Biniware Run

Discussion in 'Biniware Product Discussions' started by alexandrud, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    I think displaying the file extension is a good thing because you know what kind of file it is.
    Are you using this in a virtual machine ? Is 3D acceleration enabled for it ? If you open Event Viewer (eventvwr.msc) Windows Logs -> Application category you should see there the program crash as error. Does it offer any clue ? Which version do you use, the one compiled for NET Framework or the one for NET 5 ?
     
  2. yoweho8574

    yoweho8574 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    ok i deleted brun.cfg and made a new config and now the color picker for the desktop widget is working,
    in my old config there was something wrong with a missing <Color> setting :
    Code:
      <Settings>
        <AccentColor>#FFFAAA</AccentColor>
        <Size>29</Size>
        <Border>16</Border>
        <Opacity>0.1</Opacity>
        <DownloadIcon>false</DownloadIcon>
        <DownloadTitle>false</DownloadTitle>
        <ConfirmDeletion>false</ConfirmDeletion>
        <TrayIcon>false</TrayIcon>
        <LogLevel>1</LogLevel>
        <HotKeyDesktop>None+None</HotKeyDesktop>
        <HotKeyConfig>None+None</HotKeyConfig>
        <HotKeyTopMost>None+None</HotKeyTopMost>
        <Top>2095</Top>
        <Left>3807</Left>
        <Position>
          <Top>1269</Top>
          <Left>1838</Left>
          <Width>1129</Width>
          <Height>795</Height>
          <TreeLeft>567</TreeLeft>
          <TreeRight>426</TreeRight>
        </Position>
      </Settings>
    no vm, 3d acceleration enabled nothing in events and both builds





    edit, it's this setting which make the desktop widget color picker to crash the app:
    Code:
        <TrayIcon>false</TrayIcon>
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2021
  3. Claudio R

    Claudio R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Italy
    Certainly silly question but...
    In Biniware it is not possible to create a folder from scratch in which to subsequently transfer links previously added... right?
    To do this I have to acquire an existing folder on the PC in biniware, right?

    Why can't I...
     
  4. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    895
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Try this button to create new folder
    222.png
     
  5. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    No. This is used to show/hide the tray icon in system tray area. Can you sent me in private your brun.cfg file to try to load on my side in debug mode to see if I can reproduce the same crash ?
     
  6. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    I am not sure I understand the use case. You can add a new shortcut and drag and drop existing shortcuts to it. You can also use keyboard shortcuts to move the nodes around in Configuration window. Can you make a screenshot and draw some lines of what you are trying to achieve ?

    Do you want to add a shortcut to a relative path, to a subfolder where brun.exe is located ? Similar to icons subfolder and want a shortcut to such a folder ?

    upload_2021-11-1_14-15-28.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2021
  7. Claudio R

    Claudio R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Italy
    Thanks Aldist
    but that button opens explorer (and therefore my PC) on which I can create a new folder, possibly to be imported but not directly and exclusively in Biniware ...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    What is a "folder" in your scenario ? In your scenario, you create a new shortcut and move the ones that you want under that new shortcut. You rename it and you have a shortcut with child items in it. What do you mean when you say "but not directly and exclusively in Biniware ..." ?

    Biniware Run creates shortcuts in an internal XML structure, not folders on disk.
     
  9. Claudio R

    Claudio R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Italy
    Thanks to all ... it was I who made the wrong operations ... but now I understand perfectly and it works great ...

    Excuse me...:(
     
  10. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    No problem, this kind of questions helps me to understand better the use cases so that I can update the user manual with more valuable topics.
     
  11. Claudio R

    Claudio R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Italy
    One thing that I would deepen, perhaps distinguishing between executables, links, url, etc., are the possible parameters to be entered (for example if you wanted to open a url in a new card and / or in the same ...) that even looking find them easily
     
  12. yoweho8574

    yoweho8574 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    yea i know it's not related but it's somehow related because you can replicate by settin trayicon to false, going to the color picker for the desktop icon, move a slider, press ok and then the app crash. i sent ny config already
     
  13. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you for providing the actual scenario. I confirm that it crashes. Let me fix this and publish a new release.
     
  14. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.4.0.1.0 - November 1, 2021

    Change log
    - New: Added checkbox to disable hardware acceleration rendering. Useful for virtual machines where the UI may look wrong.
    - Fixed: Program exits when changing the desktop appearance color and 'Show notification tray icon' is unchecked.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: b26bd339d81abea0ae26020d55db96ba936a721ffd3851e52fe1f85dd42fae71
    .NET 5.0 SHA256: 7dfc32ae8c9f93593af52cc74d069e2cf693bb1698d1125f9e370d26df9cea3e

    Thank you for your feedback and for your support,
    Dicu Alexandru

    P.S.: Sorry for the unintended bug. I missed one null check.

    Below is an example from VMware with 3D acceleration enabled in the virtual machine. On the left, the window frame is not correctly rendered when using 3D acceleration, but with software rendering, it looks as intended on the right.

    upload_2021-11-1_19-0-17.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2021
  15. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.4.1.0.0 - November 19, 2021

    Change log
    - New: Loading of dynamic shortcuts is now done asynchronously which removes the short hanging of the context menu when the content is discovered.
    - Fixed: Memory usage increases exponentially when opening the shortcuts context menu multiple times. This is an unintended bug introduced in version 3.9.0.0.
    - Fixed: Global hotkey definition only with the key modifier, like Alt+None, does not work anymore.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: 9b273637ea083906fa11c2963294cb7f4251035f43864d271f594a9728fb2bcd
    .NET 5.0 SHA256: 51a52314cb163863d52939d0e1c0f5f629321a577c2bb9ff40c61aa65e039176

    Thank you for your support,
    Dicu Alexandru
     
  16. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    895
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Error occured! When starting Brun an error occurs and the explorer is restarted.
    err.png
    But if you add special character # to the path, Brun starts normally and works. Similar in all directories.
    D:\Brun\brun.exe - bad
    D:\#Brun\brun.exe - OK
    This is with Windows 10 x64. With Windows 8.1 x64 there is no such problem.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2021
  17. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    Let me check.
     
  18. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    895
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Excuse me, please, the problem was on my side. I was not able to figure it out, but I did a system restore from backup and now there is no problem with v4.1.0.0.
    Thanks for the support!
     
  19. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    No problem. I had to verify this anyway. When I first read your message on my phone, I thought that # in the path would break the software :) The opposite.
     
  20. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.4.2.0.0 - December 10, 2021

    Change log
    - New: Updated NET 5.0 build to NET 6.0.
    - New: Added access keys support to shortcuts context menu. Auto assign access keys is optional from Settings tab. Manual access keys can be defined by adding an underscore before any character from a shortcut name.
    - Improved: Replaced some obsolete method calls with improved alternatives.
    - Fixed: Configuration window does not open if Position is deleted on purpose from the configuration file.
    - Fixed: Some controls have a default focus visual style which does not fit with the current user interface.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: b133f37b29d7292fcd60b89fd17b3994fd718572cf170acab1858fa45c4f7ae2
    .NET 6.0 SHA256: 45bfb682d19489fb34cd2378d2f140a730cdd5b3c50a8cec20969225eb78272a

    Thank you for your support,
    Dicu Alexandru

    Regarding the access keys support, please check the user manual to see how it works: https://biniware.com/usermanuals/brun.pdf#page=15
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2021
  21. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    895
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Just for information. Windows 8.1 x64 .NET FW v4.5.1 The "Auto assign access keys" option has no effect.
     
  22. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Yes, same here, it's always activated.

    Additionally: it was activated by default (not as described in manual) ... and it doesn't show the "hot" letter (COULD be a problem with different screen resolution) (nevertheless it works with the defined).
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2021
  23. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Suggestion:

    Accept also path which are quoted (with quote marks) such as:

    "C:\Program Files\Notepad++\notepad++.exe"

    because the OS accept it too.
     
  24. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    Romania
    Access keys are underlined by default when you use the keyboard, not the mouse. For example, this case:
    upload_2021-12-17_22-18-17.png

    When you open the context menu from hotkey:
    upload_2021-12-17_22-19-6.png
    Auto assigned keys are C, P, Y. 2 was manually assigned by me by placing an underscore before 2 in the Name.

    But, if you open the context menu with mouse left button, the access keys are not displayed.
    upload_2021-12-17_22-20-58.png

    This is a system wide option. If you want to always show access keys, you must enable this:
    upload_2021-12-17_22-24-40.png
    Now, when you use the mouse to open the context menu, you will always see the access keys underlined.

    upload_2021-12-17_22-25-36.png

    With this off:
    upload_2021-12-17_22-28-20.png

    Only manually defined access keys are available:

    upload_2021-12-17_22-29-16.png

    It doesn't work like this on your side ?
     
  25. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @alexandrud

    Oh, ohhhhhh o_O

    How clever was that from me, to test a keyboard function with MOUSE?!

    Of course you are right and it works :thumb:

    Thank you for your fast reaction, have a good weekend.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.