Beta/RC: 3.0.5.113 (Significant Changes)

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by PrevxHelp, Apr 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you send me a PM if you'd be interested in some remote support to try and diagnose the problem?

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you let me know exactly what OS you have and what service pack you have installed?

    Thanks! :)
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It looks like it is because of the graphics... I'll have to have a harsh word with our graphic designer :cautious: The main download (not the SafeOnline download) is still 904KB :D
     
  4. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    ok, but its still over 1mb for my download. ;) lol

    running PSO in Opera x64 here Joe,

    i noticed the tab also enter the top of other screens, such as Settings in Opera (so i have 2 tabs for a short while)

    not sure if that settings pop up window is supposed to have the PSO or not, just thought id mention it. :)



    Also, everytime im clicking my right (or left) mouse button (anywhere on the screen) , the PSO tab flickers off then back on, sure its alot of fun to keep clicking anyway and watch it go nuts, but this cant be right! :)
     
  5. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The settings window is probably still identified as a Opera window so it will have the tab drawn on top of it. I doubt the tab will say anything about the current website but it won't cause any problems :)

    I suspect Opera is putting itself in the foreground and causing the Prevx tab to redraw - I'll take a look at trying to prevent this behavior - thanks for the information :thumb:
     
  6. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    430
    Thanks a lot for your offer. I am just too paranoid about remote sessions. :p
    I wish I could help other way. :)
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,818
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great to here that it is working for you now! :thumb:

    Regards,

    TH
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,818
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    The x64 version is a larger file than the x86 probably because of the necessary code needed!

    TH
     

    Attached Files:

  9. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,372
    I checked the settings in IE8 and I see the SafeOnline BHO listed there but even disabling the protection mode I don't see any protection prompt but maybe I am overlooking this, so can somebody out there take a screenshot of the protection prompt. I would like to see what I am hunting to get seen.

    UPDATE: My mistake, wrongly typed password. Now with disabled security mode in IE8 I see the credential prompt offering me to add password. However revisiting that page it prompts me again to add this password. If I click yes, the second prompt window says that the password is already secured. I thought that once password is added I will be only informed that the password is protected. Am I missing something?
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2010
  10. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    W7 x64

    Jacques fixed that IE problem for me (over remote support)

    -Fixed IE crash
    -Working on Chrome bug (need to make 2 clicks on SOL icon in order to display it)
    -Fixed a problem that I didn't see passwords (with Chrome). I only saw usernames but passwords were not there.
     
  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Jacques = me using Jacques' account :D But yes, we've now released a new beta version, .114, with details over here: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=269389

    Thanks for the testing and thank you, LagerX, for the remote assistance :thumb:
     
  12. rockdj99uk

    rockdj99uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    24
    Windows7 Home Premium x64
     
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    I need a *working* uninstaller for RC build 113/114 ASAP, please!

    'ForceUninstall.exe' from Prevx homepage unfortunately
    doesnt' work at all for the new builds!


    In fact I believe that this tool is the cause for this very
    annoying problem and situation I am facing now
    as I maybe started that thing to get rid of a
    Prevx installation instead of the normal uninstaller.

    Now I can't uninstall (there is no entry in software
    remove panel of WinXP or in programs anymore)
    but also not install those builds or any other build
    new from scratch:

    Prevx installation file somehow does not show anymore
    disclaimer, choice of language etc .. instead it just starts
    with the normal window even if I before have removed all
    files of Prevx and Registry entries I found by simply deleting
    them when Prevx was in 'shutdown' state. :thumbd:

    That WinXP SP3 system is quite a mess now
    and somehow there are 3 really bad guys involved:

    1. Avira 10 Premium (runs great on my own Win7, quite good on Vista, but only with huge problems on all WinXP systems I know of!)

    2. Prevx newest RC's (they stall quite soon in this setup when for example checking new files, that small window right and below stays and never goes away, maybe a firewall problem?)

    3. Fritz!DSL Protect Firewall (gets knocked out by Avira install, reinstalls or repairs itself through reboot but has anyway a mysterious flaw PrevxHelp seems to know of but probably not AVM - maybe PrevxHelp could inform AVM about this bug if there is any?)

    All 3 ingredients together -> programs don't start at all or very slow -> HELL! :ninja:

    Disaster did start when adding back Prevx, which on the same machine was working quite well together with Nod32 weeks before, but I believe they all have their share. :rolleyes:

    For now Avira 9 Premium on it's own works fine, but I really need that Prevx Uninstaller to get a proper Prevx install running again!
     
  14. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This is likely the source of the problems. Prevx's installation should not be modified manually - when it is shut down, it still has drivers actively monitoring and applying protection. Please try the following steps:

    Run the uninstall tool
    Reboot
    Remove the folder C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\PrevxCSI\
    Install the newest version from http://info.prevx.com/download.asp?grab=prevxcsi
    Uninstall it
    Reboot
    Reinstall

    This will ensure that everything has been cleared down fully and that your installation is clear. We are not currently offering a full removal tool for Prevx because of the possibility for it to be abused by malware authors but for now, this sequence should allow you to fix your installation :)
     
  15. guest

    guest Guest

    Just to let you know why I probably took that 'forceuninstall.exe' and not the normal uninstall routine: 2 days before I had a real fight (!) with Prevx on my own Win7 machine, it just didn't want to uninstall itself, I had to struggle with it for a long time (VERY annoying, I could have thrown my system out of the window easily! :D ) ... once I had selfprotection lowered it worked at some point, thank god! - So I guess remembering this I tried on that other WinXP system immediately the more brutal, 'forced' method but that was of course not such a great decision as I later saw. ;)

    I will try to follow your steps this weekend and hope they will work.

    But could you PLEASE do something about the long ago discovered Prevx problem with Fritz!Protect firewall? For example writing an email to AVM (vendor of Fritz!Box, Fritz!Protect Firewall is part of 'Fritz!DSL', the software they bundle with those dsl routers) about the bug you discovered some months ago?

    As it is now it is very (!) frustrating for customers of both products (AVM, Prevx) and I know many people who would like to use both together but would choose Fritz!Protect any time over Prevx as there is always another AV-solution installed but often of course no other outgoing firewall. - And the other thing is, until SafeOnline was implemented Prevx and Fritz!Protect worked just fine together (in previous Prevx versions).

    Or maybe, if you do not want to take the time to write them, please describe the bug here in a way so that they will know where to look for it and how to test it, could you please do that? - TIA!
     
  16. guest

    guest Guest

    @ PrevxHelp:

    Since you didn't answer I take it now as granted that Prevx company is willing to lose all customers which are currently using Fritz!Protect firewall. - Though clearly other av-software is unfortunately and for sure Prevx isn't compatible with that firewall (doesn't matter to me at all exactly who's fault that is, Prevx or AVM). - My relatives however now are all completely annoyed by Prevx crashes/freezing and constantly 'beta-testing' your software on their systems and the one solution that worked for them was uninstalling .. no, of course not Fritz!Protect (may it be faulty as you say or not) .. but the 2nd av-solution Prevx as I guessed. - Thought I'd let you know even if I know you don't care.
     
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello guest,

    Sorry for missing this message - the beta version was upgraded and I was no longer checking this thread. The compatibility issue on your PC between Prevx and FritzProtect is caused because of their dll, sarah.dll, having a bug when handling Prevx traffic. We have never had any other user come in with problems between Prevx and FritzProtect so it could be due to some unique configuration on your PC but it is hard to say. I'm definitely interested in fixing or working around any issue if possible, but unfortunately the issues with FritzProtect are out of our hands.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.