Biniware Run

Discussion in 'Biniware Product Discussions' started by alexandrud, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. Claudio R

    Claudio R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Italy
    Reply # 95 LOL
     
  2. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,735
    Location:
    Estonia
    You mean the PNG file. The desktop icon does not use an image file. It uses WPF geometry which can scale and render in any size.
     
  3. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    111
    Trying it out now, it's a really nice concept. Quick question: would it be possible to position it on the taskbar, too? This doesn't seem currently possible, the icon soon disappears (unless the Open Shell start menu is somehow interfering).
     
  4. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    Germany
    Quick answer: it is possible and stable. Drag-n-Drop onto taskbar, set size and unchecked this option
    ScreenShot_171.png ScreenShot_172.png
     
  5. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    111
    Thanks. I tried it but the icon disappears the moment I leave the options. Also, clicking on it does nothing. If I move the taskbar away from it (thus placing the icon in the Desktop again) BR will instantly work.

    Problem remains even without Open Shell (Windows 10 1809)
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2019
  6. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    Germany
    It works for me as follows. I launch brun.exe, a "b" icon is created on the desktop, when I click on it, a context menu opens. First "disallow movement" and turn on the option "Allways on top". Then drag the icon to the taskbar, . And it works, including after rebooting Windows.
    Open Shell (Open-Shell) - this is Classic Shell? Maybe he somehow breaks the taskbar. I am using StartIsBack++.
     
  7. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    111
    No, the icon disappears here the moment I click in the taskbar itself. I followed your steps, although of course it's impossible to drag the icon to the taskbar if 'Allow movement' is disabled.

    Open Shell is the continuation of Classic Shell and they are almost the same (OS had a few updates) but as I said, I also tried disabling it. What's your Windows version?
     
  8. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    Germany
    Win10 v1809 x64. I have been using Classic Shell for a long time. Try to disable autorun of Open-Shell to determine the cause.
     
  9. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    111
    I already did that. Perhaps a full uninstall is required or something else is interfering. I am not sure though if BR is designed to run from the taskbar. Only the desktop is clearly mentioned.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2019
  10. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    Germany
    It doesn't matter where its icon will be. Do not "pin on the taskbar", but drag it onto the taskbar.
     
  11. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    111
    I never pinned it, always dragged it. The taskbar is quite different from the desktop, so I highly doubt "it doesn't matter where its icon will be".
     
  12. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,735
    Location:
    Estonia
    I know what you mean, but it is not possible to place anything on top of an active taskbar. Brun window is that little "b" and is set to be displayed on top of other windows. However, if you click on the taskbar, the taskbar will be displayed on top of anything else that is on top of it. I designed Brun as a floating window so that you can move it easily anywhere on the screen. I usually use it on top of the screen, on top of the title bars. If it disappears under the taskbar you can bring it on top by pressing the hot key that opens the context menu. I will see what I can do to avoid the behavior when you press on the taskbar.
     
  13. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    111
    Thank you, alexandrud. Apart from the disappearing/on top issue, I also thought that it stopped working when on the taskbar but I was wrong. It keeps working normally. The shortcut helps a lot.
     
  14. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    Germany
    But my "b" would work fine on the taskbar, and it would always be on top of the taskbar. I do not know why, perhaps, the reason for StartIsBack ++ with the transparency of the taskbar enabled.
     
  15. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,735
    Location:
    Estonia
    Yes, this is the reason because you don't have the default Windows taskbar.
     
  16. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,735
    Location:
    Estonia
    Biniware Run v.1.8.0.0

    Change log:

    - New: Added support for using a custom icon for a shortcut, by using a PNG file from the icons subfolder.
    - New: When choosing the user interface language, the language name is displayed instead of the language code.
    - Fixed: When starting the application, the shortcuts icons are loaded twice, increasing the memory usage.
    - Fixed: When deleting the last shortcut from the tree view, it is still selected even if it was deleted.
    - Fixed: Pressing Tab key will select some unwanted controls when using keyboard navigation.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/download/BrunSetup.exe
    SHA1: 25cfe15cdb6446742fb383e20a96f8287db3c02d
    SHA256: d1935316e61a9414382060c7d96f39d5e2a97e23a1849eef03259ef5f4a03058

    Thank you,
    Alexandru

    Please share your feedback, propose new features, report bugs. It is free :)
     
  17. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    Germany
    I still do not understand why you do not understand what intuitively these arrows
    1.png
    mean to move down/up, and these
    2.png
    - export/import. Do you like to mislead users? Change yet the display of arrows or their purpose. If in doubt, ask the users, 100% will say that I'm right.
     
  18. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,735
    Location:
    Estonia
    Yes, I like to mislead the users :) I don't understand why those icons bothers you so much ? You know what they do, like everyone else. I promise that if I receive another complain about them being misleading, I will change them. :thumb:
     
  19. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,376
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Probably is best to change them, Alexandru :D.
     
  20. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,735
    Location:
    Estonia
    Oh, man, now I have to change them. :shifty:
    In the next version.
     
  21. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    Germany
    Oh, stone from the shoulders, thank :)
    For custom icons, you chose the .png format, not .ico, is this correct? .ico are easily extracted from any .dll or .exe in Windows, and with .png everything is not so simple. It seems to me that your choice is wrong, and the right choice is the format of .ico and .icl. An advanced user could create his own .icl with all its icons. But .icl’s support is for the future, today it’s enough .ico.
    You also promised to introduce delimiters
    ScreenShot_179.png
     
  22. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,735
    Location:
    Estonia
    The software downloads PNG files for website icons. It makes sense to add support for PNG files. I can't provide support for ico or for icl files because these files can contain multiple images and I can't create an icon browser.
    I did not promise to introduce delimiters, I said that I will give it a try. It doesn't work.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2019
  23. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    469
    Location:
    Switzerland
    About the delimiters:

    I made for me fake delimiters as following ...

    Fake-Delimiter_1.png


    1a) I made manually Shortcut ...

    Fake-Delimiter_2.png


    1b) I used the following character for the line ...

    Fake-Delimiter_3.png


    2) I changed the Icon to an almost invisible one over this function here ...

    Fake-Delimiter_4.png


    Of course not perfect but better than none ...
     
  24. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    Germany
    Wow, very original! Is the delimiters-separator displayed in the context menu? Tested, yes, displayed.
     
  25. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    Germany

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 11, 2019
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.