Biniware Run

Discussion in 'Biniware Product Discussions' started by alexandrud, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    469
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Yes, good idea :thumb:
     
  2. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,780
    Location:
    Romania
    Is this an acceptable and easy to use solution ? Set the name to - (minus) and the item will be displayed as a separator. This will be mentioned in the Tips and Trick area of the user manual.
    What do you think ?

    upload_2019-3-13_11-7-6.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2019
  3. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    Germany
    If it is not pseudo-clickable, and will not take the place of a whole stroke, but will look like on your screenshot on the left, then it will. Now for some reason I can not create such a separator, as in your screenshot.
     
  4. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,780
    Location:
    Romania
    Off course you can't, I just implement it :argh: My screenshot is just a preview of how this will look like in version 1.9.0.0.

    Also, new icons for Import/Export. Are these better ?
    upload_2019-3-13_14-2-3.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2019
  5. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    Germany
    Ha-ha, not at all funny! :D Looks like this is what we wanted.
    It is better. Now no one will say that it is up-down, only left-right :argh: Seriously - these are the right icons. Thank.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2019
  6. Claudio R

    Claudio R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Italy
    Il Language 1.8.0.0

    TNX
     

    Attached Files:

  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,562
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
  8. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    469
    Location:
    Switzerland
    From me a clear YES!
     
  9. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,780
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.1.9.0.0

    Change log:

    - New: Added support for defining separators. Change the name of any node to - (minus) and it will be treated as a separator.
    - Fixed: When a new empty shortcut is added under an existing node, it does not have the default icon.
    - Fixed: Some context menu items are enabled in tree view even if their actions are not possible.
    - Fixed: Visual styles (colors, borders, selection) are not always consistent.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/download/BrunSetup.exe
    SHA1: c2553def8dd1485ece740670124cc2d03cc39325
    SHA256: 229582425fb6a13ab3bd1d636dadda117de42114d4767e362dca468847645077

    Thank you,
    Alexandru Dicu
    Biniware.com


    Looking forward to read your feedback.
     
  10. RioHN

    RioHN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Here
    Thanks alexandrud, the seperators are great. I've been using this software over the past 2 days and so far I'm finding it very useful (outer color white, opacity 0.4/0.5 ftw).

    I was wondering if there was a quick way to disable 'always on top' without going into configuration? I run both windows media player and VLC media player in sandboxie.. I find maximized WMP hides the biniware logo which is useful when watching movies, but maximized VLC doesn't. Personally I'd like an option on the right click menu but I understand it may not suit everyone.
     
  11. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,780
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you for your feedback. Actually, you can't remove the "always on top" for the desktop icon. What is now in the Settings tab is referring to the Configuration window. But, since this was already requested by many users, I will provide a solution in the next release to be able to toggle the "always on top" state of the desktop icon.
     
  12. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    Germany
    The implementation of the separator added visual interface bugs: the selected is not visible, all the drop-down menus in the settings have acquired the pseudo-immersive style typical of Windows 10, the separator itself has insufficient contrast.
    When selecting a separator in the settings, the icon change button must be inactive.
    111.png
    222.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  13. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,780
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you for reporting these.

    Fixed the selection problem in the text boxes. I played with system colors and I forgot to undo it. :(
    Updated the selection in combo box.
    Defined a minimum size of a separator. The separator does not have a default width since its width is dependent on the items around it.

    upload_2019-3-15_10-55-0.png
     
  14. RioHN

    RioHN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Here
    Thank you :). Another feature on my wishlist is an option in the configuration menu which, when enabled, would cause the context menu to appear if the mouse pointer is held over the desktop icon for around 500ms. If this feature was enabled it should also remove the delay/animation between moving your mouse pointer over a folder in the context menu, and the content of that folder appearing. The idea would be to make it as fast as possible to access a shortcut while not requiring any clicks other than when clicking the shortcut itself.
    Hope this makes sense.
     
  15. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,780
    Location:
    Romania
    The first part can be done. Display the context menu if you keep the mouse cursor over the desktop icon while you don't press any mouse button. However, this may become annoying very easy. Note that users requested to open the context menu on double click instead of single click, so I guess, context menu appearing out of nowhere (just by moving the cursor over it), will be very "wecolmed" :) I will think about it.

    The second part, related to the context menu animation, this is managed by the operating system. You can change this behavior from the Appearance settings of the operating system. To change that at application level I will have to redesign from scratch the entire style for the context menu item which is not easy. I tried in the past and I had a lot of problems with it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  16. RioHN

    RioHN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Here
    Yes, I can certainly see why many people would find the feature annoying. It's not a huge deal to be honest, so please don't spend time on it if there's such low interest.
     
  17. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    Germany
    Bad and unnecessary option. I have already offered another option that everyone will like - opening the context menu by double-clicking in any empty space on the desktop or folder, as in Direct Folders.
     
  18. RioHN

    RioHN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Here
    Your suggestion is mostly unrelated to mine (which was to do with minimizing clicks not adding more).
     
  19. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    469
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @alexandrud

    I have a "problem" (here) that the selected text not clearly visible - for example see this screenshot:

    Brun_SelectedText.png

    As you can "see" the text "wolframalpha" is selected ...

    Maybe this is different on other systems. However: it's probably only the case in Brun.

    It's not configurable with the current color prefs. Would it be possible to make this configurable too? Or if this is general problem, please choose another color for selected text if possible.
     
  20. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,780
    Location:
    Romania
    Please see my post 138. I already fixed it. I am working on some new improvements and I will publish a new version soon.
     
  21. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    469
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ahh, sorry, perfect!
     
  22. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,780
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.2.0.0.0

    Change log:

    - New: Added global hot key that can toggle always on top property. This property applies now to both windows, the desktop icon and the Configuration window.
    - Improved: If the desktop icon has focus it can be accidentally closed by using Alt+F4. This possibility was removed. The process can be closed from the right click context menu or through Task Manager.
    - Fixed: Visual styles (colors, borders, selection) are not always consistent.
    *** Registered users only ***
    - New: Added advanced memory management feature which optimizes the memory usage reported in Task Manager.
    - New: Added possibility to run as background process. By running as a background process, the application will be removed the from the Alt+Tab list of processes and will appear in Task Manager in the list of 'Background processes' instead of the list of 'Apps'.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/download/BrunSetup.exe
    SHA1: 31e56c8b9457ebf77991db179a5935979ebe6aa2
    SHA256: c47b6c615d38bdfda1b811287fee2be48af9ed5d777e08581e2dfb8e2aeaf5c8

    Thank you,
    Alexandru Dicu
    Biniware.com


    Looking forward to read your feedback.
     
  23. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    Germany
    Try selecting languages and see an empty space
    1.png
    I don’t know if the Manual file was updated, but it would be worthwhile on the title page to indicate the version of the program
    2.png
     
  24. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    469
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Maybe that was a work in progress on the remote server? Have you tried with reload already? However: here it looks ok ...
     
  25. Claudio R

    Claudio R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Italy
    Italian language upgrade
     

    Attached Files:

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.