
    .NET 5.0 SHA256: 33ee25ef3d4e86dc77a6fa1c3ceaa46f47644e81b80a2e255eeb76c375651d5a

    Thank you for your feedback.
    Alexandru
     
  24. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @alexandrud

    Thank you, Alexandru, for the new v3. Looks good so far, EXCEPT the new logo, it's not so far away from Opera (Browser) logo and perhaps this is not the best solution. I also see too little connection with "Biniware Run". Of course a logo design is not the most important thing, nevertheless ...

    PS: de-CH translation is made and already sent to you.

    Greetings!
     
  25. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    719
    Location:
    Lunar module
    @alexandrud
    V3.3.0.0, errors are not detected, now everything is much better. Green car this program is updated, red is not updated?
    green.png
    Does it make sense to keep the columns wide on restart?
    das.png
    The program seemed to lose face.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2021 at 5:29 AM
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.