Biniware Run

Discussion in 'Biniware Product Discussions' started by alexandrud, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. Claudio R

    Claudio R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Italy
    Tnx Alexandrud...
    The first screenshot refers directly to the Firefox exe, to which I could put the web page I want (in parameters)
    Snap18035.jpg

    The second refers to the link on the desktot, always firefox, but to which I can not add (and this is what I would like, even if I do not know if it can be) any URL that I would like to open...

    Snap18034.jpg

    I hope I was clear...
     
  2. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    Thank you for clarifications. Please try to drag and drop a website link and check the shortcut that is created. The Path is the URL and the Name is the title of web page. This shortcut will be opened automatically in your default browser, I assume Firefox. There is no need to add a shortcut to firefox.exe and use the parameters. Use the URL directly in the Path. Maybe in 6 months you will prefer Chrome, your shortcuts will be then opened by Chrome automatically.
     
  3. Claudio R

    Claudio R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Italy
    Ok I had not tried to drag the URL from a browser.
    Just as a function of news in 6 months or the need to associate a specific URL to a specific browser was born my question but that I had already, in part, solved.

    Thank you for the explanation
     
  4. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Germany
    @alexandrud
    Is there any hope for a new release in the old year? Please! :)
     
  5. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    Yes, I already made a lot of changes. The new release will be still in 2018.
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,320
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    So it hasn't been done before, weird. I really wonder what type of security tool it will be.
     
  7. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    Probably I will not reinvent the wheel, and probably there may exist similar tools, but my idea would be something different, I hope ;)
     
  8. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    Biniware Run v.1.1.0.0

    Change log:

    - New: The installer was updated to extract the software to 3 predefined locations from where it can be moved anywhere. The software uses now the same folder to save user settings instead of %AppData% folder and is fully portable.
    - New: Added support for dropping files, folder and URLs also in the tree view control from the Configuration dialog.
    - New: Added new property named StartIn for a shortcut which can be used to define the working directory of the file that is launched.
    - New: The position and size of the Configuration window is now saved and restored. The same applies to the width of the tree view.
    - New: In the Appearance tab a new 'Reset default appearance' button was added.
    - New: Configuration window can stay always on top. This can be enabled or disabled from the Settings tab.
    - New: The application has a new icon and identity.
    - New: Shortcuts were added: middle mouse click on icon opens the Configuration window, while a shortcut is selected in the tree view, press Enter key to execute it and Delete key to remove it.
    - Improved: The mechanism that moves the window back to the visible area of the screen was improved for multiple monitors use.
    - Removed: Custom icon support was removed due to a bug with transparent icons.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/download/BrunSetup.exe
    SHA1: 369c7c3576c2b6de1f3d3c50a749385e7d72760c
    SHA256: e6a10940e380807aba37c9908312a0e6c764b62b5ff9d24e3ec681a66c4dacd7

    Note: If you already have created shortcuts with version 1.0.0.0, just copy the file brun.cfg that you already have in the same folder with the new brun.exe.

    Looking forward to your feedback. Thank you.
    Alexandru
     
  9. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank and Happy NY! :thumb:
     
  10. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    I hope you will still provide some feedback :)
     
  11. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, my feedback. As far as I managed to check, I didn’t reveal any problems and bugs, but the old problem remained, it spoils the program and makes it unpresentable. You need to increase the icons and increase the width of the drop-down menu lines.
     
  12. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    Icons are the standard 16x16. Windows Explorer also uses 16x16 icons with the default DPI setting. This is how they look with 24x24 icons. The problem is that website icons will be always 16x16 because this is how google returns them through this service: https://www.google.com/s2/favicons?domain_url=biniware.com

    upload_2018-12-28_14-43-35.png

    Which ones to be increased, the ones from Configuration window or the ones from desktop context menu ? "width of the drop-down menu lines" ? Which are these ? Can you make a screenshot ?
     
  13. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Germany
    First of all, I’m talking about icons and line widths in the drop-down menu, because they are always in sight. Of course, 24x24 is much better.
    34.png
     
  14. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    This is a screenshot with 150% DPI.
    upload_2018-12-28_15-36-4.png

    And this is normal DPI.
    upload_2018-12-28_15-37-18.png

    These are default 16x16 icons which look fine on larger DPI as well. However, in your screenshot those settings are controlled by your current Windows theme. I think you have a larger text size set. The menu items size is not something that BRun is controlling. Can you test this on another machine or in a virtual machine ?
     
  15. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, I use a larger text size. I will try to reset its size to default on this machine, and try it on another machine.
     
  16. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Germany
    I set default size fonts for menu. It seems that at first I selected unsuccessful shortcuts for an example, as now the menu looks better. Total, we consider the problem solved. Scale pictures 1: 1. Thank!
    9.png
     
  17. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Germany
    1/ Adding custom separators would be very useful.
    sep.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2018
  18. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    I suggest you to use DPI 125% or even 150% if you have a large monitor 24" :) if you need larger text. DPI will also scale the windows and everything will look smoother. If you increase only the font size, many glitches will appear, not only in my software, but in general.
    Good idea of being able to add separators. I will try to add support for them.
     
  19. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Germany
    I tried. Now I’m only increasing the size of the text, there are no problems in the programs, I’m only increasing it by +2pt.
    :thumb:
     
  20. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Germany
    @alexandrud
    Another couple of sentences.
    2/ The option "Fix position" will protect the icon from accidental movements with the mouse.
    3/ Another option is to move the menu items up / down for random sorting.
    4/ Double-clicking with the left mouse button on an empty spot on the desktop or explorer window opens a drop-down menu (like Direct Folders).
    5/ Set hot keys for open drop-down menu.
    6/ Bad drawing icons. Left context menu Windows, right BRun 4.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2018
  21. oZone

    oZone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Earth
    Interesting tool, but consider adding some "confirmation option"; " Do want to delete this item?",
    instead of realtime changes I would rather use apply (save) button to make changes or reset to discard them.

    It would be great if you make parameters box resizable with word wrap. When using cmd with several parameter or chromium with several switches, it's hard to see what they are.

    Also when using cmd, powershell (or other environment variable, I think) instead of full path, icon will remain question mark.
    This brings me to question if it is possible to add option to define custom icon.

    Another options to consider would be to define custom tooltip and disable dragging (or as @aldist said "Fix position").

    And how does check box "Run as administrator" work. I have it checked for one shortcut but it still doesn't run as administrator.
     
  22. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    I could add this. However, I don't see the point of it. The idea of this software is to be able to move it easily in case it is in your way. Why would you want to make it to have a fixed position ?
    I tried that but it is not that easy to add support for such a thing in the default tree view control. I will give it another try.
    I don't want to add mouse global hooks and then having complaints that BRun is permanently using CPU time for rarely times when the user might open the context menu somewhere else on the screen. BRun is already displayed on screen. The user has to move his hand a few millimeters to open the BRun context menu. I don't want BRun to process any mouse click that the user is doing.
    Already on my to do list.
    Notepad++ is packed and that is the first icon that it exposes. I don't have the control to specify which icon index to be used when the icon is extracted. It will use the default one.
     
  23. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    A confirmation dialog of the deletion would be useful.
    This is mainly a drag and drop tool. The changes are made in real time when you drag and drop items on the icon. The same mechanism is used in the tree view control. This will not change.
    I will give it a try.
    You have to specify the full path so that BRun can extract the icon from the specified file. You must use "C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" instead of "cmd.exe". Then the icon will be loaded.
    No, I want to keep things simple. BRun will automatically extract the icon from the file specified and it will use that icon. There is an exception for URLs where a custom icon is used for each URL if there is an icon with the same domain name. If I add support for specifying a custom icon, then I have to provide support for browsing and extracting icons from exe files, dll files, ico files. Too much work just to be able to use a custom icon. However, check the screenshot below to see how you could add a custom folder icon.
    upload_2018-12-31_11-57-9.png

    It works for .exe, .cmd, .bat, .msc files and only when you don't specify the working directory. How was the shortcut for which you tried ?
     
  24. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Germany
    This is an option for the choice of the user, he will be able to choose whether to fix or not. For example, I would fix in a convenient place for me forever.
    This is a very useful option. Without it, I had to delete and create everything three times in a new way. We need manual sorting, like this ScreenShot_318.png or drag-n-drop. Drag-n-drop and now works, but specifically and in its own way.
    Many programs can do this, assign icons by the index of the executable file or even from an external .iso file.
    ScreenShot_317.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2018
  25. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,731
    Location:
    Estonia
    Biniware Run v.1.2.0.0

    Change log:

    - New: The following keyboard shortcuts are available in the Shortcuts tab:
    Insert key -> Adds a new shortcut under the selected node. If there is no selection, a new shortcut is added on the root level.
    Delete key -> Removes the selected node.
    Enter key -> Executes the selected shortcut.
    Shift + Up -> Moves the selected node up on the same level.
    Shift + Down -> Moves the selected node down on the same level.
    Shift + Left -> Moves the selected node from its parent one level up.
    Shift + Right -> Moves the selected node under the node beneath it, if exists.
    Ctrl + I -> Opens the import dialog.
    Ctrl + E -> Opens the export dialog.
    Ctrl + S -> Sorts ascending or descending the children nodes of the selected node. If there is no selection, the root level will be sorted.​
    - New: Right click in Configuration tree view now selects the node.
    - New: Added configurable confirmation for deletion of shortcuts.
    - New: Added configurable text wrapping for properties values.
    - New: Added configurable option for displaying tooltips on desktop icon context menu.
    - New: Added support for preventing the movement of the desktop icon.
    - Fixed: Dropping an URL over an existing shortcut makes the program crash if the software can't connect to read the website title.
    - Fixed: Removing a node from the tree view does move the selection but the new selection is not focused.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/download/BrunSetup.exe
    SHA1: 5eaab15b018ed7dd68c73a5e7bc7620249bfb30e
    SHA256: 58a197f9e8b9163d1009ac15f08a413c023de7da45d59306892fc9f2a5850afe

    Looking forward to read your feedback.

    Thank you,
    Alexandru
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.