Big problems when installing Online Armor

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ako, Jul 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    I tried to install OA2. I shut down all other security programs.

    The install did not finish and my PC went to infinite boot loop.

    I could uninstall, but only after re-installing in safe mode, as the first boot happened during the install process and uninstalling did not work without reinstall. (This install finished, but after reboot the infinite boot-loop continued. So I finally uninstalled)

    Any ideas why this might havehappened? Are there any known conflicts e.g. with Gmer, Rootkit unhooker, Darkspy, AVG-AS (non-resident), SAS (non-resident), other (something you see below, e.g. powershadow) ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2007
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    I am assuming you weren't in shadowmode when you tried installing. But besides that I wouldn't be surprised at any conflict you might have with all that stuff, excluding Acronis
     
  3. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    I was not, of course. I wouldn't be surprised either. :)
     
  4. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I think we have solved the issue some users have with infinite reboot loops - I'm not sure what it was, but my guess would be its related to OA's self-protection features.

    Beta build 197 likely fixes this - if you like, I could PM you a link, so that you could download it.

    Mike
     
  5. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Hi Mike!

    Yes please! :)
     
  6. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi Ako,

    Investigated - seems that OA and F-Secure are incompatible.

    Mike
     
  7. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Hi Mike!

    Please inform us when you have fixed it!
     
  8. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Sure thing - but no work is scheduled on this problem right now.
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049

    Wonder if that explains why F-Secure stuff never will load on these boxes.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.