BETA: Scanner close without ask me

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 v3 Beta Forum' started by sir_carew, Jul 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hello,
    I'm using the beta for some time and I found a annoying (bug?)
    I decided to post this issue when ESET released the beta for all.
    If I scan some infected files using the context menu, NOD detect the files but upon the scan is finished, it close automatically without ask me. If I start NOD from the Control Center or from the shortcut, this problem doesn't appear. This happend only if I launch scanner from context menu. This is very anoying because I can't look the result until I go to control center and then log, and I can't take action from the scanner windows, because it close automatically.
    Thanks.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Sir Carew,
    I'm assuming you are not using the very latest beta put on our webiste today. Please download the installer, uninstall NOD32, reboot the machine and install the beta from scratch. Should the problem still persist, let us know.
     
  3. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    Hi Eset, so far so good.

    pitty though their is no internal protection for termination process?? or do I misunderstood??

    virus or trojan can disable this process or not??

    for the rest, super, better then before!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    THANXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
     
  4. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hi Infinity,
    Please post your question about process protection in other thread. It thread is related to another issue and all people that are also affected.
    Thanks for your understanding.

     
  5. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hi Marcos,
    OK, I'll download the beta and see if the issue persist or not, but I've one question: Why isn't published the beta in spanish?, my beta is in spanish.
    Here's the information:
    Información sobre el sistema NOD32 instalado
    Versión: 1.819 (20040722)
    Fecha: jueves, 22 de julio de 2004
    Revisión de base de virus: 4694

    Información sobre otros componentes de análisis
    Versión módulo de heurística avanzada: 1.007 (20040309)
    Revisión mód. de heurística avanzada: 1053
    Versión filtro de Internet: 1.001 (20031104)
    Revisión filtro de Internet: 1012
    Versión módulo soporte de arch. compr.: 1.017 (20040715)
    Revisión mód. soporte de arch. compr.: 1092

    Información sobre componentes instalados
    NOD32 para Windows NT/2000/XP - Herramientas administrativas
    Versión: 2.000.11
    NOD32 para Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Base
    Versión: 2.000.11
    NOD32 para Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Soporte para Internet
    Versión: 2.000.11
    NOD32 para Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Componentes comunes
    Versión: 2.000.11

    Información sobre el ordenador
    Sistema operativo: Windows 2000
    Versión: 5.0.2195 Service Pack 4
    Vers. compon. comunes de control: 5.81.4916
    RAM: 120 MB
    Procesador: AMD Duron(tm) processor (1101 MHz)

    Thanks.

     
  6. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    sorry.
     
  7. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hello Marcos,
    I installed latest version from the web site and now the problem is fixed. Thanks a lot.

     
  8. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Is this before or after the donwload??

    Ruben
     
  9. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    This happend me because I was using a old beta version of NOD. The latest downloable version of NOD beta has this bug fixed.

     
  10. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    I see -- thanks for clarifiying this.

    Ruben
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.