Big problems when installing Online Armor

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ako, Jul 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    642
    I tried to install OA2. I shut down all other security programs.

    The install did not finish and my PC went to infinite boot loop.

    I could uninstall, but only after re-installing in safe mode, as the first boot happened during the install process and uninstalling did not work without reinstall. (This install finished, but after reboot the infinite boot-loop continued. So I finally uninstalled)

    Any ideas why this might havehappened? Are there any known conflicts e.g. with Gmer, Rootkit unhooker, Darkspy, AVG-AS (non-resident), SAS (non-resident), other (something you see below, e.g. powershadow) ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2007
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,983
    I am assuming you weren't in shadowmode when you tried installing. But besides that I wouldn't be surprised at any conflict you might have with all that stuff, excluding Acronis
     
  3. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    642
    I was not, of course. I wouldn't be surprised either. :)
     
  4. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I think we have solved the issue some users have with infinite reboot loops - I'm not sure what it was, but my guess would be its related to OA's self-protection features.

    Beta build 197 likely fixes this - if you like, I could PM you a link, so that you could download it.

    Mike
     
  5. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    642
    Hi Mike!

    Yes please! :)
     
  6. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi Ako,

    Investigated - seems that OA and F-Secure are incompatible.

    Mike
     
  7. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    642
    Hi Mike!

    Please inform us when you have fixed it!
     
  8. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Sure thing - but no work is scheduled on this problem right now.
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,983

    Wonder if that explains why F-Secure stuff never will load on these boxes.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.